tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-53104728811989636982024-03-27T16:15:28.693-07:00The InSneiderThoughts on the year in film, including awards season.The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.comBlogger82125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-77279843268209657122024-03-21T13:11:00.000-07:002024-03-21T15:23:25.461-07:002024 Movie List - The Top 33 Movies of the Year So Far<p>THE STANDOUTS (3) - This should go without saying, but these are all must-sees.</p><p>Dune: Part Two ***1/2<br />The Truth vs. Alex Jones ***1/2<br />Femme ***</p><p>THE GOOD (7) - These represent quality filmmaking all around.</p><p>Love Lies Bleeding ***<br />Lover, Stalker, Killer ***<br />Road House ***<br />Immaculate ***<br />Self Reliance **1/2<br />Snack Shack **1/2<br />Damsel **1/2</p><p>THE GOOD... BUT SHOULD'VE BEEN BETTERS (5) - Why weren't these good movies better? I don't really know. But they should've been. Hence, the name of this section.</p><p>Asphalt City **1/2<br />Red Rooms **1/2<br />How to Have Sex **1/2<br />Sometimes I Think About Dying **1/2<br />Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire **1/2</p><p>THE GUILTY PLEASURES (6) - These are movies that I shouldn't like but I do, for one reason or another. I only feel ashamed because the Internet tells me I'm supposed to.</p><p>Land of Bad ***<br />The Beekeeper **1/2<br />DogMan **1/2<br />Prey **1/2<br />The Underdoggs **1/2<br />Cult Killer **</p><p>THE UNDERWHELMING DISAPPOINTMENTS (8) - Chalk it up to expectations but these movies just didn't cut it for me.</p><p>Late Night With the Devil **1/2<br />Argylle **<br />Ricky Stanicky **<br />The Seeding **<br />I.S.S. **<br />He Went That Way **<br />Limbo **<br />Lift *1/2</p><p>THE BAD (4) - For better or worse, I just don't know what these movies were thinking.</p><p>Drive-Away Dolls *1/2<br />Madame Web *<br />Night Swim *<br />Sleeping Dogs 1/2*</p><p>IN PROGRESS (0) - I started watching these but I never quite finished. Make of that what you will... but not always. Sometimes, it's just a matter of viewing circumstances.</p><p>EMBARGOED (1) - Silence is golden... for now.</p><p>Blood for Dust<br /></p><p>DON'T FORGET (4) - I first saw these 2023 movies a while back. This list is for me, so I don't forget them.</p><p>Jamojaya ***1/2<br />Woman of the Hour ***1/2<br />Hit Man ***<br />Knox Goes Away **1/2</p><p>OOPS, I MISSED (34): 5 Lbs. of Pressure, About Dry Grasses, Adam the First, The American Society of Magical Negroes, American Star, Arthur the King, Bob Marley: One Love, The Book of Clarence, The Bricklayer, Cold Copy, Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead, The First Omen, Gloria Gaynor: I Will Survive, The Greatest Hits, Imaginary, Io Capitano, It Ends With Us, Kung Fu Panda 4, Lights Out, Lisa Frankenstein, Mean Girls, Miller's Girl, Monolith, Ordinary Angels, Red Right Hand, Remembering Gene Wilder, Role Play, Scrambled, Spaceman, The Taste of Things, This Is Me... Now, Totem, What About Love, Which Brings Me to You</p><p>COMING SOON (11): Abigail, Challengers, Civil War, The Fall Guy, The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed, Founders Day, Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire, I Saw the TV Glow, The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare, Monkey Man, STEVE! (martin) a documentary in 2 pieces</p>TheInSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05593572851746216036noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-39601342157613919012023-12-31T23:59:00.000-08:002024-01-02T23:40:35.344-08:002023 Movie List - The Top 225 of the Year So Far<br />THE STANDOUTS (18) - This should go without saying, but these are all must-sees.<p>Jamojaya ***1/2<br />Society of the Snow ***1/2<br />Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie ***1/2<br />Woman of the Hour ***1/2<br />Nyad ***1/2<br />Past Lives ***1/2<br />Memory ***1/2<br />Air ***1/2<br />BlackBerry ***<br />The Iron Claw ***<br />American Fiction ***<br />The Holdovers ***<br />The Beasts ***<br />Flora and Son ***<br />Theater Camp ***<br />Reality ***<br />Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One ***<br />Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse ***</p><p>THE GOOD (51) - These represent quality filmmaking all around.</p><p>A Thousand and One ***<br />Flamin' Hot ***<br />Hit Man ***<br />Fair Play ***<br />Reptile ***<br />The Killer ***<br />Guy Ritchie's The Covenant ***<br />Joy Ride ***<br />You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah ***<br />Elemental ***<br />All of Us Strangers ***<br />You Hurt My Feelings ***<br />Somewhere in Queens ***<br />The Teachers' Lounge ***<br />Sick of Myself ***<br />Dream Scenario ***<br />The Equalizer 3 ***<br />Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem ***<br />Talk to Me ***<br />The Jewel Thief ***<br />Sympathy for the Devil ***<br />The Burial ***<br />El Conde ***<br />Passages ***<br />Kandahar ***<br />Good Boy ***<br />Sharper ***<br />Bruiser ***<br />I Got a Monster ***<br />Are You There God? It's Me Margaret ***<br />Tetris ***<br />When Evil Lurks ***<br />The Boogeyman ***<br />About My Father ***<br />The Marsh King's Daughter ***<br />You People ***<br />Creed III ***<br />Pamela: A Love Story ***<br />Missing ***<br />Extraction 2 ***<br />The Pez Outlaw ***<br />The Super Mario Bros. Movie ***<br />Cat Person ***<br />Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny **1/2<br />Godzilla Minus One **1/2<br />Albert Brooks: Defending My Life **1/2<br />The Little Mermaid **1/2<br />Champions **1/2<br />My Animal **1/2<br />Always, Lola **1/2<br />This Place Rules **1/2</p><p>THE GOOD... BUT SHOULD'VE BEEN BETTERS (33) - Why weren't these good movies better? I don't really know. But they should've been. Hence, the name of this section.</p><p>Oppenheimer ***<br />Anatomy of a Fall ***<br />Killers of the Flower Moon **1/2<br />Magazine Dreams **1/2<br />Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 **1/2<br />No Hard Feelings **1/2<br />Next Goal Wins **1/2<br />May December **1/2<br />Rustin **1/2<br />R.M.N. **1/2<br />Origin **1/2<br />The Flash **1/2<br />Luther: The Fallen Sun **1/2<br />To Catch a Killer **1/2<br />Knox Goes Away **1/2<br />Butcher's Crossing **1/2<br />Sly **1/2<br />Finestkind **1/2<br />Holiday **1/2<br />Inside **1/2<br />I Like Movies **1/2<br />Magic Mike's Last Dance **1/2<br />The Boys in the Boat **1/2<br />Big George Foreman **1/2<br />Glitch: The Rise & Fall of HQ Trivia **1/2<br />Landscape With Invisible Hand **1/2<br />The Integrity of Joseph Chambers **1/2<br />Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre **1/2<br />Barber **1/2<br />The Dive **1/2<br />Paint **1/2<br />Rotting in the Sun **1/2<br />BS High **1/2</p><p>THE GUILTY PLEASURES (40)- These are movies that I shouldn't like but I do, for one reason or another. I only feel ashamed because the Internet tells me I'm supposed to.</p><p>God Is a Bullet ***<br />Gran Turismo ***<br />Saw X ***<br />Strays ***<br />Blue Beetle ***<br />The Wrath of Becky ***<br />Bobcat Moretti ***<br />Cocaine Bear ***<br />Old Dads ***<br />Transfusion ***<br />M3GAN ***<br />The Mother **1/2<br />The Family Plan **1/2<br />Sound of Freedom **1/2<br />The Passenger **1/2<br />Fast Charlie **1/2<br />Manodrome **1/2<br />River Wild **1/2<br />80 for Brady **1/2<br />Anyone But You **1/2<br />Thanksgiving **1/2<br />Quiz Lady **1/2<br />V/H/S/85 **1/2<br />The Out-Laws **1/2<br />Fast X **1/2<br />Plane **1/2<br />Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire **1/2<br />Silent Night **1/2<br />House Party **1/2<br />Pet Sematary: Bloodlines **1/2<br />Shotgun Wedding **1/2<br />Inside Man **1/2<br />We Have a Ghost **1/2<br />The Price We Pay **1/2<br />The Machine **1/2<br />Family Switch **1/2<br />Retribution **<br />Night of the Hunted **<br />King of Killers **<br />Meg 2: The Trench **</p><p>THE UNDERWHELMING DISAPPOINTMENTS (69) - Chalk it up to expectations but these movies just didn't cut it for me.</p><p>Barbie **1/2<br />Saltburn **1/2<br />Royal Hotel **1/2<br />Maestro **1/2<br />Ferrari **1/2<br />Napoleon **1/2<br />The Creator **1/2<br />Asteroid City **1/2<br />Dumb Money **1/2<br />Eileen **1/2<br />The Zone of Interest **1/2<br />Poor Things **1/2<br />The Color Purple **1/2<br />The Last Voyage of the Demeter **1/2<br />No One Will Save You **1/2<br />Knock at the Cabin **1/2<br />Pain Hustlers **1/2<br />Shortcomings **1/2<br />Master Gardener **1/2<br />Boston Strangler **1/2<br />The Lesson **1/2<br />Rye Lane **1/2<br />Renfield **<br />John Wick: Chapter 4 **<br />Heart of Stone **<br />Evil Dead Rise **<br />Biosphere **<br />White Men Can't Jump **<br />A Lot of Nothing **<br />Leave the World Behind **<br />Sanctuary **<br />The Pope's Exorcist **<br />Maggie Moore(s) **<br />Fremont **<br />Foe **<br />Daddio **<br />Share? **<br />Boy Kills World **<br />Please Don't Destroy: The Treasure of Foggy Mountain **<br />It Lives Inside **<br />Totally Killer **<br />Murder Mystery 2 **<br />65**<br />Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania **<br />AUM: The Cult at the End of the World **<br />The Tutor **<br />Your Lucky Day **<br />The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial **<br />Wonka **<br />Haunted Mansion **<br />Transformers: Rise of the Beasts **<br />Candy Cane Lane **<br />The Beanie Bubble **<br />Buddy Games: Spring Awakening **<br />Hell of a Summer **<br />Bad Behaviour **<br />Trader **<br />The Good Mother **<br />Justice **<br />Victim/Suspect **<br />Scream VI *1/2<br />Infinity Pool *1/2<br />The Marvels *1/2<br />The Exorcist: Believer *1/2<br />It's a Wonderful Knife *1/2<br />The Old Way*1/2<br />American Outlaws *1/2<br />Naga *1/2<br />Cobweb *1/2</p><p>THE BAD (14) - For better or worse, I just don't know what these movies were thinking.</p><p>Showing Up *1/2<br />Beau Is Afraid *<br />They Cloned Tyrone *<br />Bottoms *<br />Five Nights at Freddy's *<br />Hypnotic *<br />Dark Harvest *<br />Dicks: The Musical *<br />Mother, Couch!*<br />All Fun and Games *<br />Malum *<br />Skinamarink *<br />The Tank 1/2*<br />Children of the Corn 1/2*</p><p>IN PROGRESS (8) - I started watching these but I never quite finished. Make of that what you will... but not always. Sometimes, it's just a matter of viewing circumstances.</p><p>Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (30 minutes)<br />Fingernails (45 minutes)<br />A Haunting in Venice (20 minutes)<br />Onyx the Fortuitous and the Talisman of Souls (30 minutes)<br />Pacifiction (45 minutes)<br />PAW Patrol: The Mighty Movie (45 minutes)<br />The Pigeon Tunnel (25 minutes)<br />Priscilla (35 minutes)</p><p>EMBARGOED (0) - Silence is golden... for now.</p><p>DON'T FORGET (5) - I first saw these 2023 movies a while back. This list is for me, so I don't forget them.</p><p>How to Blow Up a Pipeline ***<br />Sisu ***<br />Palm Trees and Powerlines ***<br />Sick ***<br />The Blackening **</p><p>OOPS, I MISSED (118): 97 Minutes, The Adults, Afire, All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt, American Symphony, The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster, Anselm, Aporia, Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom, The Artifice Girl, Assassin Club, The Baker, Birth/Rebirth, Black Ice, Book Club: The Next Chapter, The Boy and the Heron, Brother, Cassandro, Chevalier, Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget, La Chimera, Chupa, Comandante, Consecration, Corner Office, The Country Club, Coup de Chance, Dante and Aristotle Discover the Secrets of the Universe, The Delinquents, Devil's Peak, Divinity, Earth Mama, Emily, The Engineer, The Eternal Memory, Exp4ndables, Fallen Leaves, Fancy Dance, Final Cut, Fool's Paradise, Four Daughters, Freelance, Freud's Last Session, Frybread Face and Me, Genie, Ghosted, Godland, God's Time, Golda, Good Burger 2, A Good Person, The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes, Influencer, Insidious: The Red Door, Judy Blume Forever, Jules, The Kill Room, Kokomo City, Land of Gold, Last Stop Larrimah, The League, Leo, Linoleum, The Locksmith, Mafia Mamma, Marlowe, Maximum Truth, Medusa Deluxe, Menus Plaisirs - Les Troisgros, A Million Miles Away, Migration, The Mission, Monica, Monster, Moving On, My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3, Nandor Fodor and the Talking Mongoose, Nimona, The Nun II, Occupied City, Office Race, On a Wing and a Prayer, One Day as a Lion, The Origin of Evil, The Outwaters, Padre Pio, Perfect Days, Play Dead, The Pod Generation, Polite Society, Prisoner's Daughter, The Promised Land, Quasi, Rare Objects, Reggie, Renaissance: A Film by Beyonce, The Retirement Plan, Robot Dreams, Scrapper, Shazam! Fury of the Gods, She Came to Me, Sheroes, Spinning Gold, Spy Kids: Armageddon, The Starling Girl, Suitable Flesh, Surrounded, The Taste of Things, Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour, Trolls Band Together, The Unknown Country, Unwelcome, Vacation Friends 2, What Happens Later, Who Done It: The Clue Documentary, Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey, Wish, Zombie Town</p><p>COMING SOON (0):</p>TheInSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05593572851746216036noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-15397551582431662722023-12-31T23:58:00.000-08:002024-01-19T01:09:54.671-08:00The InSneider's Top 10 Movies and TV Shows of 2023<p>You know the drill. This Top 10 is my ever-evolving personal list of favorites in both film and television. I also included my Worst 10 films of the year, plus lists of my most anticipated movies and shows in 2023. Enjoy!</p><p><span>TheInSneider's Top 10 Movies of 2023...</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>1. SOCIETY OF THE SNOW - Just an incredibly director survival story that, sure, we've seen done before, but not nearly as viscerally as this. JA Bayona knocks it out of the park and makes sure we remember these names long after the credits roll. One of the best plane crash sequences ever put to film.</span></p><p><span>2. STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE - This is a truly beautiful love story about two people who have upheld the "in sickness and in health" part of their wedding vows. Another film that speaks to the triumph of the human spirit and the will to survive. At no point does MJF wants us to take pity upon him, or think of him as a victim whose job is to suffer. We see him on his bad days here, not just when the People magazine photographer is there to shoot a two-page spread.</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>3. NYAD - A movie for anyone who's ever been told they're too old. too washed up, too whatever to succeed. Nyad said she was going out on her own terms. She's a fighter who embodies the human spirit and the triumph of the will. In addition to accomplishing an extraordinary physical feat, the movie lends a window into the mental strength required by Diana Nyad. </span><br /><span><br /></span><span>4. (tie) PAST LIVES and </span><span>MEMORY Think about it, Past Lives is a movie about someone obsessed with their past, who sets out to change their future. Memory is a movie about living in the moment, for all we have is the present. We can't change the past, and the future will be what it will be. Can you live in the now, not knowing if there will ever be a later?</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>5. (tie) AIR and </span>BLACKBERRY - Paired together for obvious reasons</p><div>6. AMERICAN FICTION - I thought long and hard about whether to go with The Holdovers or American Fiction here but I went with the latter scenario because I think it succeeds on multiple levels and generally had greater degree of difficulty. Both of them are the kind of gems that could push Oppenheimer for Best Picture. Jeffrey Wright is great in this film, but Serling K. Brown is even better, and it's great to see Erika Alexander in a substantial role like this again.</div><div><br /></div><div>7. THE HOLDOVERS - Just a warm hug of a movie led by a terrific Paul Giamatti performance that deserves to win the Oscar for Best Actot. Da'Vine Joy Randolph is the film's secret weapon and she seems like a lock to win Best Supporting Actress come March. </div><div><br /></div><div>8. THE IRON CLAW - A devastating film about four brothers who didn't want to disappoint their father and paid dearly, featuring a transformative Zac Efron performance and a breakout turn from newcomer Stanley Simons. </div><div><br /></div><div>9. THEATER CAMP - This movie is so fucking perfect, it scares the shit out of me. It is so brilliantly observed. I went to an all-boys Jewish summer camp for 12 years, so it was a little bit different, but I also went to Tisch, and that was like where all the Theater Camps across America ultimately lead. I know these people and this movie captured their essence with humor and heart. Molly Gordon is a delight, and keep an eye on Ben Platt's boyfriend TK, who steals the show here in more ways than one.</div><div><br /></div><div>10. GOD IS A BULLET - I know everyone has been talking about The Holdovers being a throwback to another era, but this movie was a true throwback to a time when chaos reigned. This is a movie that walks the fucking walk. Maika Monroe and Karl Glusman deliver two of the most convincing performances of the year, and writer-directors Nick Cassavetes is just a madman. I can't wait to see what he does next.</div><div><br /></div><div>Honorable Mentions: Fair Play, Flora and Son, How to Blow Up a Pipeline, Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning, Palm Trees and Power Lines, Reality, Reptile, Sisu, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, A Thousand and One<br /><div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />And now for The InSneider's Worst 10 Movies of 2023. Apologies in advance!</span></div><div style="margin: 0in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><o:p></o:p></span></div><div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div><div style="margin: 0in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">10. SCREAM VI</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">9. THE MARVELS</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">8. THE EXORCIST: BELIEVER</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">7. BEAU IS AFRAID</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">6. BOTTOMS</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">5. HYPNOTIC</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">4. DICKS: THE MUSICAL</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">3. MOTHER, COUCH!</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">2. SKINAMARINK</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">1. (tie) CHILDREN OF THE CORN and DARK HARVEST</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">Dishonorable Mention: Crappy Sequels - Besides the three listed above -- Scream, Captain Marvel, and The Exorcist -- who could forget Ant-Man 3, Murder Mystery 2, Meg 2: The Trench, Buddy Games: Spring Awakening, and especially John Wick: Chapter 4, which ran a jaw-dropping, ass-numbing 169 minutes. Note to John Wick -- you're not killing the Flower Moon, my guy. Move it along!</span></div><span><br /></span><span>Don't forget the Top 10 Movies I Missed in 2023...</span><br /><div style="margin: 0in;"><div style="font-family: times; margin: 0px;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>1. American Symphony</div><div style="margin: 0in;">2. The Boy and the Heron<br />3. Afire<br />4. The Taste of Things<br />5. Perfect Days<br />6. Fallen Leaves<br />7. Godland<br />8. Birth/Rebirth<br />9. Monica<br />10. Nimona</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br />And finally, my Top 24 Most Anticipated Movies of 2024. An asterisk indicates that this film also appeared on my Most Anticipated of 2023 list.<br /><br />1. The Crow<br />2. The Order<br />3. Joker: Folie a Deux<br />4. Havoc*<br />5. Blitz<br />6. Furiosa<br />7. MaXXXine<br />8. Juror #2<br />9. The Substance<br />10. Rebel Ridge*</div><div style="margin: 0in;">11. Trap a.k.a. Good Grades</div><div style="margin: 0in;">12. A Quiet Place: Day One</div><div style="margin: 0in;">13. Black Flies</div><div style="margin: 0in;">14. Holland, Michigan</div><div style="margin: 0in;">15. Longlegs</div><div style="margin: 0in;">16. Rich Flu</div><div style="margin: 0in;">17. The Actor</div><div style="margin: 0in;">18. Carry-On</div><div style="margin: 0in;">19. Freaky Tales</div><div style="margin: 0in;">20. Mickey 17</div><div style="margin: 0in;">21. Unfrosted</div><div style="margin: 0in;">22. Greedy People</div><div style="margin: 0in;">23. Gladiator 2</div><div style="margin: 0in;">24. The Rule of Jenny Pen</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------<br /><br />And now for the TELEVISION portion of this year-end list!<br /><br />The InSneider's Top 25 TV Shows of 2023<br /><br /><div style="margin: 0in;">1. Fargo S5 (Fx/Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">2. Poker Face (Peacock)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">3. Shrinking (Apple TV+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">4. Ted Lasso S4 (Apple TV+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">5. The Righteous Gemstones S3 (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">6. Hijack (Apple TV+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">7. Squid Game: The Challenge (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">8. Mayor of Kingstown S2 (Paramount+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">9. Reacher S2 (Prime Video)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">10. The Idol (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">11. Winning Time S2 (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">12. Dave S3 </div><div style="margin: 0in;">13. The Continental (Showtime)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">14. Barry S4 (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">15. (tie) SNL (NBC/Peacock) and Shane Gillis: Beautiful Dogs (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">16. South Park: Joining the Panderverse (Paramount+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">17. Surviving Barstool (FX on Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">18. Hunters S2 (Showtime)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">19. Special Ops: Lioness (Paramount+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">20. Black Mirror S6 (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">21. (tie) American Manhunt: The Boston Marathon Bombing and Murder in Boston: Roots, Rampage & Reckoning (Netflix)<br />22. John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">23. You S4 (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">Honorable Mention: The Curse (Showtime) - I still haven't finished The Curse, but it sure is a weird show...</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">And now for The Top 15 TV Shows I Either Missed or Didn't Quite Finish in 2023...</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">1. Reservation Dogs S3 (FX on Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">2. The Bear S2 (FX on Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">3. Copenhagen Cowboy (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">4. The Curse (Showtime)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">5. Gen V (Prime Video)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">6. Beef (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">7. Love and Death (Max)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">8. Bupkis (Peacock)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">9. Full Circle (Max)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">10. Only Murders in the Building S3 (Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">11. Secret Invasion (Disney+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">12. Dead Ringers (Prime Video)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">13. That '90s Show (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">14. Dr. Death S2 (Peacock)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">15. Invincible S2 (Prime Video)</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">Top 10 Most Anticipated New Scripted TV Shows of 2024 - Honestly, I have no idea what shows are supposed to debut this year. I could barely name 10, let alone 24...</div></div><div><br /><div>1. True Detective: Night Country (HBO)</div><div>2. Masters of the Air (Apple)</div><div>3. The Penguin (HBO Max)</div><div>4. The Sympathizer (HBO)</div><div>5. Alex Cross (Prime Video)</div><div>6. Disclaimer (Apple TV+)</div><div>7. Ripley (Showtime)</div><div>8. Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Prime Video)</div><div>9. Fallout (Prime Video)</div><div>10. Straight Man (Peacock)</div><br />Top 10 Most Anticipated Returning TV Shows of 2024...<br /><br /><div>1. Curb Your Enthusiasm S12 (HBO)</div><div>2. Severance S2 (Apple TV+)</div><div>3. Hacks S3 (Max)</div><div>4. The Boys S4 (Prime Video)</div><div>5. Dave S4 (FX)</div><div>6. Always Sunny S17 (FX)</div><div>7. The Righteous Gemstones S4 (HBO)</div><div>8. Black Mirror S7 (Netflix)</div><div>9. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit S25 (NBC)</div><div>10. Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)</div></div></div>TheInSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05593572851746216036noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-68466876138782382582023-01-09T22:10:00.000-08:002023-12-20T22:27:59.447-08:00The InSneider's Top 10 Movies and TV Shows of 2022<p>You know the drill. This Top 10 is my ever-evolving personal list of favorites in both film and television. I also included my Worst 10 films of the year, plus lists of my most anticipated movies and shows in 2022. Enjoy!</p><p><span>TheInSneider's Top 10 Movies of 2022...</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>1. TOP GUN: MAVERICK</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>2. MY POLICEMAN</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>3. BROS</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>4. THE FABELMANS</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>5. SHE SAID</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>6. THE WHALE</span></p><div>7. STUTZ</div><div><br /></div><div>8. CHA CHA REAL SMOOTH</div><div><br /></div><div>9. THIRTEEN LIVES</div><div><br /></div><div>10. THE INSPECTION</div><div><br /></div><div>Honorable Mentions: All Quiet on the Western Front, Armageddon Time, Avatar: The Way of Water, Close, Empire of Light, The Good Nurse, Jackass Forever, A Man Called Otto, Spoiler Alert, X<br /><div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />And now for The InSneider's Worst 10 Movies of 2022. Apologies in advance!</span></div><div style="margin: 0in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><o:p></o:p></span></div><div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div><div style="margin: 0in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">10. THE BINGE 2: IT'S A WONDERFUL BINGE</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">9. ME TIME</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">8. AMSTERDAM</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">7. ON THE LINE</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">6. DEADSTREAM</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">5. MEET CUTE</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">4. DUAL</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">3. SHARP STICK</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">2. SOMETHING IN THE DIRT</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">1. ESCAPE THE FIELD</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">Dishonorable Mention: Comic Book Movies - Between Marvel's THOR: LOVE AND THUNDER and DOCTOR STRANGE IN THE MULTIVERSE OF MADNESS, and to a somewhat lesser extent, DC's BLACK ADAM and Sony's MORBIUS, it was not a good year for comic book movies, though I did enjoy BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER.</span></div><span><br /></span><span>Don't forget the Top 10 Movies I Missed in 2022...</span><br /><div style="margin: 0in;"><div style="font-family: times; margin: 0px;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>1. Bardo<br />2. Saint Omer<br />3. Living<br />4. EO<br />5. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed<br />6. Memoria<br />7. We're All Going to the World's Fair<br />8. The Silent Twins<br />9. Moonage Daydream<br />10. A Love Song</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br />And finally, my Top 23 Most Anticipated Movies of 2023. An asterisk indicates that this film also appeared on my Most Anticipated of 2022 list.<br /><br />1. The Killer*<br />2. Killers of the Flower Moon*<br />3. Mission: Impossible 7*<br />4. Oppenheimer<br />5. Beau Is Afraid*<br />6. Air Jordan<br />7. Napoleon<br />8. Asteroid City*<br />9. Havoc<br />10. The Zone of Interest</div><div style="margin: 0in;">11. The Bikeriders</div><div style="margin: 0in;">12. Ferrari</div><div style="margin: 0in;">13. The Iron Claw</div><div style="margin: 0in;">14. Rebel Ridge</div><div style="margin: 0in;">15. Infinity Pool*</div><div style="margin: 0in;">16. Knock at the Cabin</div><div style="margin: 0in;">17. Spaceman</div><div style="margin: 0in;">18. The Gorge</div><div style="margin: 0in;">19. Leave the World Behind</div><div style="margin: 0in;">20. Creed III</div><div style="margin: 0in;">21. The Super Mario Bros. Movie</div><div style="margin: 0in;">22. No Hard Feelings</div><div style="margin: 0in;">23. Scream VI</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------<br /><br />And now for the TELEVISION portion of this year-end list!<br /><br />The InSneider's Top 25 TV Shows of 2022<br /><br /><div style="margin: 0in;">1. We Own This City (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">2. Monster (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">3. The Dropout (Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">4. Black Bird (Apple TV+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">5. Pam and Tommy (Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">6. Severance (Apple TV+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">7. Hacks S2 (HBO Max)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">8. Barry S3 (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">9. Stranger Things S4 (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">10. The White Lotus S2 (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">11. Euphoria S2 (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">12. Winning Time (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">13. We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">14. The Offer (Paramount+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">15. Tulsa King (Paramount+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">16. The Patient (FX on Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">17. Super Pumped (Showtime)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">18. Tokyo Vice (HBO Max)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">19. The Staircase (HBO Max)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">20. (tie) The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers S2 (Disney+) and The Righteous Gemstones S2 (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">21. Pepsi, Where's My Jet? (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">22. Reacher (Prime Video)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">23. Candy (Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">24. The Afterparty (Apple TV+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">25. (tie) Under the Banner of Heaven and Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX on Hulu) </div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">Honorable Mention: The Rehearsal (HBO) - What a weird-ass show from Nathan Fielder. Interesting. Even fascinating at times. And definitely unforgettable. But yeah... pretty weird.</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">And now for The Top 15 TV Shows I Either Missed or Didn't Quite Finish in 2022...</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">1. Reservation Dogs S2 (FX on Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">2. The Bear S1 (FX on Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">3. Andor (Disney+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">4. Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">5. Station Eleven (HBO Max)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">6. Chucky S2 (USA/Peacock)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">7. Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">8. The Old Man (FX on Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">9. WeCrashed (Apple TV+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">10. Only Murders in the Building S2 (Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">11. A League of Their Own (Prime Video)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">12. Gaslit (Starz)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">13. American Gigolo (Showtime)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">14. The Sandman (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">15. The Watcher (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">Top 25 Most Anticipated New Scripted TV Shows of 2023 - It's shaping up to be another great year for television thanks to a plethora of exciting new and returning shows. An asterisk on either list below indicates this show was on last year's list as well.</div></div><div><br /><div>1. Masters of the Air (Apple)</div><div>2. True Detective: Night Country (HBO)</div><div>3. The Idol (HBO)</div><div>4. The Penguin (HBO Max)</div><div>5. Copenhagen Cowboy (Netflix)</div><div>6. Poker Face (Peacock)</div><div>7. Gen V (Prime Video)</div><div>8. Love and Death* (HBO Max)</div><div>9. The Curse (Showtime)</div><div>10. The Sympathizer (HBO)</div><div>11. Disclaimer (Apple TV+)</div><div>12. Retreat (FX on Hulu)</div><div>13. Beef (Netflix)</div><div>14. Secret Invasion (Disney+)</div><div>15. Bupkis (Peacock) </div><div>16. The Continental (Peacock)</div><div>17. Full Circle (HBO Max)</div><div>18. Ripley (Showtime)</div><div>19. Class of '09* (FX)</div><div>20. Fatal Attraction (Paramount+)</div><div>21. Dead Ringers (Prime Video)</div><div>22. Rabbit Hole (Paramount+)</div><div>23. Straight Man (Peacock)</div><div>24. Never Let Me Go (FX on Hulu)</div><div>25. That '90s Show (Netflix) </div><br />Top 20 Most Anticipated Returning TV Shows of 2023...<br /><br /><div>1. Fargo S5 (FX on Hulu)</div><div>2. Barry S4 (HBO)</div><div>3. Curb Your Enthusiasm S12 (HBO)</div><div>4. Ted Lasso S3* (Apple TV+)</div><div>5. Severance S2 (Apple TV+)</div><div>6. The White Lotus S3 (HBO)</div><div>7. Winning Time S2 (HBO)</div><div>8. Dave S3* (FX on Hulu)</div><div>9. Dr. Death S2 (Peacock)</div><div>10. Hacks S3 (HBO Max)</div></div></div><div>11. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia S16 (FX on Hulu)</div><div>12. The Boys S4 (Prime Video)</div><div>13. Black Mirror S6 (Netflix)</div><div>14. Mayor of Kingstown S2 (Paramount+)</div><div>15. Invincible S2 (Prime Video)</div><div>16. You S4* (Netflix)</div><div>17. Hunters S2* (Prime Video)</div><div>18. The Righteous Gemstones S3 (HBO)</div><div>19. The Afterparty S2 (Apple TV+)</div><div>20. Perry Mason S2 (HBO)</div>TheInSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05593572851746216036noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-38851770396660952702022-12-31T12:12:00.004-08:002023-03-11T13:40:32.707-08:002022 Movie List - The Top 209 of the Year<p><br />THE STANDOUTS (16) - This should go without saying, but these are all must-sees.</p><div>Top Gun: Maverick ****</div><div>My Policeman ***1/2</div><div>Bros ***1/2 </div><div>The Fabelmans ***1/2</div><div>She Said ***1/2</div><div>The Whale ***1/2</div><div>Stutz ***1/2<br />Cha Cha Real Smooth ***</div><div>Thirteen Lives ***</div><div>The Inspection ***</div><div>The Good Nurse ***</div><div>All Quiet on the Western Front ***</div><div>Empire of Light ***</div><div>How to Blow Up a Pipeline ***</div><div>X ***</div><div>Sisu ***</div><div><br /></div><div>THE GOOD (52) - These represent quality filmmaking all around.</div><div><br /></div><div><div>A Man Called Otto ***</div><div>Spoiler Alert ***</div></div><div>Armageddon Time ***</div><div>Close ***</div><div>Avatar: The Way of Water ***</div><div>The Stranger ***</div><div>The Northman ***</div><div>Emily the Criminal ***</div><div>Palm Trees and Power Lines ***</div><div>Jackass Forever ***</div><div>Prey ***</div><div>RRR ***</div><div>Playground ***</div><div>Causeway ***</div><div>Bones and All ***</div><div>Aftersun ***</div><div>Till ***</div><div>Emancipation ***</div><div>Babylon ***</div><div>Jackass 4.5 ***</div><div>The Valet ***</div><div>Turning Red ***</div><div>The Innocents ***</div><div>Watcher ***</div><div>The Banshees of Inisherin ***</div><div>The Menu ***</div><div>Athena ***</div><div>Soft & Quiet ***</div><div>Happening ***</div><div>Sick ***</div><div>Black Panther: Wakanda Forever ***</div><div>I Love My Dad ***</div><div>George Carlin's American Dream ***<br />Puss in Boots: The Last Wish ***</div><div>Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio ***</div><div>Taurus ***</div><div>Father of the Bride ***</div><div>Dog ***</div><div>Untold: Operation Flagrant Foul ***</div><div>Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers ***</div><div>DC League of Super-Pets ***</div><div>Rise ***</div><div>Fourth of July ***</div><div>2nd Chance ***</div><div>Meet Me in the Bathroom ***</div><div>The Lost City **1/2</div><div>The Outfit **1/2</div><div>Significant Other **1/2</div><div>Fire of Love **1/2</div><div>The Redeem Team **1/2</div><div>Free Chol Soo Lee **1/2</div><div>We Are Art Through the Eyes of Annalaura **1/2</div><div><div><br />THE GOOD... BUT SHOULD'VE BEEN BETTERS (45) - Why weren't these good movies better? I don't really know. But they should've been. Hence, the name of this section.</div><div><br /></div><div>The Batman ***</div><div>Everything Everywhere All at Once **1/2</div><div>Elvis **1/2</div><div>The Greatest Beer Run Ever **1/2</div><div>Resurrection **1/2</div><div>Hustle **1/2</div><div>Tar **1/2</div><div>The Woman King **1/2</div><div>Holy Spider **1/2</div><div>Triangle of Sadness **1/2</div><div>I Wanna Dance With Somebody **1/2</div><div>Weird: The Al Yankovic Story **1/2</div><div>Funny Pages **1/2</div><div>Fire Island **1/2</div><div>Smile **1/2</div><div>Orphan: First Kill **1/2</div><div>Barbarian **1/2</div><div>Devotion **1/2</div><div>The Forgiven **1/2</div><div>Ambulance **1/2</div><div>The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent **1/2</div><div>Lightyear **1/2</div><div>Good Luck to You Leo Grande **1/2</div><div>Brian and Charles **1/2</div><div>God's Country **1/2</div><div>The Fallout **1/2</div><div>Speak No Evil **1/2</div><div>Do Revenge **1/2</div><div>Pearl **1/2</div><div>The Adam Project **1/2</div><div>Windfall **1/2</div><div>Confess, Fletch **1/2</div><div>Jerry and Marge Go Large **1/2</div><div>Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood **1/2</div><div>Marcel the Shell with Shoes On **1/2</div><div>God's Creatures **1/2</div><div>Strange World **1/2</div><div>Alice, Darling **1/2</div><div>All the Old Knives **1/2</div><div>Navalny **1/2</div><div>Alice **1/2</div><div>Kimi **1/2</div><div>892 (aka Breaking) **1/2</div><div>V/H/S 99 **1/2</div><div>Downfall: The Case Against Boeing **1/2</div><div><br />THE GUILTY PLEASURES (28) - These are movies that I shouldn't like but I do, for one reason or another. I only feel ashamed because the Internet tells me I'm supposed to.</div><div><br /></div><div>Clean ***</div><div>Lou ***</div><div>Deep Water ***</div><div>Home Team ***</div><div>Fall **1/2</div><div>Clerks III **1/2</div><div>The Apology **1/2</div><div>Beast **1/2</div><div>The Gray Man **1/2</div><div>The Last Victim **1/2</div><div>Samaritan **1/2</div><div>Easter Sunday **1/2</div><div>Poker Face **1/2</div><div>Terrifier 2 **1/2</div><div>Texas Chainsaw Massacre **1/2</div><div>They/Them **1/2</div><div>Low Life **1/2</div><div>The Retaliators **1/2</div><div>Last Seen Alive **1/2</div><div>The Man From Toronto **1/2</div><div>Midnight **1/2</div><div>Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe **1/2</div><div>Hot Seat **1/2</div><div>Sex Appeal **1/2</div><div>Shut In **1/2</div><div>Gone in the Night **</div><div>Senior Year **</div><div><br />THE UNDERWHELMING DISAPPOINTMENTS (56) - Chalk it up to expectations but these movies just didn't cut it for me.<br /></div><div><br /></div><div>Nope **1/2</div><div>The Black Phone **</div><div>Scream **</div><div>Men **</div><div>Vengeance **</div><div>Bullet Train **</div><div>Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery **</div><div>Fresh **</div><div>Bodies Bodies Bodies **</div><div>Death on the Nile **</div><div>Jurassic World Dominion **</div><div>Hatching **</div><div>Nitram **</div><div>Ted K **</div><div>Gentle **</div><div>Gold **</div><div>Spiderhead **</div><div>Day Shift **</div><div>Hellraiser **</div><div>Violent Night **</div><div>Ticket to Paradise **</div><div>White Noise **</div><div>The Pale Blue Eye **<br />Decision to Leave **</div><div>Three Thousand Years of Longing **</div><div>Women Talking **</div><div>The Wonder **</div><div>Nanny **</div><div>No Exit **</div><div>Barbarians **</div><div>Piggy **</div><div>Master **</div><div>Margaux **</div><div>The Infernal Machine **</div><div>Savage Salvation **</div><div>The Blackening **</div><div>Project Wolf Hunting **</div><div>A Wounded Fawn **</div><div>Memory **</div><div>I Came By **</div><div>See How They Run **</div><div>Don't Worry Darling **</div><div>Black Adam **</div><div>Goodnight Mommy **<br />When You Finish Saving the World **</div><div>Halloween Ends *1/2</div><div>Dark Glasses *1/2</div><div>Crimes of the Future *1/2</div><div>The Bubble *1/2</div><div>Morbius *1/2</div><div>Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness *1/2</div><div>Thor: Love and Thunder *1/2</div><div>The Righteous *1/2</div><div>The Contractor *1/2</div><div>Emergency *1/2</div><div>Last Looks *1/2</div><div>After Yang *1/2</div><div>Blacklight *1/2</div><div><br /></div><div>THE BAD (12) - For better or worse, I just don't know what these movies were thinking.</div><div><br /></div><div>Firestarter *1/2</div><div>My Best Friend's Exorcism *1/2</div><div>The Binge 2: It's a Wonderful Binge *1/2</div><div>Me Time *1/2</div><div>Amsterdam *1/2</div><div>On the Line *</div><div>Deadstream *</div><div>Meet Cute *</div><div>Dual *</div><div>Sharp Stick *</div><div>Something in the Dirt (zero stars)</div><div>Escape the Field (zero stars)</div><div><br />IN PROGRESS (10) - I started watching these but I never quite finished. Make of that what you will... but not always. Sometimes, it's just a matter of viewing circumstances.</div><div><br /></div><div>The Bad Guys (20 minutes)</div><div>Blonde (90 minutes)</div><div>The Bob's Burgers Movie (20 minutes)</div><div>The Estate (60 minutes)</div><div>Good Night Oppy (45 minutes)</div><div>Hocus Pocus 2 (55 minutes)</div><div>Moonfall (45 minutes)</div><div>The Munsters (20 minutes)</div><div>Spirited (50 minutes)</div><div>Wendell and Wild (30 minutes)</div><div><br />EMBARGOED (0) - Silence is golden... for now.</div><div><br /></div><div><div>DON'T FORGET (14) - I first saw these 2022 movies a while back. This list is for me, so I don't forget them.</div><div><br /></div><div>Dear Mr. Brody ***1/2</div><div>The Worst Person in the World ***1/2</div><div>Into the Deep ***</div><div>Pleasure ***<br />Catch the Fair One ***</div><div>Dinner in America ***<br />Ray Donovan: The Movie ***<br />A Hero ***<br />Sundown **1/2<br />On the Count of Three **1/2<br />The Survivor **<br />Saloum **</div><div>The Desperate Hour (fka Lakewood) **</div><div>Dashcam *1/2</div><div><br />OOPS, I MISSED (140): 9 Bullets, 32 Sounds, The 355, All That Breathes, All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Alone Together, Anything's Possible, Bardo, Benediction, Big Gold Brick, Black Site, Both Sides of the Blade, Broken Soldier, Call Jane, Carmen, The Cathedral, Catherine Called Birdy, A Christmas Story Christmas, Collide, Corsage, Cow, Cursed Friends, Cyrano, Dead for a Dollar, Descendant, Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules, Disenchanted, Don't Make Me Go, Downton Abbey: A New Era, Dreaming Walls: Inside the Chelsea Hotel, The Duke, Eight Mountains, End of the Road, Enola Holmes 2, EO, The Eternal Daughter, Facing Nolan, Falling for Christmas, Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore, Father Stu, Fire, Flux Gourmet, Gabby Giffords Won't Back Down, The Girl in the Picture, The Good House, Great Freedom, Here Before, Hit the Road, Hold Your Fire, Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul., Honor Society, Huda's Salon, The Immaculate Room, The Independent, The Invitation, Is That Black Enough For You?, I Want You Back, Jeepers Creepers: Reborn, Joyland, Lady Chatterley's Lover, Lamborghini: The Man Behind the Legend, The Ledge, Lingui, The Sacred Bonds, Living, A Love Song, Luck, Luckiest Girl Alive, Lyle Lyle Crocodile, Mack & Rita, Mad God, Marry Me, Medieval, Memoria, Mickey: The Story of a Mouse, Minions: The Rise of Gru, Montana Story, Moonage Daydream, Mr. Harrigan's Phone, Mr. Malcolm's List, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris, Murder at Yellowstone City, Murina, Neptune Frost, No Bears, Nothing Compares, Not Okay, Official Competition, Old Man, Our Father, Panama, Pennywise: The Story of It, The People We Hate at the Wedding, Persuasion, Peter von Kant, The Phantom of the Open, Pinocchio, Poser, Prey for the Devil, The Princess, Pursuit, Raymond and Ray, Retrograde, Return to Seoul, Riotsville, U.S.A., Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Movie, Rogue Agent, Rosaline, Saint Omer, The Same Storm, The School for Good and Evil, Scrooge: A Christmas Carol, The Sea Beast, Secret Headquarters, Selena Gomez: My Mind and Me, Sidney, The Silent Twins, Sissy, Slumberland, Something From Tiffany's, The Son, Sonic the Hedgehog 2, Spin Me Round, Sr., Stars at Noon, Studio 666, Summering, The Swimmers, Three Minutes: A Lengthening, To Leslie, Troll, Umma, Uncharted, Vortex, We're All Going to the World's Fair, What Josiah Saw, Where the Crawdads Sing, White Bird: A Wonder Story, Who Invited Them, Wyrm, You Won't Be Alone</div><div><br />COMING SOON (0):</div></div></div>TheInSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05593572851746216036noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-36650616027753395492022-02-02T14:22:00.000-08:002022-03-21T23:17:33.895-07:00If I Had An Oscar Ballot...<p>BEST PICTURE</p><p>CODA*<br />King Richard<br />Licorice Pizza<br />Red Rocket<br />Shiva Baby<br />Spencer<br />Spider-Man: No Way Home<br />Stillwater<br />Tick, Tick... Boom!<br />Worth</p><p>BEST DIRECTOR</p><p>Sean Baker, Red Rocket<br />Reinaldo Marcus Green, King Richard<br />Sian Heder, CODA*<br />Lin-Manuel Miranda, Tick, Tick... Boom!<br />Joachim Trier, The Worst Person in the World</p><p>BEST ACTOR</p><p>Nicolas Cage, Pig<br />Matt Damon, Stillwater<br />Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick... Boom!<br />Simon Rex, Red Rocket<br />Will Smith, King Richard*</p><p>BEST ACTRESS</p><p>Emilia Jones, CODA*<br />Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza<br />Kristen Stewart, Spencer<br />Rachel Sennott, Shiva Baby<br />Renata Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World</p><p>BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR</p><p>Anders Danielsen Lie, The Worst Person in the World<br />Eugenio Derbez, CODA<br />Daniel Gillies, Coming Home in the Dark<br />Troy Kotsur, CODA*<br />Jared Leto, House of Gucci</p><p>BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS</p><p>Abigail Breslin, Stillwater<br />Camille Cottin, Stillwater<br />Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard*<br />Gaby Hoffmann, C'mon, C'mon<br />Marlee Matlin, CODA</p><p>BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY</p><p>King Richard*<br />Licorice Pizza<br />Red Rocket<br />Stillwater<br />The Worst Person in the World</p><p>BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY</p><p>CODA*<br />Four Good Days<br />Small Engine Repair<br />Tick, Tick... Boom!<br />West Side Story</p><p>BEST ANIMATED FEATURE</p><p>Cryptozoo<br />Encanto<br />Flee*<br />Luca<br />The Mitchells vs. the Machine<br /></p><p>BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE</p><p>The Alpinist<br />Flee<br />The Rescue*<br />Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain<br />Val</p><p>BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE</p><p>Flee<br />A Hero<br />Riders of Justice<br />Slalom<br />The Worst Person in the World*</p><p>BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY</p><p>The Alpinist<br />The Power of the Dog<br />Titane*<br />The Tragedy of Macbeth<br />West Side Story</p><p>BEST COSTUME DESIGN</p><p>Cruella<br />Dune<br />The Harder They Fall<br />House of Gucci*<br />Spencer</p><p>BEST EDITING</p><p>Belfast*<br />CODA<br />Red Rocket<br />The Rescue<br />Shiva Baby</p><p>BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING</p><p>Cruella*<br />The Eyes of Tammy Faye<br />House of Gucci<br />Spencer<br />The Tragedy of Macbeth<br /><br />BEST ORIGINAL SCORE</p><p>Dune<br />Pig<br />The Power of the Dog<br />Rose Plays Julie*<br />Spencer</p><p>BEST ORIGINAL SONG</p><p>"So May We Start?" from Annette*<br />"Down to Joy" from Belfast<br />"Guns Go Bang" from The Harder They Fall<br />"Be Alive" from King Richard<br />"No Time to Die" from No Time to Die<br /></p><p>BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN</p><p>Dune*<br />House of Gucci<br />Licorice Pizza<br />Nightmare Alley<br />Spencer</p><p>BEST SOUND<br /><br />CODA<br />Dune*<br />The Matrix Resurrections<br />No Time to Die<br />Spider-Man: No Way Home</p><p>BEST VISUAL EFFECTS</p><p>Dune*<br />Free Guy<br />No Time to Die<br />Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings<br />The Suicide Squad<br /></p><p>BEST ENSEMBLE</p><p>CODA*<br />The Harder They Fall<br />King Richard<br />Red Rocket<br />Spider-Man: No Way Home</p><p>CODA - 6 (Picture, Director, Actress, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Ensemble)<br />Dune - 3 (Production Design, Sound, Visual Effects)<br />King Richard - 3 (Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay)<br />Annette - 1 (Original Song)<br />Belfast - 1 (Editing)<br />Cruella - 1 (Makeup/Hairstyling)<br />Flee - 1 (Animated Feature)<br />House of Gucci - 1 (Costume Design)<br />The Rescue - 1 (Documentary Feature)<br />Rose Plays Julie - 1 (Original Score)<br />Titane - 1 (Cinematography)<br />The Worst Person in the World - 1 (International Feature)<br /></p>TheInSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05593572851746216036noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-69393832732788692222021-12-31T20:59:00.000-08:002022-01-01T00:37:05.639-08:00The InSneider's Top 10 Films and TV Shows of 2021, Plus His Most Anticipated of 2022<p>You know the drill. This Top 10 is my ever-evolving personal list of favorites in both film and television. I also included my Worst 10 films of the year, plus lists of my most anticipated movies and shows in 2021. Enjoy!</p><p><span>TheInSneider's Top 10 Movies of 2021...</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>1. CODA</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>2. DEAR MR. BRODY</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>3. THE RESCUE</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>4. FLEE</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>5. TIGER</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>6. THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD</span></p><div>7. KING RICHARD</div><div><br /></div><div>8. (tie) AFTER THE MURDER OF ALBERT LIMA and UNTOLD: CRIME & PENALTIES</div><div><br /></div><div>9. PLEASURE</div><div><br /></div><div>10. (tie) RUN HIDE FIGHT and COMING HOME IN THE DARK</div><div><br /></div><div>Honorable Mentions: The Alpinist, American Skin, Copshop, Derek Del Gaudio's In & Of Itself, Luca, Old Henry, Red Rocket, Shiva Baby, Silo, Stillwater, Violation, Worth<br /><div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />And now for The InSneider's Worst 10 Movies of 2021. Apologies in advance!</span></div><div style="margin: 0in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><o:p></o:p></span></div><div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div><div style="margin: 0in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">10. THE GUILTY</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">9. MALIGNANT</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">8. CHERRY</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">7. THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">6. THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">5. SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">4. HOME SWEET HOME ALONE</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">3. WILLY'S WONDERLAND</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">2. DEMONIC</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">1. REMINISCENCE</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">Dishonorable Mention: GUNDA - I don't know who could possibly have the patience for this dialogue-free movie, but you're better off just going to your local petting farm.</span></div><span><br /></span><span>Don't forget the Top 10 Movies I Missed in 2021...</span><br /><div style="margin: 0in;"><div style="font-family: times; margin: 0px;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>1. Drive My Car<br />2. Quo Vadis, Aida?<br />3. In the Heights<br />4. The Hand of God<br />5. Parallel Mothers<br />6. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn<br />7. Language Lessons<br />8. Bergman Island<br />9. Benedetta<br />10. Sweat</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br />And finally, my Top 22 Most Anticipated Movies of 2022. An asterisk indicates that this film also appeared on my Most Anticipated of 2021 list.<br /><br />1. The Batman<br />2. Scream<br />3. Killers of the Flower Moon<br />4. Mission: Impossible 7*<br />5. The Fabelmans<br />6. Top Gun: Maverick*<br />7. The Killer<br />8. Nope <br />9. Lightyear<br />10. Bullet Train</div><div style="margin: 0in;">11. Untitled David O. Russell</div><div style="margin: 0in;">12. Asteroid City</div><div style="margin: 0in;">13. Disappointment Blvd.</div><div style="margin: 0in;">14. Bros</div><div style="margin: 0in;">15. Elvis</div><div style="margin: 0in;">16. Babylon</div><div style="margin: 0in;">17. The Northman</div><div style="margin: 0in;">18. The Whale</div><div style="margin: 0in;">19. She Said</div><div style="margin: 0in;">20. Next Goal Wins*</div><div style="margin: 0in;">21. Infinity Pool</div><div style="margin: 0in;">22. Bodies Bodies Bodies</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------<br /><br />And now for the TELEVISION portion of this year-end list!<br /><br />The InSneider's Top 25 TV Shows of 2021<br /><br /><div style="margin: 0in;">1. Mare of Easttown (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">2. Dr. Death (Peacock)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">3. Beartown (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">4. Hacks (HBO Max)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">5. Squid Game (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">6. The Investigation (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">7. Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">8. The White Lotus (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">9. Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">10. The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers (Disney+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">11. Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">12. Chucky (Syfy)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">13. Dave S2 (FX on Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">14. Ted Lasso S2 (Apple)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">15. True Story (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">16. You S3 (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">17. Night Stalker (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">18. Invincible (Amazon)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">19. The Line (Apple)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">20. Narcos: Mexico S3 (Netflix) </div><div style="margin: 0in;">21. The Mosquito Coast (Apple)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">22. Them (Amazon)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">23. Mayor of Kingstown (Paramount+)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">24. The Premise (FX on Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">25. Curb Your Enthusiasm S11 (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">And now for The Top 10 TV Shows I Missed in 2021...</div><div style="margin: 0in;"><br /></div><div style="margin: 0in;">1. The Underground Railroad (Amazon)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">2. I May Destroy You (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">3. Scenes From a Marriage (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">4. Maid (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">5. Master of None Presents: Moments in Love (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">6. 100 Foot Wave (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">7. The Great S2 (Hulu)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">8. (tie) Swagger (Apple) and Colin in Black and White (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">9. Succession S3 (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">10. Brand New Cherry Flavor (Netflix)</div><br />Top 20 Most Anticipated New Scripted TV Shows of 2022 - It's shaping up to be another great year for television thanks to a plethora of exciting new and returning shows. An asterisk on either list below indicates this show was on last year's list as well.</div><div><br /><div>1. Winning Time* (HBO)</div><div>2. Pam & Tommy (Hulu)</div><div>3. Monster (Netflix) </div><div>4. Tokyo Vice* (HBO Max)</div><div>5. A League of Their Own* (Amazon)</div><div>6. Love and Death (HBO Max)</div><div>7. The Staircase (HBO Max)</div><div>8. Masters of the Air (Apple)</div><div>9. The Old Man* (FX)</div><div>10. The Sandman* (Netflix)</div><div>11. The Dropout (Hulu)</div><div>12. The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)</div><div>13. Law & Order (NBC)</div><div>14. In With the Devil (Apple)</div><div>15. The Shining Girls (Apple)</div><div>16. Candy (Hulu)</div><div>17. Iron Mike (Hulu)</div><div>18. Outer Range (Amazon)</div><div>19. Class of '09 (FX)</div><div>20. Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)</div><br />Top 15 Most Anticipated Returning TV Shows of 2022...<br /><br /><div>1. Barry S3* (HBO)</div><div>2. Stranger Things S4* (Netflix)</div><div>3. Euphoria S2* (HBO)</div><div>4. Ozark S4 (Netflix)</div><div>5. Ted Lasso S3 (Apple)</div><div>6. Dave S3 (FX)</div><div>7. Killing Eve S4* (Hulu)</div><div>8. Hunters S2 (Amazon)</div><div>9. Reservation Dogs S2 (FX)</div><div>10. You S4 (Netflix)</div></div></div><div>11. Hacks S2 (HBO Max)</div><div>12. The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers S2 (Disney+)</div><div>13. Only Murders in the Building S2 (Hulu)</div><div>14. Chucky S2 (Syfy)</div><div>15. (tie) Invincible S2 and The Boys S3 (Amazon)</div>TheInSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05593572851746216036noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-34792221618684626012021-12-31T09:12:00.000-08:002021-12-31T12:50:19.120-08:002021 Movie List - The Top 254 of the Year<div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">THE STANDOUTS (12) - This should go without saying, but these are all must-sees.</div><p>CODA ***1/2<br />Dear Mr. Brody ***1/2<br />The Rescue ***1/2<br />Flee ***1/2<br />Tiger ***1/2<br />The Worst Person in the World ***1/2<br />King Richard ***<br />After the Murder of Albert Lima ***<br />Derek DelGaudio's In & Of Itself ***<br />Pleasure ***<br />Untold: Crime & Penalties ***<br />Run Hide Fight ***</p><div><div>THE GOOD (63) - These represent quality filmmaking all-around.<br /><br /></div><div>Coming Home in the Dark ***</div><div>The Alpinist ***</div><div>Old Henry ***</div><div>Kevin Garnett: Anything Is Possible ***</div><div>Untold: Malice at the Palace ***</div><div>Shiva Baby ***</div><div><div>Luca ***</div></div><div>Stillwater ***</div><div>Red Rocket ***</div><div>Worth ***</div><div>American Skin ***<br />Together Together ***</div><div>Violation ***<br /></div><div>Catch the Fair One ***</div><div>Rose Plays Julie ***</div><div>Copshop ***</div><div>The Trip ***</div><div>Joe Bell ***</div><div>In the Earth ***</div><div>Four Good Days ***</div><div>Stowaway ***</div><div>Silo ***</div><div>The Harder They Fall ***</div><div>Tick Tick... Boom! ***</div><div>Spencer ***</div><div>Ray Donovan: The Movie ***</div><div>Spider-Man: No Way Home ***</div><div>American Underdog ***</div><div>A Hero ***</div><div>Encounter ***</div><div>Dark Blood ***</div><div>Travis Roy: A Life & A Legacy ***</div><div>Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain ***</div><div>Clerk. ***</div><div>Operation Varsity Blues: The College Admissions Scandal ***</div><div>9/11: Inside the President's War Room ***</div><div>Enforcement ***</div><div>Below Zero ***</div><div>Red Dot ***</div><div>8-Bit Christmas ***</div><div>The Suicide Squad ***</div><div>Cryptozoo ***</div><div>The Mitchells vs. the Machines ***</div><div>Fear Street Part 2 - 1978 ***</div><div>Julia ***</div><div>The Marksman ***</div><div>The Mauritanian **1/2</div><div>Pig **1/2</div><div>Wild Indian **1/2</div><div>Sundown **1/2</div><div>Silent Night **1/2</div><div>Kid 90 **1/2</div><div>Woodstock 99: Peace, Love & Rage **1/2</div><div>The Unforgivable **1/2</div><div>The White Tiger **1/2</div><div>4x4 **1/2</div><div>On the Count of Three **1/2</div><div>Fear Street Part 3 - 1666 **1/2</div><div>Golden Arm **1/2</div><div>Ron's Gone Wrong **1/2</div><div>Plan B **1/2</div><div>Held **1/2</div><div>Initiation **1/2</div><div><div><br />THE GOOD... BUT SHOULD'VE BEEN BETTERS (61) - Why weren't these good movies better? I don't really know. But they should've been. Hence, the name of this section.</div><div><br /></div><div>Blue Bayou ***</div><div>Val ***</div><div>Licorice Pizza ***</div><div>C'mon C'mon ***</div><div>Small Engine Repair ***</div><div>Mogul Mowgli ***</div><div>Jockey ***</div><div>House of Gucci **1/2</div><div>West Side Story **1/2</div><div>The Father **1/2</div><div>The Novice **1/2</div><div>I Care a Lot **1/2</div><div>Nightmare Alley **1/2</div><div>Slalom **1/2</div><div>Bruised **1/2</div><div>A Quiet Place Part II **1/2</div><div>The Little Things **1/2</div><div>Belfast **1/2</div><div>Being the Ricardos **1/2</div><div>The Dry **1/2</div><div>Passing **1/2</div><div>Why Did You Kill Me? **1/2</div><div>Nobody **1/2</div><div>Profile **1/2</div><div>Riders of Justice **1/2</div><div>Georgetown **1/2</div><div>Nail Bomber: Manhunt **1/2</div><div>Cruella **1/2</div><div>The Truffle Hunters **1/2</div><div>National Champions **1/2</div><div>The Tender Bar **1/2</div><div>Free Guy **1/2</div><div>Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings **1/2</div><div>Swan Song **1/2</div><div>Summer of Soul **1/2</div><div>No Time to Die **1/2</div><div>Don't Look Up **1/2</div><div>Enemies of the State **1/2</div><div>The God Committee **1/2</div><div>Petite Maman **1/2</div><div>Boiling Point **1/2</div><div>Beckett **1/2</div><div>Malcolm & Marie **1/2</div><div>Antlers **1/2</div><div>Army of the Dead **1/2</div><div>Without Remorse **1/2</div><div>Breaking News in Yuba County **1/2</div><div>Above Suspicion **1/2</div><div>City of Lies **1/2</div><div>The Courier **1/2</div><div>The Boy Behind the Door **1/2</div><div>The Voyeurs **1/2</div><div>15 Minutes of Shame **1/2</div><div>Oxygen **1/2</div><div>Come True **1/2</div><div>#Like **1/2</div><div>Beanie Mania **1/2</div><div>Mentally Al **1/2</div><div>Detainee 001 **1/2</div><div>7 Days **1/2</div><div>R#J **1/2</div><div><br />THE GUILTY PLEASURES (20) - These are movies that I shouldn't like but I do, for one reason or another. I only feel ashamed because the Internet tells me I'm supposed to.<br /></div><div><br /></div><div>Wrong Turn ***</div><div>The Protege ***</div><div>The King's Man ***</div><div>Love Hard ***</div><div>Slaxx ***</div><div>Zack Snyder's Justice League **1/2</div><div>The Tomorrow War **1/2</div><div>Don't Breathe 2 **1/2</div><div>Queenpins **1/2</div><div>Gunpowder Milkshake **1/2</div><div>Kate **1/2</div><div>Thunder Force **1/2</div><div>Bad Trip **1/2</div><div>Yes Day **1/2</div><div>Escape Room: Tournament of Champions **1/2</div><div>Brothers by Blood **1/2</div><div><div>Last Call **</div></div><div>Sweet Girl **</div><div>V/H/S/94 **</div><div>Vacation Friends **</div><div><br />THE UNDERWHELMING DISAPPOINTMENTS (83) - Chalk it up to expectations but these movies just didn't cut it for me.<br /></div><div><br /></div><div>Judas and the Black Messiah **1/2</div><div>Annette **1/2</div><div>Titane **1/2</div><div>Mass **1/2</div><div>Silk Road **1/2</div><div>Rage **1/2</div><div>Lamb **1/2</div><div>The Last Duel **1/2</div><div>No Sudden Move **1/2</div><div>Those Who Wish Me Dead **1/2</div><div>The Card Counter **</div><div>The Eyes of Tammy Faye **</div><div>The Survivor **</div><div>Black Widow **</div><div>Fear Street Part 1 - 1994 **</div><div>Saloum **</div><div>The Lost Daughter **</div><div>F9 **</div><div>Red Notice **</div><div>Dune **</div><div>The Beta Test **</div><div>No Man of God **</div><div>Pharma Bro **</div><div>Wrath of Man **</div><div>Mortal Kombat **</div><div>Godzilla vs. Kong **</div><div>Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar **</div><div>Don't Tell a Soul **</div><div>Body Brokers **</div><div>The Ice Road **</div><div>The Green Knight **</div><div><div>Old **</div><div>Candyman **</div></div><div>The Tragedy of Macbeth **</div><div>Crisis **</div><div>Mother/Android **</div><div>Nine Days **</div><div>Happily **</div><div>Encanto **</div><div>The Evening Hour **</div><div>Eight for Silver **</div><div>Lakewood **</div><div>Venom: Let There Be Carnage **</div><div>Voyagers **</div><div>Cry Macho **</div><div>Ghostbusters: Afterlife **</div><div><div>The Many Saints of Newark **</div><div>Eternals **</div></div><div>Locked Down **</div><div>Werewolves Within **</div><div><div>The Gateway **</div></div><div>Midnight in the Switchgrass **</div><div>Malfunction: The Dressing Down of Janet Jackson **</div><div>Memories of a Murderer: The Nilsen Tapes **</div><div>The Humans *1/2</div><div>The Power of the Dog *1/2</div><div>The French Dispatch *1/2</div><div>Finch *1/2</div><div>Dear Evan Hansen *1/2</div><div>Jungle Cruise *1/2</div><div>Spiral: From the Book of Saw *1/2</div><div>There's Someone Inside Your House *1/2</div><div>Infinite *1/2</div><div>Every Breath You Take *1/2</div><div>The Forever Purge *1/2</div><div>Die in a Gunfight *1/2</div><div>Karen *1/2</div><div>Moby Doc *1/2</div><div>Halloween Kills *1/2</div><div>Last Night in Soho *1/2</div><div>Dashcam *1/2</div><div>False Positive *1/2</div><div>Murder Bury Win *1/2</div><div>Funny Face *1/2</div><div>Prime Time *1/2</div><div>John and the Hole *1/2</div><div>The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain *1/2</div><div>A Glitch in the Matrix *1/2</div><div>Knocking *1/2</div><div>Honeydew *1/2</div><div>Censor *1/2<br />The Guilty *1/2</div><div>Gunda *</div><div><br />THE BAD (15) - For better or worse, I just don't know what these movies were thinking.<br /></div><div><br /></div><div>Malignant *1/2</div><div>Cherry *</div><div>The Matrix Resurrections *</div><div>The Woman in the Window *</div><div>Prisoners of the Ghostland *</div><div>Space Jam: A New Legacy *</div><div>Separation *</div><div>Awake *</div><div>Mayday *</div><div>Home Sweet Home Alone *</div><div>Willy's Wonderland *</div><div>Flashback 1/2*</div><div>Demonic 1/2*</div><div>Untitled Horror Movie 1/2*</div><div>Reminiscence (zero stars)</div><div><br />IN PROGRESS (5) - I started watching these but I never quite finished. Make of that what you will... but not always. Sometimes, it's just a matter of viewing circumstances.</div><div><br /></div><div>Army of Thieves (25 minutes)</div><div>Biggie: I Got a Story to Tell (40 minutes)</div><div>Bob Ross: Happy Accidents, Betrayal and Greed (35 minutes)</div><div>The Day Sports Stood Still (30 minutes)</div><div>Persona (30 minutes)</div><div><br />EMBARGOED (0) - Silence is golden... for now.</div><div><br /></div><div><div>DON'T FORGET (10) - I first saw these 2021 movies a while back. This list is for me, so I don't forget them.</div><div><br /></div><div>Dinner in America ***</div><div>The Killing of Two Lovers ***</div><div>New Order **1/2</div><div>Summertime **1/2</div><div>The Night House **1/2</div><div>Monster **1/2</div><div>The Nowhere Inn **1/2</div><div>Zola **</div><div>Boss Level **</div><div>The Vigil *1/2</div><div><br />OOPS, I MISSED (179): About Endlessness, The Addams Family 2, Adrienne, All Light, Everywhere, American Dream, Apex, Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn, Bad Tales, Bastards' Road, Belle, Benedetta, Bergman Island, Best Summer Ever, Black Friday, Blast Beat, Bliss, Blithe Spirit, Boogie, The Catch, Chaos Walking, Cinderella, Citizen Ashe, Clifford the Big Red Dog, Come From Away, Coming 2 America, Concrete Cowboy, A Cop Movie, Cosmic Sin, Cowboys, Crime Story, The Croods: A New Age, Cyrano, Dating & New York, Dead Asleep, Dear Comrades!, The Deep House, The Dig, The Djinn, DMX: Don't Try to Understand, Dream Horse, Drive My Car, Drunk Bus, The Duke, Eat Wheaties!, The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, Ema, Escape From Mogadishu, Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Falling, Fatal Distraction, Fatherhood, Fear of Rain, Flag Day, Flora & Ulysses, Framing Britney Spears, French Exit, Funhouse, Gaia, The Good House, Good on Paper, Gully, Habit, The Hand of God, Hard Luck Love Song, Heart of Champions, Here Are the Young Men, Here Today, He's All That, The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard, Hold Your Fire, Holler, Horizon Line, Hotel Transylvania: Transformania, Hypnotic, Identifying Features, I'm Your Man, In the Heights, Intrusion, Jagged, JFK Revisited: Through the Looking Glass, Jolt, A Journal for Jordan, Joy Ride, Jumbo, The Knot, Land, Language Lessons, Lansky, The Last Letter From Your Lover, Limbo, Little Fish, Little Girl, Lorelei, The Lost Leonardo, Malmkrog, Mama Weed, The Man Who Sold His Skin, The Medium, Memoria, Me You Madness, Milkwater, Miracle Fishing: Kidnapped Abroad, Mainstream, The Misfits, Mixtape, Miyagi, MLK/FBI, Moffie, Monday, Monster Hunter, Mothering Sunday, Moxie, Music, My Salinger Year, Night of the Kings, Night Teeth, North Hollywood, Oslo, Our Friend, The Outside Story, Outside the Wire, Palmer, Parallel Mothers, Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin, Percy Vs Goliath, Pixie, Port Authority, Postal, Pray Away, Prayers for the Stolen, Prey, Psycho Goreman, Quo Vadis, Aida?, Rare Beasts, Raya and the Last Dragon, The Reckoning, Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City, Respect, Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It, Rushed, Saint Maud, SAS: Red Notice, The Scary of Sixty-First, Seance, The Serpent, Settlers, Sheep Without a Shepherd, Shoplifters of the World, Siberia, Sing 2, Snake Eyes, Some Kind of Heaven, Sound of Violence, South of Heaven, The Souvenir Part II, The Sparks Brothers, The Starling, Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street, The Summit of the Gods, Supernova, Swan Song (Udo Kier), Sweat, Sweet Thing, Swing, Test Pattern, There Is No Evil, Things Heard and Seen, This Is the Night, Together, Tom and Jerry: The Movie, The Tunnel, Undine, Vanquish, The Vault, The Virtuoso, Vivo, The Wanting Mare, The Water Man, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy, Whirlybird, Wolf, The World to Come</div><div><br />COMING SOON (0):</div></div></div></div>The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-4818092837488694752021-03-14T18:39:00.001-07:002021-03-14T21:40:16.377-07:00If I Had an Oscar Ballot...<p> ... it would look something like this. Please keep in mind that while I loved certain movies like Possessor and Alone, which are among my Top 25 movies of 2020, it would be hard to vote for either of them for Best Picture. These have to be somewhat REALISTIC choices, otherwise, there would be no point in this particular exercise. Also of note: I haven't seen films such as Another Round, The Father, French Exit, and The U.S. vs. Billie Holiday, among others, and I have abstained from voting in categories of which I am ill-informed, like the short film categories (loved Burrow though), or which I haven't seen enough contenders from, such as the Animated Feature and Visual Effects races, though Onward and Tenet would win each of those with little trouble. Feel free to show off your own Oscar ballot in the comments section below, and thanks in advance for reading. I hope you enjoy <i>my</i> nominees.</p>Important Note: An asterisk (*) denotes my vote to WIN.<br /><div><br />BEST PICTURE</div><div><br /><div>The Invisible Man</div><div>Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</div><div>Minari</div><div>Nomadland</div><div>One Night in Miami</div><div>Promising Young Woman</div><div>Sound of Metal*</div><br />Note: That's right, I only put seven movies on my ballot this year, as it was a fairly weak year for narrative features even though there were more films eligible for Best Picture than in the past 50 years. Sure, I could've put The Trial of the Chicago 7, News of the World and Da 5 Bloods on there, but I had issues with each of them, and at the end of the day, it was these seven movies that exemplified the year in film for me, as I felt drawn to documentaries during the pandemic, for whatever reason. So why Sound of Metal? I just thought it was a profoundly human, beautiful and heartbreaking film that I could strangely identify with. Between its great script, brilliant performances and raw direction, Sound of Metal was simply the Best Picture of the Year in my eyes, no question about it.</div><div><br />BEST DIRECTOR</div><div><br /><div>Lee Isaac Chung, Minari</div><div>Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman</div><div>Darius Marder, Sound of Metal</div><div>Leigh Whannell, The Invisible Man</div><div>Chloe Zhao, Nomadland*</div></div><div><br />Note: It was pretty easy to settle on this lineup, as these five films were among my Best Picture nominees along with Ma Rainey's Black Bottom and One Night in Miami. Yes, that means that Regina King and George C. Wolfe did not make the cut, but that's simply because theirs weren't what I think of as director-driven films, they were more script/dialogue-driven, each based on stage plays that provided more of a showcase for their actors than the filmmakers adapting them for the big screen. Even though Sound of Metal was my favorite movie of the year by far, this award was really between Zhao and Chung for me, as those were the year's two best-directed films, in my opinion. At the end of the day, I just loved what Chloe did with Nomadland following The Rider. It was a lyrical, gorgeous and poetic film that had so much to say without actually having to say that much at all. </div><div><br />BEST ACTOR</div><div><br /><div>Ben Affleck, The Way Back</div><div>Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal*</div><div>Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</div><div>Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods</div><div>Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian</div></div><div><br />Note: It pained me to leave Eli Goree off this list because he happened to give my favorite performance in One Night in Miami, and I went back and forth on including him over Tahar Rahim, so I'll be completely transparent and say that it was Rahim's overall body of work that gave him the slight edge for me here. He has just been so good for so long, and truly underappreciated as an actor, and I do think his performance is why The Mauritanian works to the extent that it does. I do think Goree delivers a lead performance -- the problem is that I think of all four of those actors as leads, and yet, as such, they're all inherently supporting each other. Goree's placement just hurts his chances here, and yes, I could've just included him among my Supporting Actor nominees since it's my list, but that's not the category in which he's being campaigned, so that would seem like a waste of a vote. Rahim has also earned a bit more awards traction this season, so I did think of him as a more realistic nominee. I nearly put both Rahim and Goree on, leaving off Affleck, but I had to give it up to the guy for facing some of his own demons in The Way Back, which as a March 2020 release, really does feel like a victim of the pandemic. Plus, we've all seen those Dunkin' photos. Sympathy points apply... gotta have a heart for a fellow Bostonian in donut distress.</div><div><br />BEST ACTRESS</div><div><br /></div><div><div>Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</div><div>Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman</div><div>Frances McDormand, Nomadland*</div><div>Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man</div><div>Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman</div></div><div><br />Note: I don't know why Elisabeth Moss hasn't been gaining more traction for her work in The Invisible Man, as she makes for a very deserving fifth nominee in this category. I mean, I do know why -- there's bias -- real or perceived -- against genre films, which are rarely deemed worthy of "prestige." That said, the TV Academy loves Moss, who might've been embraced by her peers had Universal mounted a major campaign on her behalf. Vanessa Kirby is great in Pieces of a Woman but it feels like the nomination is the win for her, at this point in her career. No, this was between two-time winner Frances McDormand and Carey Mulligan, who has been so good for so long, she almost feels overdue despite being just 35 years old. As great as she is in Promising Young Woman, it's McDormand's performance that I was unable to shake, as she is once again excellent in Nomadland. If Carey Mulligan wins the Oscar that has thus far eluded her, I will stand up and applaud, because she will have absolutely deserved it. But I can't just penalize McDormand for winning this award twice before. If she deserves three Oscars, then so be it. I just have to listen to my gut and be honest in this space about it. </div><div><br />BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR</div><div><br /></div><div><div>Bill Burr, The King of Staten Island</div><div>Caleb Landry Jones, The Outpost</div><div>Peter Macdissi, Uncle Frank</div><div>Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami</div><div>Paul Raci, Sound of Metal*</div><br />Note: This is the category where I could've gone a million different ways, including bestowing three nominations on the top-to-bottom solid cast of The Trial of the Chicago 7. I would have no problem subbing in Mark Rylance, Frank Langella and Sacha Baron Cohen (in that order), but I just loved what Peter Macdissi was doing in Uncle Frank, and I don't want to picture anyone else playing Bill Burr's part in The King of Staten Island. Meanwhile, Caleb Landry Jones should've been in the awards conversation this year, but Oscar bloggers forgot about him because The Outpost didn't have the backing of a major streamer. Of course, this award was always between Paul Raci and Leslie Odom Jr., and anyone who has followed Collider's FYC this year knows that Raci truly blew me away with his incredible performance, which simply could not be replicated by even Hollywood's best actors. Seriously, if you cast Dustin Hoffman or Tommy Lee Jones as that character, you're going to get a great performance, no doubt, but you're not going to get a performance as authentic as Raci's. That movie does not work without him and I hope that Oscar voters harken back to the day when lesser-known nominees would actually win every few years. That would certainly be refreshing and inspiring. Not that an Odom victory wouldn't be, because I thought he was electric as Sam Cooke, and he totally deserves all the love he has received this season. </div><div><br /></div><div>BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS</div><div><br /><div>Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm</div><div>Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman</div><div>Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy</div><div>Lesley Manville, Let Him Go</div><div>Yuh-jung Youn, Minari*</div></div><div><br />Note: This was as easy as giving the male awards to the guys from Sound of Metal. Yuh-jung Youn delivered everything you could ask of a supporting actress. I loved her comic timing and her warmth as the film's wisecracking grandmother, and yeah, I'm still mad Zhao Shu-zhen wasn't even nominated for The Farewell. I mean, Maria Bakalova was a comic force of nature in Borat 2, but again, it feels like the nomination is enough of a reward in that instance. Say what you will about the movie, but I thought Glenn Close was pretty damn good in Hillbilly Elegy, but yeah, there was no way I was going to finally give her a win for that movie. I mean, I'm not a monster. Ellen Burstyn has been snubbed all season and she did deliver a scorching monologue in Pieces of a Woman that reminded me of just how formidable she can be, so she made the cut along with Lesley Manville, who was terrifying as the matriarch of a criminal family in Let Him Go. While it was a weak year for "obvious" nominees, I actually liked a lot of supporting performances this year, including Swankie (Noomadland), Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah), Olivia Cooke (Sound of Metal), Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian), Marisa Tomei (The King of Staten Island) and Dianne Wiest, who was really good in both Let Them All Talk and I Care a Lot.</div><div><br /></div><div>BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY</div><div><br /></div><div>Minari</div><div>Onward<br /><div>Promising Young Woman*</div><div>Sound of Metal</div><div>The Trial of the Chicago 7</div><br /></div><div>Note: Since I'm not including Best Animated Feature on this ballot, I've decided to make it clear where I stand by going with Onward over Soul here. This is the superior Pixar movie, in my opinion, and I loved the ending, which left me in tears. I didn't even mean to see this movie. I went to the theater to see The Way Back, but it turns out that Google had the showtimes wrong, so I saw Onward instead. A week later, I was in the hospital and the pandemic forced theaters to close, so that was the last movie I saw on the big screen. While Sound of Metal was the year's Best Picture in my book, I went with Promising Young Woman here because I did want to find a way to reward Emerald Fennell, as I was greatly impressed by her fearless feature directing debut, which is one of the Sundance screenings I'll always remember. Like its protagonist, her screenplay took no prisoners, and I applaud how it sparked a conversation online, if not the culture itself due to its pandemic rollout.<br /><br /></div><div>BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY</div><div><br /></div><div>The Boys in the Band<div>The Invisible Man</div><div>Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</div><div>Nomadland*</div><div>One Night in Miami</div></div><div><br />Note: I mean, what else is there to say? I think Nomadland faced a greater degree of difficulty in its journey from the page to the screen, rather than the three films that went from the stage to the screen. And yeah, I included The Boys in the Band on this list, because I really liked that movie, which felt very timely even though it's decidedly a period piece. I suppose the same can be said of both One Night in Miami and Ma Rainey's Black Bottom as well. I could really relate to both Viola Davis and Chadwick Boseman's characters in MRBB, and maybe that's why I wound up voting for Nomadland -- because it struck my imagination in a different way.</div><div><br />BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE</div><div><br /></div><div>Assassins</div><div>Athlete A</div><div>Boys State<br /><div>Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution*</div><div>The Painter and the Thief</div><div><br /></div></div><div>Note: This was a really close call, as I thought it was a banner year for documentaries. In fact, I'm mad at myself for not including the hugely entertaining Tread or Class Action Park among my nominees, though I don't think either was eligible, or on the so-called shortlist, and I do try to play by the rules here. This came down to Crip Camp and The Painter and the Thief for me, and I do think TPATF is a special film, with a devastating ending that will leave you haunted. But it's hard to overlook Crip Camp, which is an important film about a group of people who are all too used to being overlooked. It made me laugh, it made me cry, and most importantly, it made me listen. </div><div><br /></div><div>BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE</div><div><br /><div>Bacurau</div><div>Collective</div><div>Midnight Family</div><div>The Platform*</div><div>Sputnik</div><br />Note: First of all, I don't consider individual country submissions when it comes to this category, so forget about what's eligible and what isn't. Yes, I'm cheating here. New Order nearly made this list, but I don't think the film quite lived up to its explosive premise. Collective bowed to great acclaim, and deservedly so, as it's a powerful and important work of journalism, but it's a little dry for my taste. I was also a big fan of the little-seen indie Midnight Family, about a family of ambulance drivers in Mexico,. But this one came down to Bacurau vs. The Platform for me, and even though I fell in love with The Platform way back in 2019, it technically didn't debut on Netflix until 2020. As such, it was eligible, and was the clear winner, as I've seen it about a half-dozen times. It's a great piece of genre cinema that offers valuable social commentary as well. I can't believe there hasn't been an English-language remake commissioned yet...</div><div><br /></div><div>BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY</div><div><br /><div>The Invisible Man*</div><div>Minari</div><div>News of the World</div><div>Nomadland</div><div>Tenet</div></div><div><br />Note: This might've been the most competitive category in my mind, as all five of these films would make deserving winners, if very different ones. Nomadland and Minari are gorgeous, sensitive movies and News of the World is a golden oldie, full of dusty western vistas. Meanwhile, the cinematography in Tenet is one of the few elements of the indecipherable action movie that really works. But I loved everything about the camerawork in The Invisible Man and how it used empty space to tell its chilling story of domestic abuse and gaslighting. It's the kind of thoughtful work that should be studied in film school for years to come.</div><div><br />BEST COSTUME DESIGN</div><div><br /></div><div>Da 5 Bloods<br /><div>The Gentlemen*</div><div>Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</div><div>One Night in Miami</div><div>The Trial of the Chicago 7</div><div><br /></div></div><div>Note: Listen, I'm hardly an expert on costumes, so take my opinion with a grain of salt, but I'm going with The Gentlemen, which made expert use of tracksuits, goofy glasses and tailored suits. It's kind of weird how these five movies are so "male," in that female-driven costume dramas like Ammonite (which I didn't see) are the typical nominees in this category. I did really like the costumes in Birds of Prey, but I couldn't bring myself to give that film an Oscar nomination. I just can't condone that sort of comic book insanity, sorry. Promising Young Woman probably would've been my alternate, but it was more about Mulligan's outfits than anyone else in the cast, whereas all of my nominees do a good job of defining and differentiating their characters via their clothing. </div><div><br />BEST EDITING<br /><div><br /></div><div>The Invisible Man*</div><div>Minari</div><div>Nomadland</div><div>Promising Young Woman<br /><div>Sound of Metal</div></div><div><br />Note: Editing is a crucial element of every movie, but especially in terms of horror films and psychological thrillers like The Invisible Man, which are so dependent on timing. From the opening title sequence, this movie has you in the palm of its hand, so as much as I loved Sound of Metal and Nomadland, I had to give it up to The Invisible Man for keeping me on the edge of my seat and never letting up thanks to a fast pace that keeps the story moving.</div><div><br />BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING<br /><br /><div>Bad Hair</div><div>Hillbilly Elegy*</div><div>Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</div><div>Promising Young Woman</div><div>Sound of Metal</div><div><br /></div>Note: I love Riz Ahmed's blonde hairstyle in Sound of Metal and Carey Mulligan's rainbow wig in Promising Young Woman and the striking makeup job done on Viola Davis in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, and you have to hand it to the team behind Bad Hair, given what this award is for. But to me, if we're going to have a serious discussion about the makeup and hairstyling work done this year, we have to talk about Hillbilly Elegy and Glenn Close's physical transformation.</div></div><div><br />BEST ORIGINAL SCORE</div><div><br /><div>Antebellum</div><div>Minari</div><div>News of the World</div><div>Nomadland</div><div>Tenet*</div></div><div><br />Note: This was a tough call, but it came down to Antebellum vs. Tenet for me, and in the end, I could not deny Ludwig Goransson's impact on Christopher Nolan's Tenet, which simply did not deserve such a thrilling score. Keep an eye on Roman GianArthur and Nate "Rocket" Wonder though, as they did a great job composing a spine-tingling score for Antebellum, and they should be getting more jobs off that little-seen film.<br /><br />BEST ORIGINAL SONG<br /><br /></div><div>"Edgar's Prayer," Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar</div><div>"Husavik," Eurovision Song Contest</div><div>"Rain Song," Minari<br />"Speak Now," One Night in Miami</div><div>"Green," Sound of Metal*<br /><br />Note: Minari is the movie that should just be happy to be here, and as fun as "Edgar's Prayer" and "Husavik" are, the nomination is as far as I can go for either of those songs. This came down to "Speak Now" vs. "Green," and while "Speak Now" would make a fine winner, and is certainly the most likely among my nominees to actually win this year, "Green" is the song I'll listen to in my car on my own, years after this weird awards season is officially in the history books. <br /><br />BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN<br /><br />Mank</div><div>Mulan*</div><div>News of the World</div><div>One Night in Miami</div><div>Promising Young Woman</div><div><br />Note: I thought Mulan featured some absolutely gorgeous sets that conveyed the scope of both the movie and the story itself. I loved what the One Night in Miami team did with that hotel room, and you have to give Promising Young Woman credit for its color scheme. Mank's below-the-line credits were flawless, and it's probably the most deserving winner, I just couldn't bring myself to give that movie an Oscar -- something I can't even say for Tenet! As a result, Mulan wins by default.</div><div><br /></div><div>BEST SOUND</div><div><div><br /></div><div>The Invisible Man</div><div>Ma Rainey's Black Bottom</div><div>Nomadland</div><div>One Night in Miami</div><div>Sound of Metal*</div></div><div><br /></div><div>Note: Do I really need to explain this one? Sound of Metal is a movie about hearing loss. The sound design is impeccable, as it places us inside the head of its protagonist. Not even Ma Rainey's Black Bottom -- a movie about recording sound -- could compete with that kind of Oscar-ready hook. </div><div><br /></div><div>BEST ENSEMBLE (not an actual award)</div><div><br /><div>Ma Rainey's Black Bottom*</div><div>Minari</div><div>Nomadland</div><div>One Night in Miami</div><div>Promising Young Woman</div></div><div><br />Note: The second-biggest award, I suppose, goes to the stacked ensemble of Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, which includes Colman Domingo and Glynn Turman, both of whom were overlooked all season, plus folks like Jeremy Shamos, Jonny Coyne, Joshua Harto and Dusan Brown, who played Ma Rainey's stuttering nephew. But I love all of these casts. If I had to say which one was the last addition, I'd say Promising Young Woman. I just loved what everyone brought to Minari and One Night in Miami, while the non-professional cast of Nomadland is what made that movie so authentic, not Frances McDormand. But yeah, at the end of the day, I entered Ma Rainey's recording studio a skeptic of sorts, but I emerged a believer, and that's thanks to the entire cast, not just Viola Davis and the late, great Chadwick Boseman, whose career ends on a high note here.</div><div><br />FINAL TALLY (out of 21, including Animated Feature and Visual Effects):<br /><br />Sound of Metal - 5 (Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Original Song, Sound)<br />Nomadland - 3 (Actress, Director, Adapted Screenplay)<br />The Invisible Man - 2 (Cinematography, Editing)</div><div>Tenet - 2 (Original Score, Visual Effects)<br />Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution - 1 (Documentary)</div><div>The Gentlemen - 1 (Costume Design)</div><div>Hillbilly Elegy - 1 (Makeup and Hairstyling)<br />Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 1 (Ensemble)</div><div>Minari - 1 (Supporting Actress)</div><div>Mulan - 1 (Production Design)</div><div>Onward - 1 (Animated Feature)</div><div>The Platform - 1 (International Feature)</div><div>Promising Young Woman - 1 (Original Screenplay)</div>TheInSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05593572851746216036noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-89526073572130327612021-01-11T16:31:00.001-08:002021-04-27T21:45:07.442-07:00The InSneider's Top 10 Films and TV Shows of 2020, Plus His Most Anticipated of 2021<p>You know the drill. This Top 10 is my ever-evolving personal list of favorites in both film and television. I also included my Worst 10 films of the year, plus lists of my most anticipated movies and shows in 2021. Enjoy!</p><span>TheInSneider's Top 10 Movies of 2020 - </span><span>I already released a video about my Top 10 films of the year, so <a href="https://collider.com/the-sneider-cut-ep-65-best-movies-tv-shows-2020/">click here</a> to watch that for further explanation.</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>1. SOUND OF METAL</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>2. CRIP CAMP: A DISABILITY REVOLUTION</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>3. TREAD</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>4. BOYS STATE</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>5. NOMADLAND</span><br /><span><br /></span><span>6. THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF</span><div><br /></div><div>7. ASSASSINS</div><div><br /></div><div>8. AMERICAN MURDER: THE FAMILY NEXT DOOR</div><div><br /></div><div>9. PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN</div><div><br /></div><div>10. CLASS ACTION PARK<br /><div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />And now for The InSneider's Worst 10 Movies of 2020. Apologies in advance!</span></div><div style="margin: 0in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><o:p></o:p></span></div><div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div><div style="margin: 0in;"><span style="font-family: inherit;">10. THE NEW MUTANTS</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">9. BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">8. I'M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">7. RUN SWEETHEART RUN</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">6. THE ONANIA CLUB</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">5. COME TO DADDY</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">4. GUNS AKIMBO</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">3. FANTASY ISLAND</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">2. SCARE ME</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">1. SHE DIES TOMORROW</span><br /><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">Dishonorable Mention: AN AMERICAN PICKLE and SUPERINTELLIGENCE - Aside from CLASS ACTION PARK, this was a rough start for HBO Max, and I didn't even bother watching THE WITCHES.</span></div><span><br /></span><span>And now for the Top 10 Movies I Missed in 2020...</span><br /><div style="margin: 0in;"><div style="font-family: times; margin: 0px;"><span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>1. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets<br />2. The Traitor<br />3. The Load<br />4. Beanpole<br />5. Wendy<br />6. Ammonite<br />7. The Mole Agent<br />8. The Wild Goose Lake<br />9. Wolfwalkers<br />10. Black Bear<br /><br />Honorable Mention: Hamilton: The Movie - I guess I threw away my shot, huh?<br /><br />And finally, my Top 21 Most Anticipated Movies of 2021. An asterisk indicates that this film also appeared on my Most Anticipated of 2020 list.<br /><br />1. Wes Anderson's The French Dispatch*<br />2. Candyman*<br />3. Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Movie<br />4. Halloween Kills*<br />5. Top Gun: Maverick*<br />6. Last Night in Soho*<br />7. The Tragedy of Macbeth<br />8. Nightmare Alley<br />9. The Matrix 4<br />10. Mission: Impossible 7</div><div style="margin: 0in;">11. The Suicide Squad</div><div style="margin: 0in;">12. Old</div><div style="margin: 0in;">13. Judas and the Black Messiah</div><div style="margin: 0in;">14. Marvel's Eternals*</div><div style="margin: 0in;">15. Nobody*</div><div style="margin: 0in;">16. Spiral: From the Book of Saw</div><div style="margin: 0in;">17. The Card Counter</div><div style="margin: 0in;">18. Next Goal Wins</div><div style="margin: 0in;">19. The Little Things</div><div style="margin: 0in;">20. Cherry</div><div style="margin: 0in;">21. Ghostbusters: Afterlife<br /><br />-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------<br /><br />And now for the TELEVISION portion of this year-end list!<br /><br />The InSneider's Top 25 TV Shows of 2020<br /><br /><div style="margin: 0in;">1. The Last Dance (ESPN)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">2. I Know This Much Is True (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">3. Ozark S3 (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">4. Fargo S4 (FX)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">5. Dave (FX)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">6. Outcry (Showtime)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">7. Narcos: Mexico S2 (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">8. McMillion$ (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">9. Little America (Apple)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">10. Curb Your Enthusiasm S10 (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">11. Homeland S8 (Showtime)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">12. The Comedy Store (Showtime)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">13. Defending Jacob (Apple)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">14. Ted Lasso S1 (Apple)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">15. ZeroZeroZero (Amazon)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">16. I'll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">17. Tiger King (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">18. A Teacher (FX)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">19. Hunters S1 (Amazon)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">20. Utopia (Amazon)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">21. Ratched S1 (Netflix)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">22. Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet S1 (Apple)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">23. The Boys S2 (Amazon)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">24. Manhunt: Deadly Games (Spectrum)</div><div style="margin: 0in;">25. #blackAF (Netflix)</div><br />Top 20 Most Anticipated New Scripted TV Shows of 2021 - Based on the cuts I was forced to make to this list, including all the MCU shows, let's just say 2021 is shaping up to be a good year for television.</div><div><br /><div>1. Dexter (Showtime)</div><div>2. Impeachment: American Crime Story* (FX on Hulu)</div><div>3. Untitled Lakers Series (HBO)</div><div>4. The Underground Railroad (Amazon)</div><div>5. Tokyo Vice (HBO Max)</div><div>6. The Afterparty (Apple)</div><div>7. Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)</div><div>8. The Old Man (FX on Hulu)</div><div>9. Peacemaker (HBO Max)</div><div>10. Clarice (CBS)</div><div>11. Dopesick (Hulu)</div><div>12. Foundation (Apple)</div><div>13. Inventing Anna* (Netflix)</div><div>14. Gone Hollywood* (FX on Hulu)</div><div>15. Lisey's Story (Apple)</div><div>16. Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)</div><div>17. The Mosquito Coast (Apple)</div><div>18. Mare of Easttown (HBO)</div><div>19. The Sandman (Netflix)</div><div>20. A League of Their Own (Amazon)</div><br />Top 10 Most Anticipated Returning TV Shows of 2021 - As asterisk indicates it was on last year's list as well.<br /><br /><div>1. Ozark S4</div><div>2. Dave S2</div><div>3. Stranger Things S4</div><div>4. Barry S3* (HBO)</div><div>5. Narcos: Mexico S3</div><div>6. Ted Lasso S2</div><div>7. The Boys S3</div><div>8. Euphoria S2* (HBO)</div><div>9. Killing Eve S4</div><div>10. City on a Hill S2* (Showtime)</div></div></div>The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-75536347140919719052020-12-31T20:59:00.003-08:002021-04-27T21:45:50.201-07:002020 Movie List -- The Top 207 of the Year<br />
THE STANDOUTS (16) - This should go without saying, but these are all must-sees.<br />
<br />Sound of Metal ****<br /><div>
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution ***1/2<br />
Tread ***1/2<br />
Boys State ***1/2</div><div>Nomadland ***1/2</div><div>The Painter and the Thief ***1/2<br />
Athlete A ***<br />
Assassins ***<div>American Murder: The Family Next Door ***</div><div><div>
Into the Deep ***</div><div>Class Action Park ***</div><div>Promising Young Woman ***<br />
The Invisible Man ***</div><div>Safety ***<br />
The Way Back ***</div><div>The Standard ***<br />
<br />
THE GOOD (66) - These represent quality filmmaking all-around.<br />
<br />
Bad Education ***</div><div>Minari ***</div><div>Red White and Blue ***</div><div>Ma Rainey's Black Bottom ***</div><div>One Night in Miami ***</div><div>Mangrove ***<br />
Possessor ***</div><div><div>Alone ***</div><div>The Kid Detective ***</div><div>Jungleland ***</div><div>Let Him Go ***</div></div><div>
The Gentlemen ***<br />
Onward ***<br /></div><div>Shadow in the Cloud ***<br />
Robin's Wish ***<br />
Lance (ESPN) ***<br />
Happy Happy Joy Joy***</div><div>On the Rocks ***</div><div>Another Round ***</div><div>
Lost Girls ***<br />
The Climb ***<br />
Dinner in America ***</div><div>Wild Card: The Downfall of a Radio Loudmouth ***<br />
<div>
Blow the Man Down ***</div><div>Happiest Season ***</div><div>The Boys in the Band ***</div><div>Freaky ***</div><div>Uncle Frank ***<br />
Showbiz Kids ***<br />
Swallow ***<br />
Midnight Family ***<br />
Bacurau ***<br />
Mope ***</div><div>Collective ***<br />
Sputnik ***</div><div>His House ***<br />
The Trip to Greece ***<br />
7500 ***<br />
The Outpost ***</div>
<div>
Host ***</div><div>I'm Your Woman ***<br />
The King of Staten Island ***</div><div>The Trial of the Chicago 7 ***</div><div>Mosul ***</div><div><div>Embattled ***</div>
Standing Up, Falling Down ***<br />
Blue Story ***<br />
Big Time Adolescence ***<br />
VFW ***<br />
Sea Fever ***<br />
True History of the Kelly Gang ***<br />
Never Rarely Sometimes Always ***</div><div>Lovers Rock ***</div><div>The Last Blockbuster ***</div><div>Mulan ***<br />
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga ***</div><div>The Wolf of Snow Hollow ***</div><div>Vampires vs. the Bronx ***</div><div>Education ***</div><div>Koko-di Koko-da ***<br />
Have a Good Trip ***</div><div>The Mystery of D.B. Cooper ***</div><div>Baby God ***</div><div>
Body Cam ***</div><div>The Opening Act ***<br />
Summertime **1/2<br />
<br />
THE GOOD... BUT SHOULD'VE BEEN BETTERS (42) - Why weren't these good movies better? I don't really know. But they should've been. Hence, the name of this section.<br />
<br />The Killing of Two Lovers ***<br />
Da 5 Bloods ***</div><div>Pieces of a Woman ***</div><div>How Can You Mend a Broken Heart ***</div><div>Soul ***</div><div>
Downhill ***</div><div>News of the World ***</div><div>Run ***</div><div>
Beastie Boys Story ***</div><div>
The Shadow of Violence **1/2</div><div>New Order **1/2</div><div>The Informer **1/2<br />
The Secrets We Keep **1/2</div><div>Belushi **1/2<br />
Extraction **1/2</div><div>Half Brothers **1/2</div><div>Synchronic **1/2<br />
The Devil All the Time **1/2<br />
The Old Guard **1/2<br />
Project Power **1/2</div><div><div>Greyhound **1/2<br />Bad Hair **1/2</div></div><div>Palm Springs **1/2</div><div>
The Banker **1/2<br />
The Assistant **1/2<br />
The Night House **1/2<br />
All Day and a Night **1/2<br />
Hammer **1/2</div><div>Spiral **1/2</div><div>Spree **1/2</div><div>Let Them All Talk **1/2</div><div>The Last Shift **1/2</div><div>Crazy, Not Insane **1/2</div><div>The Perfect Weapon **1/2<br />
The Lovebirds **1/2<br />
Spaceship Earth **1/2<br />
The Hunt **1/2<br />
The Rhythm Section **1/2<br />
Arkansas **1/2<br />
Proximity **1/2<br />
Greed **1/2</div><div>Save Yourselves! **1/2<br />
<br />
THE GUILTY PLEASURES (22) - These are movies that I shouldn't like but I do, for one reason or another. I only feel ashamed because the Internet tells me I'm supposed to.<br />
<br />
Unhinged ***<br />
Becky ***<br />
The Tax Collector ***<br />
Bad Boys for Life ***</div><div>Hunter Hunter **1/2</div><div>Greenland **1/2<br />
Spenser Confidential **1/2</div><div>Honest Thief **1/2</div><div>Buddy Games **1/2</div><div>The Empty Man **1/2<br />
Coffee & Kareem **1/2<br />
My Spy **1/2</div><div>Come Play ** 1/2</div><div>Mortal **1/2<br />
True Fiction **1/2</div><div>Fatale **1/2</div><div>Echo Boomers **</div><div>Ava **<br />
Impractical Jokers: The Movie **<br />
Butt Boy **<br />
The Postcard Killings **<br />
The Grudge **<br />
<br />
THE UNDERWHELMING DISAPPOINTMENTS (43) - Chalk it up to expectations but these movies just didn't cut it for me.<br />
<br />
Tenet **1/2</div><div>Borat 2 **1/2</div><div>Hillbilly Elegy **1/2</div><div>Antebellum **1/2<br />
The Rental **1/2<br />
The Whistlers **1/2</div><div>
The Nowhere Inn **1/2<br />
Zola **<br />
Human Capital **<br />
Young Ahmed **<br />
Underwater **<br />
The Nest **<br />
The Vast of Night **</div><div>Mank **</div><div>Alex Wheatle **</div><div>
The Silencing **<br />
The Binge **</div><div>Fatman **<br />
The Owners **</div><div>
Relic **<br />
Amulet **</div><div>
We Summon the Darkness **</div><div>Sonic the Hedgehog **</div><div>Wonder Woman 1984 **</div><div>The Dark and the Wicked **</div><div>The Midnight Sky **</div><div>
Random Acts of Violence **<br />
Centigrade **<br />
Boss Level **<br /></div><div>The Social Dilemma **</div><div>Rebecca **<br />
The Wrong Missy **<br />
Scoob! **<br />
Run This Town **</div><div>The Lie *1/2</div><div>
The Lodge *1/2<br />
Tesla *1/2</div><div>Sleepless Beauty *1/2</div><div>The Vigil *1/2<br />
Wasp Network *1/2</div><div>Hubie Halloween *1/2</div><div>Songbird *1/2</div><div>Archenemy *1/2<br />
<br />
THE BAD (18) - For better or worse, I just don't know what these movies were thinking.<br />
<br />
Birds of Prey *1/2<br />
Irresistible *1/2</div><div>Kajillionaire *1/2</div><div>Superintelligence *1/2<br />
An American Pickle *1/2<br />
The Last Days of American Crime *1/2<br />
You Should Have Left *1/2<br />
Force of Nature *1/2</div><div>The New Mutants *1/2<br />
Bill & Ted Face the Music *<br />
I'm Thinking of Ending Things *<br />
Run Sweetheart Run *<br />
The Onania Club *<br />
Come to Daddy *<br />
Guns Akimbo *<br />
Fantasy Island 1/2*<br />
Scare Me 1/2*<br />
She Dies Tomorrow (zero stars)<br />
<br />
IN PROGRESS (7) - I started watching these but I never quite finished. Make of that what you will... but not always. Sometimes, it's just a matter of viewing circumstance.<br />
<br />The 40 Year-Old Version (30 minutes)</div><div>
Black Is King (20 minutes)</div><div><div>Jallikattu (30 minutes)</div></div><div>Nocturne (10 minutes)</div><div>Shirley (45 minutes)</div><div>Shithouse (30 minutes)</div><div>Time (15 minutes)</div><div>
<br />
EMBARGOED (0) - Silence is golden... for now.</div><div><br /></div><div>
<div>DON'T FORGET (3) - I first saw these 2020 movies a while back. This list is for me, so I don't forget them.<br />
<br />
The Platform ***1/2<br />
Burden ***<br />
Clifton Hill **<br />
<br />
OOPS, I MISSED (169): 1BR, Alabama Snake, All the Bright Places, All Together Now, American Pie Presents Girls' Rules, Ammonite, Artemis Fowl, The Audition, The Babysitter: Killer Queen, Babyteeth, Bad Therapy, Bang! Bang!, The Bay of Silence, Beanpole, Beats, Billie, Black Bear, Blackbird, Black Box, Bloodshot, Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets, Brahms: The Boy II, The Broken Hearts Gallery, Bruce Springsteen's Letter to You, Buffaloed, Bully. Coward. Victim. The Story of Roy Cohn, The Burnt Orange Heresy, The Call, The Call of the Wild, Charm City Kings, Chemical Hearts, Chick Fight, Coastal Elites, Color Out of Space, Come Away, The Craft: Legacy, Critical Thinking, Cut Off, Cut Throat City, Dads, Dave Not Coming Back, Deerskin, Desperados, Dirt Music, Dirty God, Dolittle, Dreamland, Driveways, Emma., Endings, Beginnings, End of Sentence, Enola Holmes, Evil Eye, Exit Plan, A Fall From Grace, Fatal Affair, Feels Good Man, The Fight, Fireball, First Cow, Friendsgiving, The Giant, The Glorias, Godmothered, Gretel & Hansel, Guest House, Hamilton, Henchmen, Herself, The High Note, Holidate, Horse Girl, How to Build a Girl, Infidel, Inheritance, Inmate #1: The Rise of Danny Trejo, Into the Labyrinth, I Used to Go Here, J'Accuse, The Jesus Rolls, Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey, Jiu Jitsu, John Lewis: Good Trouble, Judy and Punch, The Last Full Measure, The Last Thing He Wanted, Like a Boss, The Load, Love and Monsters, Lucky Grandma, Made in Italy, Magic Camp, Misbehaviour, Miss Juneteenth, The Mole Agent, Monsoon, Monster Hunter, Mucho Mucho Amor, On the Record, The One and Only Ivan, Ordinary Love, Over the Moon, The Painted Bird, Parallel, The Paramedic, Peninsula, The Personal History of David Copperfield, The Phenomenon, The Photograph, The Prom, Proxima, The Quarry, Radioactive, A Rainy Day in New York, Rebuilding Paradise, Red Penguins, Rent-a-Pal, Residue, Resistance, Retaliation, Rogue, Saint Frances, Seberg, The Secret: Dare to Dream, The Secret Garden, Selah and the Spades, Sergio, The Sleepover, Smiley Face Killers, Spell, Spinster, Spontaneous, The Stand In, Stardust, Stargirl, Stuntwomen, Summerland, The Sunlit Night, Survive the Night, Sweat, Sylvie's Love, Tape, Three Christs, Tigertail, Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made, Totally Under Control, The Traitor, Triggered, Trolls World Tour, Troop Zero, The Truth, The Turning, Unpregnant, Valley Girl, The Vanished, Viena and the Fantomes, Vivarium, Waiting for the Barbarians, Wander, Wander Darkly, The War with Grandpa, We Are Freestyle Love Supreme, Welcome to Chechnya, Wendy, Why Don't You Just Die!, The Wild Goose Lake, Wild Mountain Thyme, The Witches, Wolfwalkers, Words on Bathroom Walls, Work It, Yes, God, Yes, Zappa</div><div>
<br />
COMING SOON (0):</div>
</div>
</div></div></div>The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-65739520877371842712020-09-04T11:51:00.000-07:002020-09-04T11:51:02.848-07:00Instant InSneider: TENET (Very Minor Spoilers)Christopher Nolan's Tenet is a frustrating experience, in that there's no denying its ambition and artistry -- or its needlessly confusing and convoluted story. It's like the love child between Inception and Memento, without the emotion of either film. Instead, Tenet just sweeps you along like a fast-moving current, with no time to grab onto a branch and catch your breath. Of course, in the inverted world of this film, time is decidedly <i>not</i> like a river.<br />
<br />
Now, all of that might sound exciting to you, and it <i>is</i> exciting, at first. But after two hours of watching a few characters travel backwards and forwards in time, when Nolan magnifies the trick on a grand scale in the last 30 minutes, the idea no longer feels fresh. And without that exciting spark of originality, the way-too-busy last act falters, because the movie has been so focused on playing games and being an unsolvable puzzle that there's no real story to fall back on. Even the characters have basically been instructed to be bland, unknowable ciphers -- John David Washington's name is The Protagonist, really? -- so rather than bring you in, they keep you at a distance. Kenneth Branagh may have been chewing scenery, but his was the only performance I really liked, because he plays the villain like he's in a Mission: Impossible movie. I loved the score, and the scope, but the sound mix is terrible and no explanation from Nolan or his sound team will suffice.<br />
<br />
Tenet features some really cool ideas, but they never quite coalesce, and for Nolan's next trick, I'd like to see him move away from the high-concept movies he's known for, or at least apply that big brain of his to a genre that isn't "action movie." Imagine Nolan reinventing the biopic, and turning that formula on its head! Or a horror movie! He keeps trying to top himself, and that's a fool's errand. There's a way to apply his skills to a smaller story that has more personal stakes than "the whole world could end!" And I know Tenet is about something worse than that. Instead of the world ending, it's possible the world may not have ever existed, which is an interesting idea, but one the film fails to properly explore. In the end, it's a spectacle I'm glad I caught on the big screen, but one I'm not terribly eager to watch again... even though I'll have to if I have any hope of understanding its labyrinth logic and many mysteries.The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-36313928880700975382020-07-06T18:45:00.000-07:002020-07-06T19:08:13.465-07:00Instant InSneider: PERRY MASON<br />
I just finished ALL of HBO's PERRY MASON, and it was good. I watched the first episode with Dad and we both thought it was kinda boring/disappointing, so he bailed, but I soldiered on, and it was worth the effort. What you don't realize is that what you're REALLY watching, in a sense, is TRUE DETECTIVE Season 4. If you're thinking of stopping after a few episodes or if you haven't started watching to begin with, reconsider... IF True Detective is your kind of show. I just think Perry Mason shares similar elements. I never watched the original series, but Matthew Rhys was good... again. Really liked him in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD, too. Rhys, Shea Whigham and Juliet Rylance make quite a team, and the supporting turns from Chris Chalk, Gayle Rankin, Stephen Root and John Lithgow are all fantastic. Tatiana Maslany's white-haired preacher will be divisive for some, so just know that your mileage may vary. But overall? Not HBO's best series of the year, but a definite "recommend" from me. Let me know what YOU think...The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-59716887004451152772020-01-09T15:00:00.000-08:002020-01-09T15:00:19.323-08:00The InSneider's Top 10 Films and TV Shows of 2019, Plus His Most Anticipated of 2020<span style="font-family: inherit;">You know the drill. This Top 10 is my ever-evolving personal list of favorites in both film and television. I also included my Worst 10 films of the year, plus lists of my most anticipated movies and shows in 2020. Enjoy...</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">TheInSneider's Top 10 Movies of 2019 </span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">I already released a video about my Top 6 films of the year, so <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vAHQs3aBYag" target="_blank">click here</a> to watch that -- but fair warning, there are SPOILERS, especially for The Farewell, so don't watch until you've seen that beautiful film! Without further ado...</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">1. MARRIAGE STORY</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">2. WILD ROSE </span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">3. THE FAREWELL</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">4. JOKER</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">5. (tie) TOY STORY 4 and THE NIGHTINGALE</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">7. JOJO RABBIT - Taika Waititi thread an absolute needle here, carefully navigating the tricky tone of the source material, and balancing both heart and humor with the more serious themes of the book. This is a brilliant film about war as seen through the eyes of a child, a child who is just trying to fit in before he has his eyes opened to the atrocities and indignities of war and its propaganda.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">8. A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD - A minor miracle of a movie. This Mister Rogers movie is totally different than the documentary, starting out as one thing before becoming something else entirely. It lives up to the adjective in its title.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">9. BRITTANY RUNS A MARATHON - An inspirational true story featuring a breakout performance from Jillian Bell, who proves herself as a gifted dramatic actress.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">10. LATE NIGHT - It was between this, Long Shot and The Peanut Butter Falcon here for me, and in the end, I went with the movie that made me cry the most. I was just really impressed with the story Mindy Kaling was telling here, and maybe that's because I'm more interested in the drama behind a fictional writer's room than most people, but yeah, Emma Thompson was great and so was the entire supporting cast.</span><br />
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />And now for the Worst 10 Movies of 2019. Apologies in advance...</span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">10. SERENITY - How Steven Knight thought this was a good idea, and then found a group of normally talented actors who <i>also</i> thought this was a good idea, boggles the mind. Misguided on a fundamental level.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">9. HAPPY DEATH DAY 2U - The first one was a guilty pleasure of sorts, but this sequel, which some found superior to the original, wears out its welcome early on. The premise is exhausting and worst of all, this alleged horror movie fails to be scary on nearly every level.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">8. SHAFT - One of the most homophobic films in recent memory, this movie was ridiculous on one too many levels, with a sense of humor that felt more appropriate for the early '90s. Just a horrific miscalculation on numerous levels.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">7. FRACTURED - This instantly forgettable Sam Worthington "thriller" was Netflix's stupidest movie in a month (October) full of sub-par releases, which was really saying something.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">6. VILLAINS - I should've loved this movie but I found it grating, and even though I'll always love Maika Monroe for her turns in The Guest and It Follows, I'm still not sure she can act. The tone of this movie was all over the place.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">5. BLACK CHRISTMAS - I felt bad for the filmmakers watching this train wreck, because I know they meant well, but the decision to introduce a supernatural angle late in the game was one of the single biggest screenwriting mistakes of the year. I didn't mind how feminist it was, I was expecting that and had prepared myself accordingly. There's actually a kernel of a good idea in this movie, which is why it was so disappointing. </span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">4. MEN IN BLACK: INTERNATIONAL - The most embarrassing studio release of the year, although to be fair, I didn't see Charlie's Angels. Despite having chemistry in Thor: Ragnarok, Chris Hemsworth and Tessa Thompson displayed no chemistry here. None. Zero. I might even call it Negative Chemistry. What was this script? My goodness, this was awful.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">3. STATE LIKE SLEEP - Just sooooo boring. Like, why am I watching this film? Such a downer, and barely comprehensible to boot.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">2. WRINKLES THE CLOWN - A waste of time, pure and simple. This documentary is a wank. A brilliant marketing opportunity without a movie behind it. </span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">1. RELAXER - The single grossest, most obnoxious movie of the year, which I'm sure would be quoted in the trailer if I'd seen it early enough. Joel Potrykus would wear that quote like a badge of honor. I couldn't stand spending 5 minutes with these disgusting characters, let alone 80, but hey, I'm a professional. Let me know how long you last on that gross couch with that odd-looking man...</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">Dishonorable Mention: 6 UNDERGROUND - Remember when Michael Bay made good movies? Jesus Christ...</span></div>
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">But hey, at least I made it <i>through</i> those films, which is more than I can say for Showtime's navel-gazing Julian Edelman documentary... and I'm a Patriots fan! Go figure.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span><span style="font-family: inherit;">And now for the Top 10 Movies I Missed in 2019...</span><br />
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<div style="font-family: times; margin: 0px;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
1. The Souvenir<br />
2. Pain and Glory<br />
3. Diane<br />
4. Maiden<br />
5. Transit<br />
6. Atlantics<br />
7. Fast Color<br />
8. Gloria Bell<br />
9. Her Smell<br />
10. Mickey and the Bear<br />
<br />
Honorable Mention: Cats, lolz<br />
<br />
And finally, my Top 20 Most Anticipated Movies of 2020...<br />
<br />
1. Wes Anderson's The French Dispatch<br />
2. (3-way tie between racially and/or politically-charged horror movies) Candyman, Antebellum, The Hunt<br />
3. Judd Apatow's Untitled Pete Davidson Movie<br />
4. (4-way tie between VFX-driven blockbusters) Christopher Nolan's Tenet, Dune, No Time to Die and Marvel's Eternals<br />
5. (tie between two very different serial killer movies) Halloween Kills and Lost Girls<br />
6. David Fincher's Mank<br />
7. (tie between psychological thrillers from Focus) Edgar Wright's Last Night in Soho and Promising Young Woman<br />
8. The Lovebirds<br />
9. (tie between Netflix thrillers) The Devil All the Time and Charlie Kaufman's I'm Thinking of Ending Things<br />
10. (3-way tie between long-delayed sequels) Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Top Gun: Maverick and Bill & Ted Face the Music<br />
<br />
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------<br />
<br />
And now for the TELEVISION portion of this year-end list!<br />
<br />
The InSneider's Top 20 TV Shows of 2019<br />
<br />
1. Chernobyl (HBO)<br />
2. When They See Us (Netflix)<br />
3. Unbelievable (Netflix)<br />
4. Too Old to Die Young (Amazon)<br />
5. Watchmen (HBO)<br />
6. The Loudest Voice (Showtime)<br />
7. Mindhunter S2 (Netflix)<br />
8. The Act (Hulu)<br />
9. Barry S2 (HBO)<br />
10. The Boys (Amazon)<br />
11. Euphoria (HBO)<br />
12. The Devil Next Door (Netflix)<br />
13. Don't Fuck With Cats (Netflix)<br />
14. Living With Yourself (Netflix)<br />
15. City on a Hill (Showtime)<br />
16. After Life (Netflix)<br />
17. You S2 (Netflix)<br />
18. True Detective S3 (HBO)<br />
19. The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)<br />
20. Black Monday (Showtime)<br />
<br />
Top 20 Most Anticipated New Scripted* TV Shows of 2020 - An asterisk indicates my apologies to Netflix's Aaron Hernandez documentary and HBO's McMillion$, while a double asterisk indicates that I've already seen six episodes. There were some tough cuts here, let me tell ya...<br />
<br />
1. Hunters (Amazon)<br />
2. The Outsider (HBO)**<br />
3. Utopia (Amazon)<br />
4. Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX on Hulu)<br />
5. Dispatches From Elsewhere (AMC)<br />
6. Lovecraft Country (HBO)<br />
7. Ratched (Netflix)<br />
8. Little America (Apple TV+)**<br />
9. The Stand (CBS All Access)<br />
10. Manhunt: Lone Wolf (Spectrum)<br />
11. Zero Zero Zero (Amazon)<br />
12. Tokyo Vice (HBO Max)<br />
13. Run (HBO)<br />
14. Devs (FX on Hulu)<br />
15. Space Force (Netflix)<br />
16. I Know This Much Is True (HBO)<br />
17. Your Honor (Showtime)<br />
18. Inventing Anna (Netflix)<br />
19. Tales From the Loop (Amazon)<br />
20. (tie) Hollywood (Netflix) and Gone Hollywood (FX on Hulu)<br />
<br />
Top 10 Most Anticipated Returning TV Shows of 2020<br />
<br />
1. Curb Your Enthusiasm S10 (HBO)<br />
2. Fargo S4 (FX on Hulu)<br />
3. Narcos: Mexico S2 (Netflix)<br />
4. Killing Eve S3 (Hulu)<br />
5. Homeland S8 (Showtime)<br />
6. The Boys S2 (Amazon)<br />
7. Barry S3 (HBO)<br />
8. Euphoria S2 (HBO)<br />
9. The Mandalorian S2 (Disney+)<br />
10. City on a Hill S2 (Showtime)</div>
The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-63249972026040226762020-01-02T19:39:00.002-08:002020-01-02T19:39:59.316-08:00If I Had An Oscar Ballot...... it would look something like this. Please keep in mind that while I loved certain movies like Long Shot and Glass, which are among my Top 20 movies of 2019, it would be hard to vote for either of them for Best Picture. These have to be somewhat REALISTIC choices, otherwise there would be no point to this exercise. Also of note: I haven't seen films such as Diane, Pain and Glory or The Souvenir, and I have abstained from voting in categories of which I am ill-informed, like the sound and short film categories, or which I haven't seen enough contenders from, such as the Animated Feature race. Feel free to show off your own Oscar ballot in the comments section below, and thanks in advance for reading. I hope you enjoy <i>my</i> nominees.<br />
<br />
Important Note: An asterisk (*) denotes my vote to WIN.<br />
<div>
<br />
BEST PICTURE</div>
<div>
<br />
The Farewell<br />
Ford v Ferrari<br />
Jojo Rabbit<br />
Joker<br />
Judy<br />
Marriage Story*<br />
The Nightingale<br />
The Peanut Butter Falcon<br />
The Two Popes<br />
Wild Rose<br />
<br />
Note: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood was the last film cut from my 10-picture lineup and as strange as it feels to leave Quentin's latest off my list, I don't know what I'd remove in its place. You'll tell me that films like Judy and Joker and even Wild Rose are more about the brilliant performances at their core, but I think you'd be wrong to overlook the magic that exists in all of those films... all of which stick the landing at the end, ahem. The Irishman, for me, was not a top-tier Scorsese movie, and I didn't care for Knives Out or Bombshell... sorry, Lionsgate. Parasite was <i>very</i> good, but I had problems with the ending, and I liked Sony's Little Women, but didn't love it or anything. WB's contenders Richard Jewell and Just Mercy were both very good, as were Universal's more dynamic duo, 1917 and Queen & Slim, but I'd be very happy if the 10 films listed above were the actual Best Picture nominees. Each one is deserving of a nomination on its own merits, and The Peanut Butter Falcon <i>is</i> the indie story of the year along with The Farewell. So why Marriage Story? It just felt the most human, strangely enough. I even felt a little guilty naming it my #1 movie of 2019, as it truly demands a second viewing, but if not that film, I'm not sure what I'd feel comfortable assigning that lofty title. Marriage Story just hit me like a punch in the gut at the end, and for that reason, I'm giving it the win this year.<br />
<br />
BEST DIRECTOR</div>
<div>
<br />
Jennifer Kent, The Nightingale<br />
James Mangold, Ford v Ferrari<br />
Todd Phillips, Joker*<br />
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood<br />
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: There's no doubt that Tarantino deserved the Best Director Oscar at some point in his career, but I just can't say he deserves it for this particular film, even if he does end up winning, like Scorsese ultimately did for The Departed. Marty, you'll notice, isn't here, since The Irishman felt like a somber imitation of his past glory days. Instead, Taika gets a nod for his wildly inventive work on Jojo Rabbit, which was no easy feat, let me tell you. Mangold delivered another mainstream home run with Ford v Ferrari, while Kent impressed the hell out of me with the rape-revenge tale The Nightingale, which shows off her filmmaking prowess way better than the overrated Babadook ever did. Trust me. But in the end, Todd Phillips shocked the industry with his billion-dollar crime drama masquerading as a comic book movie. Joker is the film that best summed up 2019, and one that people will be returning to for years -- for reasons both noble and worrisome.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST ACTOR</div>
<div>
<br />
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood<br />
Adam Driver, Marriage Story<br />
Paul Walter Hauser, Richard Jewell<br />
Mads Mikkelsen, Arctic<br />
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker*</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: Did anyone see Mads Mikkelsen in Arctic? If that was Tom Cruise, there'd be a four-month Oscar campaign for that film! He was incredible. And so was Paul Walter Hauser in Richard Jewell, because it's actually hard to play a person of lesser intelligence -- not to say that Jewell was dumb, because he obviously had great instincts, but the film makes him out to be a bit of a doofus, and I'm telling you, it's not easy to pull that off and still earn the audience's sympathy and respect. Anyway, they were both very good, and so was Leo, like always. But this is a race between Phoenix and Driver, and after several viewings, I feel comfortable calling Joaquin's turn in Joker as the performance of the year. All due respect to Driver, who will win an Oscar one day -- but it will be for Best Supporting Actor. Joaquin just goes to The Next Level as Arthur Fleck, and for that, he must be rewarded.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST ACTRESS</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Jillian Bell, Brittany Runs a Marathon<br />
Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose<br />
Aisling Franciosi, The Nightingale<br />
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story<br />
Renee Zellweger, Judy*</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: I keep reading about how it was a rough year for the Best Actress category and how there weren't a lot of great performances to choose from. Um, bullshit. I couldn't even get Jodie Turner-Smith on this list. Or Awkwafina. Or Felicity Jones, who was great in The Aeronauts. Or Mary Kay Place, or Julianne Moore -- though in their cases, I simply haven't seen their films. Franciosi was like a woman possessed in The Nightingale, forced to suffer indignities that no person ever should, and absolutely crushing the opportunity that Jennifer Kent gave her. The same goes for Buckley's star-making turn in Wild Rose, which capped a breakout year for the actress. And Jillian Bell showed that she can be a dramatic force to be reckoned with in the hugely appealing Brittany Runs a Marathon, which was all too under-appreciated this year. But again, like Best Actor, this is a two-horse race, and it's between Renee and Scarlett. Scarlett has never been nominated before, which is bonkers, and she's excellent in Marriage Story (and Jojo Rabbit, too), but Zellweger gamely inhabits the role of Judy Garland. It's spooky. And she's excellent in the part, even (or especially) to a non-Garland fan like myself. Well, consider me a convert and make room on the Zellweger bandwagon, because I think her performance is, like Joaquin's, simply undeniable.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Baykali Ganambarr, The Nightingale<br />
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood<br />
Anupam Kher, Hotel Mumbai<br />
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood*<br />
Sam Rockwell, Richard Jewell<br />
<br />
Note: The fact that no one is talking about Ganambarr or Kher is a sad comment on how few people actually pay attention, or know what to look for in a great performance. Baykali's work in The Nightingale is absolutely incredible, yet because that film wasn't distributed by a major studio like, say, Captain Phillips, he'll never get a chance from awards bloggers to be the next Barkhad Abdi. Anyway, they're both on here for me, and so is Sam Rockwell -- but <i>not</i> for Jojo Rabbit! C'mon... I loved that movie, but he gives, like, the fourth-best performance... maybe even fifth. But in Richard Jewell, he was perfect as the security guard's indignant lawyer. Rockwell played the part just right, and he's quickly becoming one of my favorite actors, if he wasn't already. It hurt to leave Joe Pesci off this list but none of the performances in The Irishman represented career-bests for anyone outside of maybe Sebastian Maniscalco. And while neither Brad Pitt nor Tom Hanks deliver career-best work of their own, both were wonderful in their own way this year. Pitt just makes it seem effortless though, and that's the difference. Maybe Mister Rogers should've had a shirtless scene on a rooftop. Pitt will coast to his first Oscar win as an actor, you can count on it.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS</div>
<div>
<br />
Laura Dern, Marriage Story<br />
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers*<br />
Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit<br />
June Diane Raphael, Long Shot<br />
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: Everyone is just assuming that Laura Dern has this award locked up, but the Academy loves "flashy" when it comes to Supporting Winners, and Lopez certainly leaves it all out on the field, er, stage. She just takes command of the movie and plays on her own image to wondrous effect. Dern is great in Marriage Story -- and Little Women -- but if she winds up winning an Oscar instead of either of Baumbach's two leads, that just wouldn't seem right to me. The Academy loves an upset, and so do I. I also like to spread the love, so as much as I liked ScarJo's work in Jojo Rabbit, I can't make her a dual nominee over acknowledging the excellent work that young McKenzie does as the protagonist's Jewish house guest. I also thought that Zhao Shuzhen was the key ingredient to The Farewell working as well as it did. Her Nai Nai was the grandmother everyone would like to have. Which left one spot. And as good as I thought that everyone was in Parasite, and as great as I thought Nicole Kidman was in Bombshell -- sorry x2 Margot Robbie! --I had to go with my gut and honor the brilliant comedic performance that Raphael gives as Charlize Theron's chief of staff in Long Shot. There's are many reasons why some people truly loved that movie, and one has to be the strength of its supporting ensemble, because even if you don't totally believe the concept of a Rogen-Theron romance, they keep you invested in it. Raphael delivers each line with an acid-tongue, and you can just see her sink her teeth into a juicy role and make a meal of the damn thing. The whole point of working in entertainment media is to shine a light on the unseen, and I thought her work was been unfairly overlooked this season by Oscar bloggers who rarely give comedies their awards due.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY</div>
<div>
<br />
The Farewell<br />
Marriage Story*<br />
The Nightingale<br />
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood<br />
Parasite<br />
<br /></div>
<div>
Note: What is there to say? Marriage Story just knocks the wind out of you. It hits you, and it hurts. It hurts good. I love Tarantino's style, but the script is a shaggy dog that goes off the rails in the final turn. The same goes for Parasite. Lulu Wang would be an awful nice surprise, though to me, it feels like the nomination is the win there.<br />
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY</div>
<div>
<br />
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood<br />
Ford v Ferrari<br />
Jojo Rabbit*<br />
Joker<br />
The Two Popes</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: This is a hell of a list. The Two Popes was a movie I had to force myself to watch, and it was absolutely delightful. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood started out as one thing and became something totally different, and something beautiful. Ford v Ferrari was just pure, old-school Hollywood entertainment at its finest, and Joker may be the film with more on its mind than any other this season. And yet, the winner to me has to be Jojo Rabbit, because it navigated such a fine line, and it does so with great humor and heart. I totally understand why it wasn't for some people... but I feel bad for those people.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE</div>
<div>
<br />
Apollo 11<br />
Cold Case Hammarskjold<br />
Love, Antosha*<br />
Scandalous<br />
Where's My Roy Cohn </div>
<div>
<br />
Note: Eh, kind of a blow out for me, to be honest. This film just moved me. Anton Yelchin belonged to my generation. I watched him grow up. I probably teared up once during each of the other docs above, but Love, Antosha brought on the waterworks. They should've sold Kleenex with the popcorn. It just hit me hard. I interviewed Anton a couple of times, and thought he was a really bright, curious guy, who had interesting taste. The film is a love letter, sure, but it's beautifully composed. R.I.P.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE</div>
<div>
<br />
The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil<br />
Les Miserables<br />
Parasite*<br />
Birds of Passage<br />
Portrait of a Lady<br />
<br />
Note: Listen, The Platform was the best international film that I saw in 2019, but it doesn't hit Netflix until next year, which leaves Parasite as the default choice. I liked its chief competition, Les Miserables, which beat out Portrait of a Lady on Fire to represent France in this year's race, but to be honest, I preferred both Birds of Passage and The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil. Either way, with The Platform out of contention, Parasite seems to be the only choice given the foreign language films I saw in 2019.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY</div>
<div>
<br />
1917*<br />
Ad Astra</div>
<div>
Joker<br />
The Lighthouse<br />
Portrait of a Lady on Fire</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: I loved how the cinematography in Joker helped tell that story, and every other film on this list was gorgeous -- Ad Astra, Lighthouse, Portrait of a Lady, gorgeous, gorgeous, gorgeous -- but this year, there's 1917 and everything else. All hail Roger Deakins! Wherever your light meter takes you, I shall follow.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST COSTUME DESIGN</div>
<div>
<br />
Dolemite Is My Name<br />
Joker<br />
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood*<br />
Portrait of a Lady on Fire<br />
Us</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: First of all, people will be wearing the red jump suits from Us for the next two dozen Halloweens, and the same goes for Joker costumes. Some will go as Heath Ledger's Joker from the Dark Knight, and some weirdos will go as Jared Leto from Suicide Squad, but there will always be, from now until forever, people dressing up as Joaquin Phoenix from Joker. It's a now-iconic costume. But the <i>cooler</i> people will be dressed as Brad and Leo from Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. Champion has to be thanking Tarantino and Pitt for bringing back that brand and making it cool again, when the only time I've seen that logo the last 20 years has been on a pair of ratty old sweatpants. Once Upon a Time takes it for me, but only barely...</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST EDITING<br />
<div>
<br />
1917<br />
Ford v Ferrari<br />
Joker<br />
Uncut Gems*<br />
Us</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: The action-heavy 1917 and Ford v Ferrari both exhibit exciting editing choices, and I was impressed by the editing of both Joker and Us as well, but this year, there was Uncut Gems and there was everything else. Editing is practically Adam Sandler's chief co-star. It may not be as tall as Kevin Garnett or as sparkly as a diamond-studded Furby, but as the saying goes, editing is like a character in the movie. It's essential to the lifeblood of Uncut Gems. That's why it gets my vote.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING<br />
<br />
1917<br />
The Aeronauts<br />
Bombshell*<br />
The Dead Don't Die<br />
Joker<br />
<br />
Note: I loved the zombie makeup in The Dead Don't Die, and makeup is, obviously, a big part of Joker. And when the frigid atmosphere begins to affect Eddie Redmayne in The Aeronauts? Great stuff. But turning Charlize Theron into Megyn Kelly, to the point where Kelly's own children were wondering what the hell is going on and who is who, that is some genius-level shit. I may not have loved Bombshell, but the makeup deserves an Oscar and then some! Maybe the most impressive feat of anyone in this piece other than Phoenix's performance.</div>
</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE</div>
<div>
<br />
I Lost My Body<br />
Joker*<br />
The Last Black Man in San Francisco<br />
Motherless Brooklyn<br />
Us</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: It was a very good year for scores. The music in Us is unforgettable. Radiohead is my favorite band, so I'm partial to the sound of Motherless Brooklyn. I loved Dan Levy's work in the animated Netflix movie I Lost My Body, and in addition to beautiful cinematography, The Last Black Man in San Francisco also features a beautiful score. But Hildur Guonadottir's work in Joker is <i>stunning</i>, and to hear it independent of the film makes the hair stand up on the back of my neck.<br />
<br />
BEST ORIGINAL SONG<br />
<br />
"I Punched Keanu Reeves," Always Be My Maybe<br />
"Glasgow," Wild Rose*<br />
"Daily Battles," Motherless Brooklyn<br />
<br />
Note: To be honest, I'm not that familiar with this year's crop of original songs -- sorry Aladdin and Cats! -- but "Glasgow," which is the final song in Wild Rose, is a fantastic song that provides the perfect ending for the film. Like I said, I'm a huge Radiohead guy, so not voting for Thom Yorke feels somewhat sacrilegious, but Jessie Buckley will turn you into a country fan for life with that one song. Having said that, Randall Park, like Keanu Reeves, is the man, Oscar or no Oscar.<br />
<br />
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN<br />
<br />
1917<br />
Jojo Rabbit<br />
Joker<br />
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood*<br />
Parasite<br />
<br />
Note: I thought the house in Parasite was great, but in the end, The Tarantino takes this one in a landslide. It just nailed the period in meticulous detail. On a crafts level, it's all but untouchable. Which may, of course, be the difference in the <i>real</i> Best Picture race.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS</div>
<div>
<br />
1917<br />
Ford v Ferrari<br />
Godzilla: King of the Monsters<br />
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum<br />
Terminator: Dark Fate*</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: This one is my craziest pick yet, but I truly loved the effects work in the new Terminator movie. It's hard putting a new spin on that stuff, but I thought Dark Fate managed to do just that and more. I loved the majestic images in the otherwise disappointing Godzilla movie, and 1917 and Ford v Ferrari were both classy affairs with convincing effects, but this was between Terminator and John Wick for me, and in the end, I had to go with Tim Miller and his madman producer James Cameron. Bless 'em both.<br />
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST ENSEMBLE (not an actual award)</div>
<div>
<br />
The Farewell*<br />
Jojo Rabbit<br />
Late Night<br />
Long Shot<br />
Marriage Story</div>
<div>
<br />
Note: Everyone in Marriage Story was great, and the same goes for Jojo Rabbit. Late Night and Long Shot are the kinds of movies whose ensembles are always overlooked when it comes to awards, but everyone is operating above their batting average in those films. Charlize Theron is, like, amazing in Long Shot, but people can't stop talking about her in Bombshell -- mostly, though not entirely, due to her transformation. Her performance itself is better in this goofy but sweet rom-com. Nor is Emma Thompson getting enough love for Late Night, despite a Golden Globe nomination. But The Farewell featured a special cast with special chemistry and that deserves to be recognized this awards season.</div>
<div>
<br />
FINAL TALLY (out of 19):<br />
<br />
Joker - 3 (Actor, Director, Original Score)<br />
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 3 (Supporting Actor, Costume Design, Production Design)<br />
Marriage Story - 2 (Picture, Original Screenplay)<br />
1917 - 1 (Cinematography)<br />
Bombshell - 1 (Makeup and Hairstyling)<br />
The Farewell - 1 (Ensemble)<br />
Hustlers - 1 (Supporting Actress)<br />
Jojo Rabbit - 1 (Adapted Screenplay)<br />
Judy - 1 (Actress)<br />
Love, Antosha - 1 (Documentary Feature)<br />
The Platform - 1 (International Feature)<br />
Terminator: Dark Fate - 1 (Visual Effects)<br />
Uncut Gems - 1 (Editing)<br />
Wild Rose - 1 (Original Song)</div>
The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-1715598989150171532019-12-31T23:59:00.000-08:002020-01-01T22:52:08.120-08:002019 Movie List -- The Top 196 of the YearTHE STANDOUTS (26) - This should go without saying, but these are all must-sees.<br />
<br />
Marriage Story ***1/2<br />
Wild Rose ***1/2<br />
The Farewell ***1/2<br />
Joker ***1/2<br />
Toy Story 4 ***1/2<br />
The Nightingale ***1/2<br />
Jojo Rabbit ***<br />
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood ***<br />
Brittany Runs a Marathon ***<br />
Late Night ***<br />
Blinded by the Light ***<br />
Long Shot ***<br />
Judy ***<br />
Love, Antosha ***<br />
I Lost My Body ***<br />
Arctic ***<br />
Glass ***<br />
Share (HBO) ***<br />
Apollo 11 ***<br />
I Love You, Now Die (HBO) ***<br />
The Peanut Butter Falcon ***<br />
The Platform ***<br />
Ford v. Ferrari ***<br />
1917 ***<br />
Parasite ***<br />
The Two Popes ***<br />
<br />
THE GOOD (47) - These represent quality filmmaking all-around.<br />
<br />
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood ***<br />
Queen & Slim ***<br />
Richard Jewell ***<br />
Just Mercy ***<br />
Uncut Gems ***<br />
Luce ***<br />
Good Boys ***<br />
Scandalous ***<br />
The Mustang ***<br />
Birds of Passage ***<br />
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum ***<br />
Crawl ***<br />
Hustlers ***<br />
Tell Me Who I Am ***<br />
The Aeronauts ***<br />
Clemency ***<br />
Stuber ***<br />
Terminator: Dark Fate ***<br />
Booksmart ***<br />
Honey Boy ***<br />
Always Be My Maybe ***<br />
High Flying Bird ***<br />
Dragged Across Concrete ***<br />
Little Women ***<br />
The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil ***<br />
The Kill Team ***<br />
Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator ***<br />
The Report ***<br />
The Current War: Directors Cut ***<br />
The Command ***<br />
<div>
Fyre Fraud (Hulu) ***</div>
<div>
Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened ***<br />
Abducted in Plain Sight ***<br />
Cold Case Hammarskjold ***<br />
Fighting With My Family ***<br />
Zombieland 2: Double Tap ***<br />
QT8 ***<br />
The Art of Self Defense ***<br />
Dolemite is My Name ***<br />
Little Monsters ***<br />
The Kid Who Would Be King ***</div>
Savage Youth ***<br />
The Red Sea Diving Resort ***<br />
Where's My Roy Cohn? ***<br />
The Amazing Johnathan Documentary ***<br />
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO) ***<br />
Amazing Grace ***<br />
<br />
THE GOOD... BUT SHOULD'VE BEEN BETTERS (43) - Why weren't these good movies better? I don't really know. But they should've been. Hence, the name of this section.<br />
<br />
The Irishman ***<br />
Dark Waters ***<br />
Motherless Brooklyn ***<br />
Rocketman ***<br />
The Last Black Man in San Francisco ***<br />
Les Miserables ***<br />
Portrait of a Lady on Fire ***<br />
El Camino ***<br />
Ma ***<br />
Greta ***<br />
Spider-Man: Far from Home ***<br />
Gemini Man ***<br />
Avengers: Endgame ***<br />
Waves **1/2<br />
Doctor Sleep **1/2<br />
Ready or Not **1/2<br />
The Death of Dick Long **1/2<br />
In the Shadow of the Moon **1/2<br />
Monos **1/2<br />
Hobbs and Shaw **1/2<br />
The Lion King **1/2<br />
Little Woods **1/2<br />
The Public **1/2<br />
Paddleton **1/2<br />
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil, and Vile **1/2<br />
The Highwaymen **1/2<br />
Trial by Fire **1/2<br />
Dumbo **1/2<br />
Official Secrets **1/2<br />
Hail Satan? **1/2<br />
Jumanji: The Next Level **1/2<br />
Shazam **1/2<br />
The Beach Bum **1/2<br />
Yardie **1/2<br />
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley (HBO) **1/2<br />
Them That Follow **1/2<br />
Escape Room **1/2<br />
Captive State **1/2<br />
The Laundromat **1/2<br />
Isn't It Romantic **1/2<br />
The Great Hack **1/2<br />
Sweetheart **1/2<br />
Miss Bala **1/2<br />
<br />
THE GUILTY PLEASURES (25) - These are movies that I shouldn't like but I do, for one reason or another. I only feel ashamed because the Internet tells me I'm supposed to.<br />
<br />
The Prodigy ***<br />
The Intruder ***<br />
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot ***<br />
Child's Play ***<br />
Brightburn ***<br />
Angel Has Fallen ***<br />
21 Bridges ***<br />
The Dirt ***<br />
3 From Hell ***<br />
Teacher ***<br />
Haunt ***<br />
Trespassers ***<br />
Murder Mystery ***<br />
Between Two Ferns: The Movie ***<br />
F*** You All: The Uwe Boll Story ***<br />
Point Blank **1/2<br />
What Men Want **1/2<br />
Little **1/2<br />
Jexi **1/2<br />
Pokemon Detective Pikachu **1/2<br />
Night Hunter **1/2<br />
Eli **1/2<br />
Sword of Trust **1/2<br />
Trick **<br />
The Fanatic **<br />
<br />
THE UNDERWHELMING DISAPPOINTMENTS (44) - Chalk it up to expectations but these movies just didn't cut it for me.<br />
<br />
Us **1/2<br />
The Goldfinch **1/2<br />
Ad Astra **1/2<br />
The Good Liar **1/2<br />
The Kitchen **1/2<br />
The Vanishing **1/2<br />
The Lighthouse **1/2<br />
Triple Frontier **1/2<br />
Dark Phoenix **1/2<br />
Godzilla: King of the Monsters **1/2<br />
Pet Sematary **1/2<br />
Black and Blue **1/2<br />
Bombshell **<br />
Midsommar **<br />
Domino **<br />
Cold Pursuit **<br />
Lucy in the Sky **<br />
It: Chapter Two **<br />
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark **<br />
The Golden Glove **<br />
Rattlesnake **<br />
Captain Marvel **<br />
Under the Silver Lake **<br />
Alita: Battle Angel **<br />
Velvet Buzzsaw **<br />
The Perfection **<br />
Knives Out **<br />
Where'd You Go, Bernadette **<br />
The Dead Don't Die **<br />
Charlie Says **<br />
A Vigilante **<br />
Piranhas **<br />
In the Tall Grass **<br />
Wine Country **<br />
Corporate Animals **<br />
Bloodline **<br />
Wounds **<br />
Clifton Hill **<br />
High Life **<br />
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker *1/2<br />
American Son *1/2<br />
A Hidden Life *1/2<br />
Greener Grass *1/2<br />
The Wolf Hour *1/2<br />
<br />
THE BAD (11) - For better or worse, I just don't know what these movies were thinking. <br />
<br />
6 Underground *1/2<br />
Serenity *1/2<br />
Happy Death Day 2U *1/2<br />
Shaft *1/2<br />
Fractured *<br />
Black Christmas *<br />
Villains *<br />
Men in Black: International *<br />
State Like Sleep *<br />
Wrinkles the Clown *<br />
Relaxer (zero stars)<br />
<br />
IN PROGRESS (3) - I started watching these but I never quite finished. Make of that what you will.<br />
<br />
100% Julian Edelman (30 minutes)<br />
Diego Maradona (30 minutes)<br />
The King (25 minutes)<br />
<br />
EMBARGOED (0) - Silence is golden... for now.<br />
<br />
DON'T FORGET (7) - I first saw these 2019 movies back in 2018. This list is for me, so I don't forget them.<br />
<br />
Hotel Mumbai ***<br />
Lords of Chaos ***<br />
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek ***<br />
Skin ***<br />
Freaks ***<br />
Climax **<br />
In Fabric *1/2<br />
<br />
OOPS, I MISSED (106): 47 Meters Down: Uncaged, Abominable, The Addams Family, The Aftermath, Aladdin, American Factory, American Woman, Anna, Annabelle Comes Home, Ash Is Purest White, Atlantics, The Banana Splits Movie, The Best of Enemies, Biggest Little Farm, Body at Brighton Rock, The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind, Braid, The Brink, Cats, Charlie's Angels, El Chicano, Close, Countdown, The Curse of La Llorona, Diamantino, Diane, Dogman, A Dog's Journey, Don't Let Go, Downton Abbey, Driven, Earthquake Bird, Everybody Knows, Exit, Fast Color, Framing John DeLorean, Frozen 2, Girl on the Third Floor, Give Me Liberty, Gloria Bell, Hagazussa: The Heathen’s Curse, Hala, Harriet, The Haunting of Sharon Tate, Her Smell, The Hole in the Ground, Hot Air, The Hummingbird Project, The Hustle, IO, I Trapped the Devil, Jacob's Ladder, Just 6.5, Katie Says Goodbye, The Kid, Knock Down the House, Lady and the Tramp, Last Christmas, The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part, Level 16, Light of My Life, Loro, Maiden, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot, Mapplethorpe, Memory: The Origins of Alien, Mickey and the Bear, Midnight Family, Midway, Mister America, The Mountain, Noelle, Ophelia, Pain and Glory, The Parts You Lose, Pavarotti, Playing with Fire, Polar, Polaroid, Poms, The Professor, The Professor and the Madman, Rambo: Last Blood, Red Joan, Replicas, Seberg, Semper Fi, Sextuplets, Someone Great, The Sound of Silence, The Souvenir, Spies in Disguise, Starfish, The Sun Is Also a Star, Tall Girl, Tolkien, Tone-Deaf, The Traitor, Transit, Uglydolls, Unicorn Store, The Upside, The White Crow, Wonder Park, Yesterday<br />
<br />
COMING SOON (0):The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com37tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-84018368227591562282018-12-31T17:34:00.001-08:002019-01-02T13:40:50.860-08:00The InSneider's Top 10 Films and TV Shows of 2018<span style="font-family: inherit;">You know the drill. This Top 10 is my ever-evolving personal list of favorites in both film and television. I also included my Worst 10 films of the year, plus lists of my most-anticipated movies and shows in 2019. Enjoy...</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">TheInSneider's Top 10 Movies of 2018</span><br />
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">1. A STAR IS BORN - I knew this film would deliver as soon as the title appeared onscreen in big red font. The songs were excellent, the chemistry between Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga was electric, and yes, it held up on second viewing. That's right. I just wanted to take another look at it, outside of the glitz and glam of Toronto. It didn't disappoint. A hell of a directorial debut for Cooper.<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">2. BEAUTIFUL BOY - This film was devastating and absolutely heartbreaking. I was a mess afterwards. A human puddle. I had to call my Dad after and thank him for sticking by me through all the shit I've pulled over the years. As good as Timothee Chalamet is, Steve Carell might've been even better. Great soundtrack, too!<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">3. WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? - Even the trailer made me cry. I loved this movie, not just because of the man at its center, but because of its message. And there wasn't a better ending this year, as director Morgan Neville invites the audience to participate in the film and imagine someone who has helped them get to where they are. Powerful stuff. <o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">4. THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS - The single best story of the year, full of jaw-dropping twists and turns. You might not like A Star Is Born or Beautiful Boy, but I don't see how this film can be dismissed. Watch it and thank me later.<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">5. GREEN BOOK - Just a great movie, led by two rock-solid performances from Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali. I don't care about it being #problematic or not 'woke' enough. I don't even care that Dr. Shirley's family contends that these two men weren't even friends! True stories are not supposed to be documentaries. They take dramatic license. And what Peter Farrelly did with this film was crazy impressive. It has a great message and will make you feel good. What more can I ask of a film?<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">6. THE OLD MAN & THE GUN - Such a sweet, charming film, and a heck of a send-off for Robert Redford, who shows everyone what it truly means to be a 'movie star.' Easily the best film of David Lowery's career.<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">7. A QUIET PLACE - It wasn't just that this film was truly daring, original and suspenseful. It was anchored by genuine emotion. The kids are both good, Emily Blunt is great, but it's John Krasinski (pulling triple duty here) who makes this film work as well as it does. I suspect that this film will age really, really well. Let's just hope they don't ruin its legacy with a sub-par sequel...<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">8. AMERICAN ANIMALS - The single most underrated movie of the year. Bart Layton essentially created a new genre here, as not only does the film feature professional actors and the real-life people they're playing, but it has them interacting with each other! Layton does a great job playing with memory and the idea of the unreliable narrator. He made a movie about stealing rare books from a college library feel like Heat for undergrads. I loved everything about it and can't wait to see what he does next.<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">9. THE RIDER - I dragged myself to see this movie when it came out, as I didn't want to believe all the critics gushing over 'the horse movie with no stars.' Well, I'm man enough to admit when I'm wrong, and boy was I wrong here. This is a beautiful film featuring wonderful performances from non-professional actors. I wish Chloe Zhao wasn't making a Marvel movie next, as she shows incredible filmmaking chops here, but she has earned the right to do whatever she wants. If that happens to be a comic book movie then I'll be first in line to see it.<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">10. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT - Thrilling from start to finish. I was on the edge of my seat the entire time. Tom Cruise remains The Greatest Movie Star In The World and not only does Christopher McQuarrie manage to keep things fresh 22 years after the first film in the franchise, but I don't know how he keeps topping himself. Along with Leo & Marty, this may be my favorite actor-director duo working today.<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br />And now for the Worst 10 Movies of 2018. Apologies in advance...</span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">10. SUSPIRIA - Two good scenes and a cool soundtrack do not a movie make. Pretentious, overlong drivel posing as a feminist text. Luca Guadagnino is a talented director but this "remake" is a straight-up mess.<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">9. MILE 22 - This action movie had one or two good scenes, but the acting was atrocious. A major step backwards for the tag-team of Peter Berg and Mark Wahlberg, who were 3-for-3 in my book prior to this instantly forgettable film. <o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">8. (tie) AQUAMAN and DEADPOOL 2 - The worst comic book movies of the year. I had hope for James Wan's Aquaman, but it was CGI-soaked garbage featuring two wooden leads and some weak-ass villains. As I tweeted after, the DC film was stinky poo-poo. Meanwhile, Deadpool 2 wasn't much better. Wade Wilson remains a character in search of an actual movie. Such a lazy sequel. And "critics" ate it up! Sigh...<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">7. THE PREDATOR - Just an utter shitshow. Very embarrassing for Shane Black<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">6. FATHER OF THE YEAR - There's no bigger David Spade fan in the world than myself, but this was like torture. Just painfully unfunny.<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">5. SLICE - One of those films that really makes you wonder what the hell is going on over at A24.<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">4. THE CLOVERFIELD PARADOX - This movie was so generic and stupid, and there was no need for it to tie into the otherwise solid Cloverfield franchise.<o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">3. DARK CRIMES - I bet you didn't see this glum, dour Jim Carrey thriller, but don't worry, you didn't miss much. I actually dug the end of this film, but it sure was a slog to get there. Not worth the time investment if you ask me. <o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;">2. SORRY TO BOTHER YOU - A wildly overpraised movie that is supposed to be "smart satire" but instead devolves into juvenile garbage. This is what it looks like when indie cinema goes wrong. <o:p></o:p></span></div>
<div style="margin: 0in;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">1. FRAUD - Funny title for this "film," which really isn't a film at all. It's a lame editing exercise in which someone reassembled a family's home movies to fit a narrative that places them on-the-lam, which is actually a really clever idea (hence, why I rented it), only it's totally unwatchable as a movie. This never should've been available on iTunes, and two demerits for the Variety critic who gave it a good review.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">But hey, at least I made it through those films, which is more than I can say for Super Troopers 2, the Johnny Knoxville comedy Action Point, the Michael Pena sci-fi movie Extinction and the Adam Sandler-Chris Rock movie The Week Of! I mean... yikes! </span><br />
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: inherit;">And now for the Top 10 Movies I Missed in 2018...</span><br />
<div style="margin: 0in; orphans: 2; text-align: left; text-decoration-color: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-indent: 0px; widows: 2;">
<div style="-webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; color: black; font-family: Times; font-size: medium; font-style: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; margin: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; word-spacing: 0px;">
<span style="font-family: inherit;"><br /></span></div>
1. Private Life<br />
2. Shirkers<br />
3. Blaze<br />
4. Border<br />
5. Capernaum<br />
6. Madeline's Madeline<br />
7. Shoplifters<br />
8. The Death of Stalin<br />
9. Love, Simon<br />
10. The Hate U Give<br />
<br />
And finally, my Top 10 Most Anticipated Movies of 2019...<br />
<br />
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood<br />
2. ('Man' Biopics tie) The Irishman & Rocketman<br />
3. Joker<br />
4. (Serial Killer tie) Lost Girls & Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Incredibly Vile<br />
5. (Bruce Willis tie) Glass & Motherless Brooklyn<br />
6. Uncut Gems<br />
7. (Disney tie) Toy Story 4 & The Lion King<br />
8. (3-way Elevated Horror tie) Us & Wounds & Velvet Buzzsaw<br />
9. (Netflix tie) The Perfection & Triple Frontier<br />
10. Chuck Hank and the San Diego Twins (this is the year! fingers crossed!)<br />
<br />
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------<br />
<br />
And now for the TELEVISION portion of this year-end list!<br />
<br />
The InSneider's Top 10 TV Shows of 2018<br />
<br />
1. American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)<br />
2. Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)<br />
3. Barry (HBO)<br />
4. Killing Eve (Hulu)<br />
5. Homeland S7 (Showtime)<br />
6. GLOW S2 (Netflix)<br />
7. Seven Seconds (Netflix)<br />
8. Bodyguard (Netflix)<br />
9. Crashing S2 (HBO)<br />
10. (tie) The Looming Tower & Ray Donovan S6 (in progress) (Hulu/Showtime)<br />
<br />
Top 10 Most Anticipated New TV Shows of 2019<br />
<br />
1. Too Old to Die Young (Amazon)<br />
2. Watchmen (HBO)<br />
3. City On a Hill (Showtime)<br />
4. Lorena (Amazon)<br />
5. Chernobyl (HBO)<br />
6. Central Park Five (Netflix)<br />
7. The Twilight Zone (CBS All Access)<br />
8. Lovecraft Country (HBO)<br />
9. The Boys (Amazon)<br />
10. Zero Zero Zero (Amazon)<br />
<br />
Top 10 Most Anticipated Returning TV Shows of 2019<br />
<br />
1. Mindhunter S2 (Netflix)<br />
2. Fargo S4 (FX)<br />
3. True Detective S3 (HBO)<br />
4. Narcos: Mexico S2 (Netflix)<br />
5. Homeland S8 (Showtime)<br />
6. Barry S2 (HBO)<br />
7. Killing Eve S2 (Hulu)<br />
8. GLOW S3 (Netflix)<br />
9. Black Mirror S5 (Netflix)<br />
10. Stranger Things S3 (Netflix)</div>
The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com8tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-68944640743952065972018-12-31T13:17:00.001-08:002018-12-31T13:17:33.474-08:00If I Had An Oscar Ballot...... it would look something like this. Please keep in mind that while I loved certain movies (like Instant Family and Red Sparrow, which are among my top-20 movies of 2018) it's hard to vote for them for Best Picture. These have to be somewhat REALISTIC choices, otherwise there would be no point to this exercise. Also of note: I haven't seen films such as The Hate U Give or Capernaum, and I have abstained from voting in categories which I am ill-informed about, like the sound and short film categories. Feel free to show off your own Oscar ballot in the comments section below, and thanks in advance for reading. I hope you enjoy <i>my</i> nominees.<br />
<br />
Important Note: An asterisk (*) denotes my vote to WIN.<br />
<div>
<br />
BEST PICTURE</div>
<div>
<br />
American Animals<br />
Beautiful Boy<br />
Boy Erased<br />
Green Book<br />
Mission: Impossible - Fallout<br />
The Old Man & the Gun<br />
A Quiet Place<br />
The Rider<br />
The Sisters Brothers<br />
A Star Is Born*<br />
<br />
Note: Not much to add here, as my list was pretty clear-cut, but if I see any more films I truly love, Boy Erased would probably be the first cut. I just loved everything about A Star Is Born. Congrats to everyone involved! And if it should win Best Picture at the Academy Awards, you won't hear any complaints from me.<br />
<br />
BEST DIRECTOR</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born<br />
Peter Farrelly, Green Book<br />
Bart Layton, American Animals*<br />
Christopher McQuarrie, Mission: Impossible - Fallout<br />
Chloe Zhao, The Rider<br />
<br />
Note: Obviously, Alfonso Cuaron did a remarkable job with Roma, but it does feel like a beautiful coffee table book at times, as I found the script lacking, which is why I'd give Cuaron an Oscar for Best Cinematography (as you'll see below) rather than a nomination for Best Director. Felix van Groeningen was another tough cut, as he did a great job with Beautiful Boy, but I couldn't overlook what McQuarrie has done for the Mission: Impossible franchise. Even still, Bart Layton directed the hell out of American Animals, blurring the line between documentary and performance. This is one of the most exciting heist movies in years, and it's about four guys stealing rare books from their college library. No easy feat, I tell ya.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST ACTOR</div>
<div>
<br />
Steve Carell, Beautiful Boy</div>
<div>
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born*<br />
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody</div>
<div>
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book<br />
Robert Redford, The Old Man & the Gun<br />
<br />
Note: Again, it was pretty easy to narrow this list down to five, all due respect to Hugh Jackman and Ethan Hawke. I also liked John C. Reilly and Steve Coogan in Stan & Ollie, both of Lucas Hedges' lead performances, all of Joaquin Phoenix's lead performances, plus Joe Cole in A Prayer Before Dawn, Brady Jandreau in The Rider and of course, the one and only Tom Cruise from M:I - Fallout. This would be a solid group of nominees, all of whom are very different, but Cooper stood head and shoulders above them, playing the only character who isn't based on a real person, despite what Father John Misty might think.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST ACTRESS</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born*</div>
<div>
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?<br />
Carey Mulligan, Wildlife<br />
Rosamund Pike, A Private War</div>
<div>
Charlize Theron, Tully<br />
<br />
Note: This was hardest category by far, and it pains me to snub Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade), Toni Collette (Hereditary), Nicole Kidman (Destroyer) and, yes, Jennifer Lawrence (Red Sparrow), all of whom were terrific, and all of whom are perceived as inferior contenders compared to The Favourite star Olivia Colman, to which I take exception. But Pike and Mulligan deliver two of the year's most underrated performances, and like Theron, they utterly carry their respective films. But Gaga was cinematic dynamite, and I don't care if she's simply playing herself, as some critics have said. I disagree, and think it's a lot harder for a natural singer to project fear and uncertainty than for a non-singer to project confidence. Gaga may never go on to a major film career, and this may just be a case of perfect casting, but trust me... she knocked it out of the park.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy*<br />
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born<br />
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?<br />
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther<br />
Ben Kingsley, Operation Finale<br />
<br />
Note: Grant was absolutely fantastic in Can You Ever Forgive Me? but he'll have to forgive me, as Chalamet's performance as a young drug addict was too heartbreaking to ignore. Sure, that part has been played before, but Chalamet brought a certain innocence to the role that made his performance even more devastating than, say, Leonardo DiCaprio clawing at his mother's door in The Basketball Diaries. Leo just didn't have the same innocence. The Academy is quick to honor young actresses but it makes young actors wait too long, which is how Leo ended up winning his first Oscar for The Revenant, a film in which he was ultimately outshined by Tom Hardy. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS</div>
<div>
<br />
Elizabeth Debicki, Widows<br />
Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased</div>
<div>
Natalie Portman, Vox Lux*<br />
Maura Tierney, Beautiful Boy<br />
Michelle Yeoh, Crazy Rich Asians<br />
<br />
Note: It was a weak year for this category, as I don't really think Portman delivered a necessarily Oscar-worthy turn in Vox Lux, but I don't know who else to vote for, so she wins by default. Meanwhile, are any of these performances getting serious awards consideration? No. Which is a damn shame. Instead, the three locks are Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz from The Favourite and Amy Adams from Vice. They were all fine, but c'mon...</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY</div>
<div>
<br />
American Animals<br />
Eighth Grade</div>
<div>
Green Book*<br />
A Quiet Place</div>
<div>
Tully<br />
<br />
Note: I really like this crop of screenplays. The other nominees may be a bit more original than Green Book, which some have accused of being formulaic, but if that's the case, that is one hell of a formula.<br />
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY</div>
<div>
<br />
Beautiful Boy<br />
Boy Erased<br />
The Old Man & the Gun<br />
The Sisters Brothers</div>
<div>
A Star Is Born*<br />
<br />
Note: Sure, A Star Is Born has been done before, but not nearly as well. So what it lacks in originality, it makes up for with instantly quotable lines. "I just wanted to take another look at you." "All you gotta do is trust me. That's all you gotta do." On paper, these lines are nothing special, but they become magical when given life by actors.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE<br />
<br />
Incredibles 2*<br />
Ralph Breaks the Internet<br />
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse<br />
<br />
Note: I only saw four animated movies this year (Wes Anderson's disappointing Isle of Dogs was the fourth) and to be honest, none of them really blew me away, but I went with the Pixar sequel over Spider-Man, because even though the animation wasn't quite as dynamic or original, I preferred the story and just really enjoy the Parr family and their superhero shenanigans.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE</div>
<div>
<br />
Fahrenheit 11/9</div>
<div>
Free Solo<br />
They Fight<br />
Three Identical Strangers<br />
Won't You Be My Neighbor?*<br />
<br />
Note: I've gone back and forth all year debating the merits of the Mister Rogers documentary and that of Three Identical Strangers, and while the latter film boasted an incredible true story full of wild twists, it does fall off a bit towards the end, whereas Won't You Be My Neighbor? reaches a crescendo that invites the audience to participate in the film -- a stroke of brilliance that, frankly, went unrivaled this year. In the end, that gave it the edge.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE</div>
<div>
<br />
22 July<br />
The Night Comes for Us</div>
<div>
Roma*<br />
<br />
Note: I only saw four Oscar-eligible films in this category -- Roma, Burning, The Guilty and Cold War -- and the only one I liked was Roma, which is a beautiful film, even though I still don't think it's a masterpiece. I hope to see Capernaum, Shoplifters, Birds of Passage, El Angel, Girl and Border soon.<br />
<br /></div>
<div>
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
First Man<br />
If Beale Street Could Talk</div>
<div>
Mission: Impossible - Fallout<br />
Roma*</div>
<div>
The Sisters Brothers<br />
<br />
Note: Alfonso Cuaron is a shoo-in for this award. Say what you will about Roma (and God knows I have!) but the cinematography is excellent, and those gorgeous black-and-white images are unforgettable.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST COSTUME DESIGN</div>
<div>
<br />
Black Panther<br />
Bohemian Rhapsody<br />
The Favourite</div>
<div>
Mary Poppins Returns*</div>
<div>
Vox Lux<br />
<br />
Note: I really thought this was going to be a duel between Black Panther and The Favourite, but I really thought that some of the costumes in Mary Poppins Returns were wonderfully creative and unique. </div>
<div>
<br />
BEST EDITING<br />
<div>
<br />
American Animals*<br />
Beautiful Boy<br />
Hereditary<br />
A Quiet Place</div>
<div>
A Star Is Born<br />
<br />
Note: The editing in American Animals is masterful as the film cuts between its real-life subjects and the four actors playing them. It just cranks up the intensity to the max, resulting in one of the year's most memorable movies.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING<br />
<br />
Destroyer<br />
Overlord<br />
Stan & Ollie<br />
Vice*<br />
Vox Lux<br />
<br />
Note: I wasn't a big fan of Vice but the artistry it took to transform Christian Bale into Dick Cheney is simply undeniable. </div>
</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE</div>
<div>
<br />
American Animals*<br />
Annihilation<br />
BlacKkKlansman</div>
<div>
First Man</div>
<div>
If Beale Street Could Talk<br />
<br />
Note: I don't think it was a great year for scores, but Anne Nikitin did a great job ratcheting up the tension in American Animals, and frankly, female composers don't get nearly enough recognition for their contributions. Her work tops that of Nicholas Britell and Justin Hurwitz in my book.<br />
<br />
BEST ORIGINAL SONG<br />
<br />
"Has Ended," Suspiria<br />
"Music to My Eyes," A Star Is Born<br />
"Revelation," Boy Erased<br />
"Shallow," A Star Is Born*<br />
"Suspirium," Suspiria<br />
<br />
Note: Is this even really a contest? Even my man Thom Yorke is no match for the pairing of Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper this year.<br />
<br />
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN<br />
<br />
Beautiful Boy<br />
The Favourite*<br />
Mary Poppins Returns<br />
A Quiet Place<br />
Ready Player One<br />
<br />
Note: As soon as I saw The Favourite, I knew it would win this fake award on my fake ballot. The production design was magnificent, like something out of a Kubrick film. Everything is just so. Hats off to Fiona Crombie.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS</div>
<div>
<br />
Annihilation<br />
Mary Poppins Returns</div>
<div>
Mission: Impossible - Fallout*<br />
Ready Player One<br />
Skyscraper<br />
<br />
Note: Sorry, but you won't find any comic book movies here. I thought the VFX in Black Panther and Aquaman were underwhelming, and the Ant-Man sequel paled in comparison to the original. Mission: Impossible put all of these superhero movies to shame.</div>
<div>
<br />
BEST ENSEMBLE (not an actual award)</div>
<div>
<br />
Black Panther*<br />
Crazy Rich Asians<br />
Hereditary<br />
The Old Man & the Gun</div>
<div>
The Sisters Brothers<br />
<br />
Note: Okay, so I've been tough on comic book movies throughout this column, but here's a category where one actually deserves to win. One of the problems I had with Black Panther was T'Challa himself, as Chadwick Boseman felt a bit overshadowed in his own movie. However, the right way to look at that peculiar situation is that he was surrounded by a top-notch supporting cast. I mean, I was barely familiar with Letitia Wright and Winston Duke before this film, and now they're on the covers of magazines. Ryan Coogler assembled an incredible cast that helped Black Panther become a cultural phenomenon, so I must give credit where it's due, and with apologies to the similarly impressive cast of Crazy Rich Asians.</div>
<div>
<br />
FINAL TALLY (out of 20):<br />
<br />
A Star Is Born - 5 (Picture, Actor, Actress, Adapted Screenplay, Original Song)<br />
American Animals - 3 (Director, Editing, Original Score)<br />
Roma - 2 (Foreign Language Feature, Cinematography)<br />
Beautiful Boy - 1 (Supporting Actor)<br />
Black Panther - 1 (Ensemble)<br />
The Favourite - 1 (Production Design)<br />
Green Book - 1 (Original Screenplay)<br />
Incredibles 2 - 1 (Animated Feature)<br />
Mary Poppins Returns - 1 (Costume Design)<br />
Mission: Impossible - Fallout - 1 (Visual Effects)<br />
Vice - 1 (Makeup and Hairstyling)<br />
Vox Lux - 1 (Supporting Actress)<br />
Won't You Be My Neighbor - 1 (Documentary Feature)</div>
The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-84203125827238382252018-12-31T12:55:00.000-08:002019-02-20T15:14:50.110-08:002018 Movie List -- The Top 188 So FarTHE STANDOUTS (15) - This should go without saying, but these are all must-sees.<br />
<br />
A Star Is Born ***1/2<br />
Beautiful Boy ***1/2<br />
Won't You Be My Neighbor? ***1/2<br />
Three Identical Strangers ***1/2<br />
Green Book ***1/2<br />
The Old Man & the Gun ***1/2<br />
A Quiet Place ***1/2<br />
The Rider ***1/2<br />
Mission: Impossible - Fallout ***1/2<br />
The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling (HBO) ***<br />
American Animals ***<br />
Sicario: Day of the Soldado ***<br />
The Sisters Brothers ***<br />
Free Solo ***<br />
Instant Family ***<br />
<br />
THE GOOD (68) - These represent quality filmmaking all-around.<br />
<br />
Ben Is Back ***<br />
Boy Erased ***<br />
Red Sparrow ***<br />
Tully ***<br />
Hereditary ***<br />
Eighth Grade ***<br />
We the Animals ***<br />
Bohemian Rhapsody ***<br />
Widows ***<br />
Hotel Mumbai ***<br />
Stan & Ollie ***<br />
Roma ***<br />
Fahrenheit 11/9 ***<br />
Game Night ***<br />
Halloween ***<br />
Crazy Rich Asians ***<br />
Blockers ***<br />
Incredibles 2 ***<br />
Andre the Giant (HBO) ***<br />
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind (HBO) ***<br />
Lords of Chaos ***<br />
Can You Ever Forgive Me? ***<br />
Hold the Dark ***<br />
A Prayer Before Dawn ***<br />
Searching ***<br />
The Frontrunner ***<br />
July 22 ***<br />
A Private War ***<br />
Wildlife ***<br />
Creed II ***<br />
Skyscraper ***<br />
Bumblebee ***<br />
Black Panther ***<br />
Filmworker ***<br />
The Package ***<br />
Tag ***<br />
I Feel Pretty ***<br />
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek ***<br />
Vox Lux ***<br />
Skin ***<br />
RBG ***<br />
Teen Spirit ***<br />
Ready Player One ***<br />
Upgrade ***<br />
The Oath ***<br />
Mid-90s ***<br />
Tragedy Girls ***<br />
Summer of '84 ***<br />
Holiday ***<br />
Calibre ***<br />
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse ***<br />
The Ritual ***<br />
Alpha ***<br />
The Night Comes For Us ***<br />
They Fight (Fox Sports) ***<br />
Minding the Gap ***<br />
The Bill Murray Stories ***<br />
Overlord ***<br />
Mowgli ***<br />
The Mule ***<br />
Papillon ***<br />
Freaks ***<br />
Hotel Artemis **1/2<br />
Solo: A Star Wars Story **1/2<br />
Burden **1/2<br />
Small Town Crime **1/2<br />
Beirut **1/2<br />
Set It Up **1/2<br />
<br />
THE GOOD... BUT SHOULD'VE BEEN BETTERS (33) - Why weren't these good movies better? I don't really know. But they should've been. Hence, the name of this section.<br />
<br />
BlacKkKlansman **1/2<br />
Destroyer **1/2<br />
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs **1/2<br />
The House That Jack Built **1/2<br />
On the Basis of Sex **1/2<br />
Support the Girls **1/2<br />
Operation Finale **1/2<br />
The Wife **1/2<br />
The Equalizer 2 **1/2<br />
Leave No Trace **1/2<br />
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot **1/2<br />
Fahrenheit 451 (HBO) **1/2<br />
Paterno (HBO) **1/2<br />
My Dinner With Hervé (HBO) **1/2<br />
The Tale (HBO) **1/2<br />
The Favourite **1/2<br />
First Reformed **1/2<br />
You Were Never Really Here **1/2<br />
Mary Poppins Returns **1/2<br />
A Simple Favor **1/2<br />
Ralph Breaks the Internet **1/2<br />
Adrift **1/2<br />
The 15:17 to Paris **1/2<br />
Piercing **1/2<br />
Assassination Nation **1/2<br />
Lizzie **1/2<br />
Life Itself **1/2<br />
The Death and Life of John F. Donovan **1/2<br />
Isle of Dogs **1/2<br />
Monster **1/2<br />
Monsters and Men **1/2<br />
The Kindergarten Teacher **1/2<br />
Blindspotting **1/2<br />
<br />
THE GUILTY PLEASURES (22) - These are movies that I shouldn't like but I do, for one reason or another. I only feel ashamed because the Internet tells me I'm supposed to.<br />
<br />
Uncle Drew ***<br />
The Spy Who Dumped Me ***<br />
Night School **1/2<br />
Den of Thieves **1/2<br />
The Happytime Murders **1/2<br />
A Futile and Stupid Gesture **1/2<br />
Billionaire Boys Club **1/2<br />
Venom **1/2<br />
Life of the Party **1/2<br />
The First Purge **1/2<br />
Hell Fest **1/2<br />
The Meg **1/2<br />
Final Score **1/2<br />
Peppermint **1/2<br />
Keep Watching **1/2<br />
14 Cameras **1/2<br />
Like Me **1/2<br />
Gotti **<br />
The Commuter **<br />
Death Wish **<br />
Game Over, Man! **<br />
The Legacy of a Whitetail Deer Hunter **<br />
<br />
THE UNDERWHELMING DISAPPOINTMENTS (39) - Chalk it up to expectations but these movies just didn't cut it for me.<br />
<br />
First Man **1/2<br />
If Beale Street Could Talk **1/2<br />
White Boy Rick **1/2<br />
Burning **<br />
Vice **<br />
Bad Times at the El Royale **<br />
Cam **<br />
Cold War **<br />
Ant-Man and the Wasp **<br />
Unfriended: Dark Web (version A) **<br />
The Girl In the Spider's Web **<br />
Ocean's 8 **<br />
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom **<br />
Avengers: Infinity War **<br />
Annihilation **<br />
Unsane **<br />
Mandy **<br />
Apostle **<br />
Climax **<br />
The Wind **<br />
The House With a Clock In Its Walls **<br />
Bird Box **<br />
Bad Samaritan **<br />
Hot Summer Nights **<br />
Never Goin' Back **<br />
Tyrel **<br />
Rampage **<br />
Arizona **<br />
The Catcher Was a Spy **<br />
The Miseducation of Cameron Post **<br />
The Strangers: Prey at Night **<br />
The Guilty **<br />
Beast **<br />
Welcome to Marwen *1/2<br />
Pledge *1/2<br />
Truth or Dare *1/2<br />
Ibiza *1/2<br />
Gringo *1/2<br />
In Fabric *1/2<br />
<br />
THE BAD (11) - For better or worse, I just don't know what these movies were thinking. <br />
<br />
Suspiria *1/2<br />
Mile 22 *1/2<br />
Deadpool 2 *<br />
The Predator *<br />
Father of the Year *<br />
Aquaman *<br />
Slice 1/2*<br />
The Cloverfield Paradox 1/2*<br />
Dark Crimes 1/2*<br />
Sorry to Bother You 1/2*<br />
Fraud (zero stars)<br />
<br />
IN PROGRESS (4) - I started watching these but I never quite finished. Make of that what you will.<br />
<br />
Action Point (40 minutes)<br />
Extinction (15 minutes)<br />
Super Troopers 2 (5 minutes)<br />
The Week Of (30 minutes)<br />
<br />
EMBARGOED (2) - Silence is golden... for now.<br />
<br />
Escape Room<br />
State Like Sleep<br />
<br />
OOPS, I MISSED (125): 6 Balloons, 7 Days in Entebbe, 10x10, 12 Strong, After Everything, A Kid Like Jake, El Angel, The Angel, Anna and the Apocalypse, Anon, At Eternity's Gate, Back Roads, Bisbee '17, Blaze, Billy Boy, Blue Iguana, Book Club, Border, Capernaum, The Captain, Cargo, The Children Act, The Christmas Chronicles, Christopher Robin, The Clovehitch Killer, Colette, Come Sunday, Cruise, Custody, Damsel, The Darkest Minds, The Death of Stalin, Disobedience, Dog Days, Dr. Seuss' The Grinch, Dude, Dumplin', Early Man, An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, A Fantastic Woman, Fifty Shades Freed, Final Portrait, First Match, Flower, Ghost Stories, Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween, Happy as Lazzaro, The Hate U Give, Hearts Beat Loud, How It Ends, How to Talk to Girls at Parties, Hunter Killer, The Hurricane Heist, In Darkness, Infinite Football, Insidious: The Last Key, The Insult, Izzy Gets the Fuck Across Town, Jonathan, Juliet, Naked, Kin, Kings, The Kissing Booth, The Land of Steady Habits, Lean on Pete, Let the Corpses Tan, Let the Sunshine In, Like Father, The Little Stranger, The Lodgers, London Fields, Loveless, Love, Gilda, Love, Simon, Loving Pablo, Madeline's Madeline, Mary Shelley, McQueen, Mortal Engines, Mute, Nancy, The Neighbor, Nobody's Fool, Nostalgia, The Nun, The Nutcracker and the Four Realms, Once Upon a Deadpool, On Chesil Beach, The Open House, The Other Side of the Wind, Outlaw King, Outside In, The Outsider, Pacific Rim: Uprising, Paddington 2, Patient Zero, The Polka King, The Possession of Hannah Grace, Prospect, Proud Mary, Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich, Puzzle, Robin Hood, Roxanne Roxanne, Second Act, Seeing Allred, Shirkers, Shoplifters, Sierra Burgess Is a Loser, Skate Kitchen, Slender Man, Studio 54, Superfly, Tau, The Third Murder, To All the Boys I've Loved Before, Tomb Raider, Unloved, Veronica, Welcome Home, Western, What They Had, Where Hands Touch, Where Is Kyra?, Winchester, A Wrinkle in Time, Zama<br />
<br />
COMING SOON (3): Holmes & Watson, Mary Queen of Scots, Private Life<br />
<br />The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com11tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-34337703752210468932017-12-31T23:59:00.000-08:002018-01-09T16:47:27.855-08:002017 Movie List -- The Top 180 Films of the YearTHE STANDOUTS (21) - This should go without saying, but these are all must-sees.<br />
<br />
Stronger ****<br />
The Big Sick ****<br />
Call Me by Your Name ****<br />
Patti Cake$ ***1/2<br />
Logan ***1/2<br />
Spielberg (HBO) ***1/2<br />
War for the Planet of the Apes ***1/2<br />
The Disaster Artist ***<br />
I, Tonya ***<br />
The Killing of a Sacred Deer ***<br />
The Florida Project ***<br />
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri ***<br />
Shot Caller ***<br />
In the Fade ***<br />
Girls Trip ***<br />
Get Out ***<br />
The Ardennes ***<br />
Ingrid Goes West ***<br />
Dunkirk ***<br />
Beach Rats ***<br />
Score: A Film Music Documentary ***<br />
<br />
THE GOOD (48) - These represent quality filmmaking all-around.<br />
<br />
The Shape of Water ***<br />
Phantom Thread ***<br />
Last Flag Flying ***<br />
Borg/McEnroe ***<br />
All the Money in the World ***<br />
Lady Bird ***<br />
Molly's Game ***<br />
Mudbound ***<br />
First They Killed My Father ***<br />
Wind River ***<br />
Brad's Status ***<br />
Super Dark Times ***<br />
Disgraced (Showtime) ***<br />
John Wick: Chapter 2 ***<br />
Bodied ***<br />
Brawl in Cell Block 99 ***<br />
Oklahoma City ***<br />
Crown Heights ***<br />
Aftermath ***<br />
Logan Lucky ***<br />
Alien: Covenant ***<br />
Spider-Man: Homecoming ***<br />
Wonder Woman ***<br />
The Survivalist ***<br />
Killing Ground ***<br />
The Trip to Spain ***<br />
The Meyerowitz Stories ***<br />
My Friend Dahmer ***<br />
Better Watch Out ***<br />
The Beguiled ***<br />
Sweet Virginia ***<br />
The Girl With All the Gifts ***<br />
Chuck ***<br />
Tramps ***<br />
Icarus ***<br />
Nobody Speak: Trials of a Free Press ***<br />
Jim and Andy: The Great Beyond ***<br />
The Work ***<br />
Mean Dreams ***<br />
Tilt ***<br />
American Assassin **1/2<br />
Win It All **1/2<br />
Handsome: A Netflix Murder Mystery **1/2<br />
Burning Sands **1/2<br />
Downrange **1/2<br />
Creep 2 **1/2<br />
Voyeur **1/2<br />
Casting JonBenet **1/2<br />
<br />
THE GOOD... BUT SHOULD'VE BEEN BETTERS (35) - Why weren't these good movies better? I don't really know. But they should've been. Hence, the name of this section.<br />
<br />
The Post ***<br />
Coco ***<br />
Only the Brave ***<br />
Darkest Hour ***<br />
American Made ***<br />
Chappaquiddick ***<br />
Baby Driver ***<br />
Good Time ***<br />
The Wall ***<br />
Life ***<br />
The Wizard of Lies (HBO) ***<br />
Lady Macbeth ***<br />
Brigsby Bear ***<br />
The Lost City of Z ***<br />
Hostiles ***<br />
Battle of the Sexes ***<br />
Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer ***<br />
Okja **1/2<br />
Thoroughbreds **1/2<br />
Star Wars: The Last Jedi **1/2<br />
Marshall **1/2<br />
Roman J. Israel, Esq. **1/2<br />
Atomic Blonde **1/2<br />
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 **1/2<br />
Thor: Ragnarok **1/2<br />
Ghost In the Shell **1/2<br />
Hounds of Love **1/2<br />
Thank You for Your Service **1/2<br />
T2: Trainspotting **1/2<br />
Sweet Virginia **1/2<br />
Wilson **1/2<br />
Landline **1/2<br />
I Love You, Daddy **1/2<br />
Table 19 **1/2<br />
Beatriz at Dinner **<br />
<br />
THE GUILTY PLEASURES (20) - These are movies that I shouldn't like but I do, for one reason or another. I only feel ashamed because the Internet tells me I'm supposed to.<br />
<br />
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle ***<br />
What Happened to Monday? ***<br />
Rough Night ***<br />
Sleepless **1/2<br />
Vincent N Roxxy **1/2<br />
Snatched **1/2<br />
Baywatch **1/2<br />
Fist Fight **1/2<br />
The House **1/2<br />
CHiPS **1/2<br />
All Nighter **1/2<br />
Wolves **1/2<br />
The Babysitter **1/2<br />
Leatherface **1/2<br />
Cult of Chucky **1/2<br />
Shimmer Lake **1/2<br />
5-25-77 **1/2<br />
Vengeance: A Love Story **1/2<br />
Stray Bullets **1/2<br />
Sandy Wexler **<br />
<br />
THE UNDERWHELMING DISAPPOINTMENTS (40) - Chalk it up to expectations but these movies just didn't cut it for me.<br />
<br />
It **1/2<br />
The Square **1/2<br />
Blade Runner 2049 **1/2<br />
Valerian **1/2<br />
Kingsman: The Golden Circle **1/2<br />
The Greatest Showman **1/2<br />
Gemini **1/2<br />
Wheelman **1/2<br />
Jigsaw **1/2<br />
It Comes at Night **1/2<br />
Thelma **1/2<br />
Sand Castle **1/2<br />
Personal Shopper **<br />
Suburbicon **<br />
Kong: Skull Island **<br />
Bright **<br />
The Fate of the Furious **<br />
A Ghost Story **<br />
Unforgettable **<br />
Detour **<br />
War on Everyone **<br />
Death Note **<br />
Happy Death Day **<br />
Mindhorn **<br />
Downsizing **<br />
Small Crimes **<br />
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore **<br />
Let Me Make You a Martyr **<br />
Take Me **<br />
The Assignment **<br />
The Void **<br />
Murder on the Orient Express **<br />
Daddy's Home 2 **<br />
Geostorm *1/2<br />
Transformers: The Last Knight *1/2<br />
Justice League *1/2<br />
Nerdland *1/2<br />
Rupture *1/2<br />
Hangman *1/2<br />
Stratton *1/2<br />
<br />
THE BAD (16) - For better or worse, I just don't know what these movies were thinking. <br />
<br />
Detroit *1/2<br />
Nocturama *1/2<br />
mother! *1/2<br />
The Bad Batch *1/2<br />
A Cure for Wellness *1/2<br />
War Machine *1/2<br />
The Snowman *<br />
The Mummy *<br />
The Dinner *<br />
The Circle *<br />
Mine *<br />
XX *<br />
Girlfriend's Day *<br />
The Bye Bye Man 1/2*<br />
The Endless 1/2*<br />
Killing Gunther 1/2*<br />
<br />
IN PROGRESS (4) - I started watching these but I never quite finished. Make of that what you will.<br />
<br />
The Hitman's Bodyguard (45 minutes)<br />
Mom and Dad (45 minutes)<br />
Little Evil (45 minutes)<br />
Fifty Shades Darker (20 minutes)<br />
<br />
EMBARGOED (1) - Silence is golden... for now.<br />
<br />
Midnighters<br />
<br />
OOPS, I MISSED (152): 2:22, 3 Generations, 6 Days, 9/11, 1922, 24 Hours to Live, 47 Meters Down, 68 Kill, 78/52: Hitchcock's Shower Scene, Abattoir, Abundant Acreage Available, All Eyez on Me, All I See Is You, American Anarchist, Amityville: The Awakening, Annabelle: Creation, The Bachelors, A Bad Moms Christmas, Band Aid, Battlecreek, Beauty and the Beast, Before I Fall, Berlin Syndrome, Birth of the Dragon, Bitch, Blind, The Book of Henry, Born in China, The Boss Baby, BPM (Beats Per Minute), Breathe, Brimstone and Glory, Burden, Bushwick, Buster's Mal Heart, California Typewriter, Captain Underpants, Cars 3, Catfight, Churchill, City of Ghosts, Collide, Columbus, The Dark Tower, Dealt, Dean, Deidra and Laney Rob a Train, Despicable Me 3, A Dog's Purpose, Donald Cried, The Drowning, The Emoji Movie, The Exception, Everything Everything, Faces Places, A Fantastic Woman, Father Figures, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool, Flatliners, Folk Hero and Funny Guy, The Force, The Foreigner, Frank Serpico, Friend Request, Fun Mom Dinner, Gifted, The Glass Castle, Going in Style, Goodbye Christopher Robin, Gook, Graduation, The Great Wall, Happy End, The Hero, Hollow In the Land, How to Be a Latin Lover, The Hunter's Prayer, I Am Heath Ledger, I Daniel Blake, I Do... Until I Don't, The Institute, Jackals, Jungle, Just Getting Started, Keep Watching, Kidnap, King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, The Last Word, Lavender, The Layover, LBJ, The LEGO Batman Movie, The LEGO Ninjago Movie, Lemon, The Limehouse Golem, The Little Hours, Long Strange Trip, Loveless, The Lovers, Lovesong, Lowriders, Lucky, The Lure, Man Down, Marjorie Prime, Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House, Maudie, Mayhem, Megan Leavey, Menashe, The Most Hated Woman in America, The Mountain Between Us, My Cousin Rachel, My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea, November Criminals, Novitiate, The Only Living Boy in New York, Opening Night, Person to Person, Phoenix Forgotten, Pilgrimage, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales, Pitch Perfect 3, Power Rangers, A Quiet Passion, Rebel in the Rye, Rings, The Salesman, The Secret Scripture, The Shack, Some Freaks, Song to Song, The Space Between Us, Temple, Their Finest, The Ticket, Tragedy Girls, Transfiguration, Trespass Against Us, Tribes of Palos Verdes, Trophy, Tulip Fever, Una, A United Kingdom, The Vault, Victoria and Abdul, The Villainess, Wakefield, The Wilde Wedding, Wish Upon, Wonder, Wonderstruck, Wonder Wheel, Woodshock, You Get Me<br />
<br />
COMING SOON (0):The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com5tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-74936651975747938132017-01-24T01:29:00.002-08:002017-01-24T01:29:37.504-08:00The InSneider's Annual Last-Minute Oscar Nomination Predictions<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">It has become an annual tradition here at The InSneider, so this should sound familiar: T-minus 4 hours, yada yada yada. It's now or never, baby! I'd better get these on the record, pronto! </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><br /></span></span>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">I haven't played The Alternate Game the last few years so I decided against it again this year, despite the temptation with such a wide-open Best Picture field. There are 3-5 acting slots that are really tough to call this year and yet the trickiest question remains, as always, not <i>which</i> films will be nominated for Best Picture, but how many?</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><br /></span></span>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Thanks to all the bloggers I've enjoyed reading this awards season, including but certainly not limited to: Scott Feinberg, Kris Tapley, </span></span><span style="font-family: times, "times new roman", serif;">Jeff Wells,</span><span style="font-family: times, "times new roman", serif;"> Kyle Buchanan, Gregory Ellwood,</span><span style="font-family: times, "times new roman", serif;"> Anne Thompson, David Poland, Tom O'Neil, Pete Hammond and Peter Bart. I'd call this a work-in-progress but fortunately, we've run out of time and these will have to do. Good luck to all the contenders! And now, on to Phase Two...</span><br />
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST PICTURE</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. La La Land</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Moonlight</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Manchester by the Sea</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Arrival</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. </span></span><span style="font-family: times, "times new roman", serif;">Hidden Figures</span><br />
<span style="font-family: times, "times new roman", serif;">6. </span><span style="font-family: times, "times new roman", serif;">Hell or High Water</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">7. Lion</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">8. Fences</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">9. O.J.: Made in America</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST DIRECTOR</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Damien Chazelle, La La Land</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Barry Jenkins, Moonlight</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Denis Villeneuve, Arrival</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. David Mackenzie, Hell or High Water</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST ACTOR</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea</span></span><br />
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Denzel Washington, Fences</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Ryan Gosling, La La Land</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic</span></span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST ACTRESS</span></span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Emma Stone, La La Land</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Natalie Portman, Jackie</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Amy Adams, Arrival</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins</span></span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Taraji P. Henson, Hidden Figures</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR</span></span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Mahershala Ali, Moonlight</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Dev Patel, Lion</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. </span></span><span style="font-family: times, "times new roman", serif;">Kevin Costner, Hidden Figures</span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS</span></span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Viola Davis, Fences</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Naomie Harris, Moonlight</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Nicole Kidman, Lion</span></span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY</span></span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Damien Chazelle, La La Land</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Jared Bush & Phil Johnston, Zootopia</span></span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Matt Ross, Captain Fantastic</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY </span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Barry Jenkins, Moonlight</span></span><br />
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. </span></span><span style="font-family: times, "times new roman", serif;">Eric Heisserer, Arrival</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. </span></span><span style="font-family: times, "times new roman", serif;">Luke Davies, Lion</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. </span></span><span style="font-family: times, "times new roman", serif;">Allison Schroeder & Ted Melfi, Hidden Figures</span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. August Wilson, Fences</span></span></div>
The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-67741494773907412152016-12-31T23:59:00.000-08:002017-01-01T15:19:06.887-08:002016 MOVIE LIST -- The Top 200 So FarTHE STANDOUTS (19) - This should go without saying, but these are all must-sees.<br />
<br />
O.J.: Made in America (ESPN) ****<br />
Manchester By the Sea ***1/2<br />
La La Land ***1/2<br />
Patriots Day ***1/2<br />
The Invitation ***1/2<br />
Lion ***1/2<br />
Sully ***1/2<br />
A Monster Calls ***1/2<br />
Weiner ***1/2 <br />
Deepwater Horizon ***1/2<br />
Allied ***<br />
Bleed for This ***<br />
Jackie ***<br />
The Jungle Book ***<br />
Everybody Wants Some!! *** <br />
Sing Street *** <br />
Hunt for the Wilderpeople ***<br />
Pete's Dragon *** <br />
Goat ***<br />
<br />
THE GOOD (59) - These represent quality filmmaking all-around.<br />
<br />
20th Century Women ***<br />
Arrival ***<br />
Silence *** <br />
Hacksaw Ridge ***<br />
Kicks ***<br />
The Meddler ***<br />
Eddie the Eagle *** <br />
The Infiltrator ***<br />
Captain Fantastic *** <br />
Miss Sloane ***<br />
Nocturnal Animals ***<br />
Snowden ***<br />
Cash Only ***<br />
Raw ***<br />
The Eyes of My Mother ***<br />
Next Time I'll Aim for the Heart ***<br />
Gold *** <br />
Fences ***<br />
Other People ***<br />
Sausage Party ***<br />
Don't Breathe ***<br />
Hidden Figures *** <br />
War Dogs ***<br />
Serial Killer 1 *** <br />
13 Hours ***<br />
The Accountant ***<br />
The Wave *** <br />
Hello, My Name Is Doris ***<br />
Miss Stevens ***<br />
Sleight ***<br />
Moana ***<br />
Zootopia ***<br />
Too Late ***<br />
Midnight Special ***<br />
Doctor Strange ***<br />
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping ***<br />
The 4th ***<br />
Amanda Knox *** <br />
Under the Shadow ***<br />
Krisha ***<br />
Colossal ***<br />
In a Valley of Violence ***<br />
Don't Think Twice ***<br />
The Trust ***<br />
Transpecos ***<br />
Tower ***<br />
The Hollars ***<br />
The Clan ***<br />
Department Q: The Absent One ***<br />
Department Q: A Conspiracy of Faith ***<br />
Department Q: The Keeper of Lost Causes ***<br />
Jane Got a Gun ***<br />
And Then There Were None (BBC) ***<br />
Captain America: Civil War ***<br />
The Phenom ***<br />
Sing **1/2 <br />
Finding Dory **1/2<br />
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot **1/2<br />
Me Him Her **1/2<br />
<br />
THE GOOD... BUT SHOULD'VE BEEN BETTERS (26) - Why weren't these good movies better? I don't really know. But they should've been. Hence, the name of this section.<br />
<br />
The Founder *** <br />
Moonlight ***<br />
Hell or High Water *** <br />
The Comedian ***<br />
The Birth of a Nation ***<br />
Elle **1/2 <br />
Loving **1/2<br />
10 Cloverfield Lane ***<br />
The Nice Guys **1/2<br />
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children **1/2<br />
The Finest Hours **1/2<br />
Money Monster **1/2<br />
Hands of Stone **1/2<br />
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising **1/2<br />
Deadpool **1/2<br />
Keanu **1/2 <br />
Triple 9 **1/2<br />
The Hollow Point **1/2<br />
All the Way (HBO) **1/2<br />
Confirmation (HBO) **1/2<br />
Operation Avalanche **1/2<br />
Always Shine **1/2 <br />
Band of Robbers **1/2<br />
Wild **1/2<br />
Hello, Destroyer **1/2<br />
The Witness **1/2<br />
<br />
THE GUILTY PLEASURES (29) - These are movies that I shouldn't like but I do, for one reason or another. I only feel ashamed because the Internet tells me I'm supposed to.<br />
<br />
The Belko Experiment ***<br />
Pet ***<br />
13 Cameras ***<br />
Headshot ***<br />
The Magnificent Seven ***<br />
Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates **1/2 <br />
Criminal **1/2<br />
The Shallows **1/2<br />
Emelie **1/2<br />
Intruders **1/2<br />
Central Intelligence **1/2<br />
Blood Father **1/2<br />
The Autopsy of Jane Doe **1/2<br />
Hush **1/2<br />
Why Him? **1/2 <br />
Office Christmas Party **1/2 <br />
The Take **1/2<br />
The Good Neighbor **1/2 <br />
Dog Eat Dog **<br />
I.T. **<br />
Holidays **<br />
Search Party **<br />
The Preppie Connection **<br />
The Do-Over **<br />
31 **<br />
Nerve **<br />
London Has Fallen **<br />
Term Life **<br />
I Am Wrath **<br />
<br />
THE UNDERWHELMING DISAPPOINTMENTS (48) - Chalk it up to expectations but these movies just didn't cut it for me.<br />
<br />
Split **1/2<br />
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story **1/2 <br />
Live by Night **1/2 <br />
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back **1/2<br />
The Girl on the Train **1/2<br />
American Pastoral **1/2<br />
American Honey **1/2<br />
The Edge of Seventeen **1/2<br />
The Wailing **1/2 <br />
A Bigger Splash **1/2<br />
Christine **1/2<br />
Tickled **1/2 <br />
Where to Invade Next **1/2<br />
Race **1/2<br />
The Purge: Election Year **1/2<br />
Hail, Caesar! **<br />
Passengers ** <br />
Rules Don't Apply **<br />
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk **<br />
The Light Between Oceans **<br />
Mascots ** <br />
Joshy **<br />
Ghostbusters **<br />
The Boss **<br />
Bad Santa 2 **<br />
Masterminds **<br />
Bad Moms **<br />
Star Trek Beyond ** <br />
The Neon Demon **<br />
Blair Witch **<br />
White Girl**<br />
Carnage Park **<br />
Message From the King **<br />
Lights Out **<br />
Solace ** <br />
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows **<br />
The Secret Life of Pets ** <br />
Frank and Lola **<br />
Mr. Church **<br />
The Fits **<br />
Paterson *1/2 <br />
The BFG *1/2<br />
The Brothers Grimsby *1/2<br />
Ride Along 2 *1/2<br />
Now You See Me: The Second Act *1/2<br />
How to Be Single *1/2 <br />
Marauders *1/2<br />
Get a Job *1/2<br />
<br />
THE BAD (19) - For better or worse, I just don't know what these movies were thinking.<br />
<br />
Inferno *1/2 <br />
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice *1/2<br />
Dirty Grandpa *1/2<br />
Free Fire *1/2<br />
The Conjuring 2 *1/2<br />
Jason Bourne *1/2 <br />
X-Men: Apocalypse *1/2<br />
Suicide Squad *1/2<br />
Batman: The Killing Joke *1/2<br />
Yoga Hosers *1/2<br />
Trash Fire *1/2<br />
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies *<br />
Independence Day: Resurgence *<br />
Dark Night * <br />
Zoolander 2 *<br />
Kindergarten Cop 2 * <br />
The Boy *<br />
Flight 7500 *<br />
Punk's Dead: SLC Punk 2 *<br />
<br />
IN PROGRESS (6) - I started watching these but I never quite finished. Make of that what you will.<br />
<br />
The Lobster (50 minutes)<br />
Swiss Army Man (40 minutes)<br />
Barry (30 minutes) <br />
The Adderall Diaries (30 minutes)<br />
The Handmaiden (20 minutes)<br />
The Greasy Strangler (20 minutes)<br />
<br />
OOPS, I MISSED (116): The 5th Wave, 13th, Anesthesia, Anthropoid, Assassin's Creed, The Automatic Hate, Backgammon, Being Charlie, Ben-Hur, Blue Jay, Burn Country, Cafe Society, Careful What You Wish For, Cell, Certain Women, The Choice, Clown, The Club, Collateral Beauty, Colonia, Coming Through the Rye, Creative Control, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny, Demon, Denial, Dheepan, The Disappointments Room, Disorder, Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words, Edge of Winter, Elstree 1976, Elvis and Nixon, Embrace of the Serpent, Equals, Equity, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Fifty Shades of Black, First Girl I Loved, Five Nights in Maine, Flock of Dudes, Florence Foster Jenkins, The Forest, Free State of Jones, The Fundamentals of Caring, Genius, Ghost Team, Gleason, Gods of Egypt, Good Kids, Gringo: The Dangerous Life of John McAfee, Holy Hell, I Am Not Your Negro, I Daniel Blake, Imperium, Incarnate, Indignation, Into the Forest, Julieta, Keeping Up With the Joneses, Kevin Hart: What Now?, King Cobra, Knight of Cups, Kubo and the Two Strings, Lamb, The Land, The Legend of Tarzan, Les Cowboys, Life Animated, Little Men, Louder Than Bombs, Love and Friendship, The Lovers and the Despot, The Love Witch, Maggie's Plan, The Man Who Knew Infinity, The Major, Man Down, Max Rose, Me Before You, Michael Moore in Trumpland, Miles Ahead, Monster Hunt, Moonwalkers, Morgan, Morris From America, Neruda, Oasis: Supersonic, The Other Side of the Door, Our Kind of Traitor, Pee-wee's Big Holiday, Pele: Birth of a Legend, A Perfect Day, Queen of Katwe, Raiders!: The Story of the Greatest Fan Film Ever Made, Regression, Remember, Risen, Satanic, Seoul Searching, Shovel Buddies, Shut In, The Siege of Jadotville, Southside With You, Sugar Mountain, Tale of Tales, Toni Erdmann, Touched With Fire, Traders, Trolls, Tumbledown, Viral, Voyage of Time, Warcraft, Wiener-Dog<br />
<br />
COMING SOON: 2017 Movie List The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-67632113775891484632016-01-14T01:42:00.000-08:002017-01-24T00:38:22.371-08:00TheInSneider's Annual Last-Minute Oscar Nominations<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">This should sound familiar: T-minus 4 hours, so
I'd better get these on the record quick! I haven't played The Alternate
Game the last few years so I decided against it again this year despite
the temptation with such a wide-open field. There are some categories
that are really tough to call this year so I did offer some elementary
analysis, though the trickiest question remains not which films will be
nominated, but rather, how many. Thanks to all the bloggers I've enjoyed
reading this awards season, including but certainly not limited to: Steve
Pond, Scott Feinberg, Jeff
Wells, Kris Tapley, Sasha Stone,
Anne Thompson, Pete Hammond and the
fine folks at The Playlist. I'd call this
a work-in-progress but fortunately, we've run out of time and these
will have to do. Good luck to all the contenders! And now, on to
Phase Two...</span></span><br />
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST PICTURE</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Spotlight</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. The Big Short</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. The Martian</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. The Revenant</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Mad Max: Fury Road</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">6. Carol</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">7. Bridge of Spies</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">8. Straight Outta Compton</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">9. Brooklyn</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST DIRECTOR</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu, The Revenant</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Ridley Scott, The Martian</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Tom McCarthy, Spotlight</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Adam McKay, The Big Short</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST ACTOR</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant</span></span><br />
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Bryan Cranston, Trumbo</span></span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Matt Damon, The Martian </span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST ACTRESS</span></span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Brie Larson, Room</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Cate Blanchett, Carol</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl</span></span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Jennifer Lawrence, Joy</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR</span></span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Sylvester Stallone, Creed</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Christian Bale, The Big Short</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation</span></span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Jacob Tremblay, Room</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS</span></span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Rooney Mara, Carol</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Helen Mirren, Trumbo</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight</span></span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY</span></span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. Spotlight</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. The Hateful Eight</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Inside Out</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Ex Machina</span></span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Bridge of Spies</span></span></div>
<div>
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY </span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1. The Big Short</span></span><br />
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2. Steve Jobs</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3. Room</span></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4. Carol</span></span></div>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">5. Brooklyn</span></span></div>
The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-30466610844720415152015-12-31T23:30:00.000-08:002016-01-17T15:31:13.331-08:002015 MOVIE LIST -- The Top 200 So Far<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">THE STANDOUTS (<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">0</span></span>) - This should go without saying, but these are all must-sees.</span></span><br />
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Spotlight ****</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Wild Tales **** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Straight Outta Compton ***1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Sicario ***1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Re<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">venant<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> ***1/2</span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Demolition ***1/2 </span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Room ***1/2 </span></span> </span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Me and Earl and the Dying Girl ***1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The End of the Tour ***1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Stanford Prison Experiment ***</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Martian ***</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Walk *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Steve Jobs ***</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Creed<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> ***</span></span></span></span></span> </span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Joy ***</span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span> </span></span></span></span></span> </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Inside Out *** </span></span> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Tribe *** </span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Bridge of Spies ***</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Son of <span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Saul ***</span></span></span></span></span> </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Thought Crimes: The Case of the Cannibal Cop (HBO) *** </span></span> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><br /></span></span>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">THE GOOD (4<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">8</span>) - These represent quality filmmaking all-around.</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Everest ***</span></span></span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Love and Mercy ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation ***</span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Mad Max: Fury Road ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Ex Machina *** </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">McFarland, USA ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Gift ***</span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Cop Car *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Visit ***</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Connection ***</span></span> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (HBO) *** </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Cartel Land *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Seven Five *** </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Infinitely Polar Bear ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Tangerine ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Diary of a Teenage Girl *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Trainwreck *** </span></span> </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Spy ***</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Ant-Man ***</span></span> </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Kingsman: The Secret Service ***</span></span> </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Green Room ***<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> </span></span></span></span> </span></span> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Night Before<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> ***</span></span></span> </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Bronze ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The 33 ***</span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Benefactor<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> ***</span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Grandma *** </span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Truth *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Victoria ***</span></span> <span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Dope ***</span></span> </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">What We Do In the Shadows ***</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Son of a Gun *** </span></span></span></span> </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Faults ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Creep *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Hyena *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Maggie *** </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Vacation *** </span></span> </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Manson Family Vacation ***</span></span></span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Life in Color *** </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Goodnight Mommy **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Shelter **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Two Step **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">James White **1/2</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Sleeping With Other People **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Digging for Fire **1/2</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Cut Bank **1/2</span></span> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">An Honest Liar **1/2</span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Bloodsucking Bastards **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><br /></span></span>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">THE GOOD... BUT SHOULD'VE BEEN BETTERS (<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">3<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2</span></span>) - Why weren't these good movies better? I don't really know. But they should've been. Hence, the name of this section.</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Hateful Eight ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Chappie *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Going Clear (HBO) *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Beasts of No Nation ***</span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Concussion<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> ***</span></span></span> </span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Black Mass **<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1/2</span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Pawn Sacrifice **1/2</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Southpaw **1/2</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Star Wa<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">rs<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">:<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> The Force Awakens<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> **<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">1/2</span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Black Sea **1/2 </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Overnight **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Minions **1/<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2</span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Trumbo **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Eye in the Sky **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Desierto **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Hungry Hearts **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Carol **1/2</span></span></span></span></span></span> </span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Witch **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Focus **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Irrational Man **1/2</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Results **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Buzzard **1/2 </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Fort Tilden **1/2</span></span> </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Road Hard **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Peanuts Movie<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> **1/2</span></span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Goosebumps **1/2</span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Kill Your Friends **1/2 <span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> </span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Veteran **1/2</span></span> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Finders Keepers **1/2</span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Misery Loves Comedy **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Being Evel **1/2</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Cronies **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><br /></span></span>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">THE GUILTY PLEASURES (3<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">8</span>) - These are movies that I shouldn't like but I do, for one reason or another. I only feel ashamed because the Internet tells me I'm supposed to.</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Hardcore *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Run All Night ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Man From U.N.C.L.E. ***</span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Furious 7 ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">No Escape ***</span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Daddy's Home ***</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Entourage ***</span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Boy Next Door *** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Green Inferno ***</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Roar ***</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Everly **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Intern **1/2</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Poltergeist **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Devil's Candy **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Unfriended **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Staten Island Summer **1/2</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse **1/2 </span></span> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">American Ultra **1/2</span></span> </span></span></span></span> </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Magic Mike XXL **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Ted 2 **1/2</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">K<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">r</span>ampus **1/2 </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Get Hard **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Wedding Ringer **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Burying the Ex **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Sisters<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> **1/2</span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Terminator Genisys ** </span></span> </span></span></span></span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">San Andreas ** </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Taken 3 **</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Hitman: Agent 47 **</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Fifty Shades of Grey **</span></span> </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Hidden ** </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Balls Out **</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">American Heist **</span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Final Girls ** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Final Girl **</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Beyond the Reach **</span></span> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Turbo Kid **</span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Human Centipede 3: Final Sequence ** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><br /></span></span>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">THE UNDERWHELMING DISAPPOINTMENTS (<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">4<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2</span></span>) - Chalk it up to expectations but these movies just didn't cut it for me.</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Big Shor<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">t **1/2</span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Anomalisa **1/2 </span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Legend<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> **1/2</span></span></span></span> </span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Our Brand is Crisis **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">I Smile Back **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Secret In Their Eyes<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> **1/2 </span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Mississippi Grind **1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Z for Zachariah **1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Knock Knock ** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Spectre **</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Tiger House **</span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">By the Sea</span></span><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> **</span></span></span> </span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Point Break ** </span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Wolfpack **</span></span> </span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Bo<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">ne Tomahawk **</span></span></span> </span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Danish Girl **</span></span> </span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Experimenter **</span></span></span></span> </span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">In the Heart of the Sea ** </span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Ricki and the Flash **</span></span> </span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Pixels ** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">We Are Your Friends *<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">*</span></span></span></span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> </span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Manglehorn **</span></span> </span></span> </span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Program **</span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span> </span></span> </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Mr. Holmes</span></span> **</span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Macbeth ** </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Strangerland **</span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Mistress America **</span></span> </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">I Am Michael **</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Take Me to the River **</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Family Fang **</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Project Almanac **</span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"></span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Tomorrowland ** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Avengers: Age of Ultron ** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Unfinished Business **</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Pitch Perfect 2 *<span style="font-size: small;">*<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Girl in the Photographs **</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Mind's Eye **</span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span> </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Baskin **</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Southbound **</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Gallows ** </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Martyrs **</span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Lazarus <span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Effect **</span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><br /></span></span>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">THE BAD (<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">20</span>) - For better or worse, I just don't know what these movies were thinking.</span></span><br />
<br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Rock the Kasbah *1/2</span></span>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Crimson Peak *1/2</span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Blackhat *1/2</span></span> </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Lost River *1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">True Story *1/<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">2</span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Child 44 *1/2</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Gunman *1/2</span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Fantastic Four *1/2 </span></span> <br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Hot Tub Time Machine 2 *1/2 </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">High-Rise * </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Mojave * </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Dark Places *</span></span></span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Hallow * </span></span></span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Kristy * </span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Loft * </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Th<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">e Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> *</span></span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Kidnapping Mr. Heineken * </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The Nightmare *</span></span></span></span></span></span> </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Preservation * </span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Hellions *</span></span><br />
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><br /></span></span>
<span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">NOTABLE MO<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">VIES I MISSED IN 2015 <span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">THAT</span> ARE </span></span>COMING SOON, I SWEA<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">R (34)</span>: 45 Years, </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Alleluia, <span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Aloha, </span></span></span>Appropriate Behavior, The <span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Assassin, </span>Best of Enemies, Brooklyn,</span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> </span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Burnt, Chi-<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">R</span>aq, Cin<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">derella, </span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">The D Train, The Duke of Burgundy, </span></span></span></span></span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Eden, Es<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">cobar: Parad<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">ise Lost, </span></span>The Falling, Felt, </span></span>Freeheld, Girlhood, The Good Dinosaur, Heaven Knows What, </span></span></span></span></span></span><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"><span style="font-size: small;"><span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">I'll See You in My Dreams, Kumiko the Treasure Hunter, </span></span>Meadowland, Mommy, Mustang,<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;"> Nasty Baby, </span>Phoenix, Slow West, </span></span></span></span>Soaked in Bleach, S<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">pring<span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">, </span></span>Suffragette, Time Out of <span style="font-family: "times" , "times new roman" , serif;">Mind, </span>White God, Youth</span></span></span></span>The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5310472881198963698.post-38372700398102258912015-04-01T09:53:00.000-07:002015-04-01T09:53:15.567-07:00FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Jeff Sneider, Nikki Finke Team on Hollywood Website/Podcast The FinSneider<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh8dAea8bzXBnHRx9NJf7DVehpnIeACoKrD66Zr2mLHunjKH1k5AO3Vbi7oBDhSUuYjS9ep86yatKeHKUol1mDMk23-2V_aCHhPl3-nHjNVeoZJKh7CLBZbI7d7GIvs87YIEj-j-FjiP8k/s1600/nikki-finke-wellesley-wrap.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh8dAea8bzXBnHRx9NJf7DVehpnIeACoKrD66Zr2mLHunjKH1k5AO3Vbi7oBDhSUuYjS9ep86yatKeHKUol1mDMk23-2V_aCHhPl3-nHjNVeoZJKh7CLBZbI7d7GIvs87YIEj-j-FjiP8k/s1600/nikki-finke-wellesley-wrap.jpg" height="200" width="151" /></a></div>
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhGXcAsu28uJ20OnPVImMkxE39q2hvYnMQ7iFX0iSOcOIBm5wVvAEcuVTNv53LyhcKlDD4N-3WfPHC5umpwwLFom5U8Wj3rZ6pY9pIHTeBftQBLhy0EMAr1n14BNO6Bdvq-fyl0fkWIr2w/s1600/Screen+Shot+2015-04-01+at+1.17.55+AM.png" imageanchor="1" style="clear: right; float: right; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-left: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhGXcAsu28uJ20OnPVImMkxE39q2hvYnMQ7iFX0iSOcOIBm5wVvAEcuVTNv53LyhcKlDD4N-3WfPHC5umpwwLFom5U8Wj3rZ6pY9pIHTeBftQBLhy0EMAr1n14BNO6Bdvq-fyl0fkWIr2w/s1600/Screen+Shot+2015-04-01+at+1.17.55+AM.png" height="200" width="146" /></a> <br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Somewhere in California (April 1, 2015) - Veteran entertainment reporters Jeff Sneider and Nikki Finke proudly announced today that they are teaming with "Shark Tank" star Mark Cuban to launch The FinSneider, a new multimedia venture that will include a breaking news website and a unique podcast featuring sharp analysis from two of Hollywood’s loudest mouths.<br />
<br />
“People think my relationship with Nikki is this black-and-white thing, but it’s really fifty shades of grey. I'm <i>thrilled</i> to partner with her and I look forward to our verbal sparring sessions as we match wits on the podcast, even if she’s going to connect via Skype,” Sneider said over a plain, well-done hamburger and his third Shirley Temple.
<br />
<br />
“I toldja! Jeff Sneider wasn't my first choice, or even my twelfth, but he's like a fungus -- he just kind of grows on
you,” Finke said from an undisclosed location inside a volcano while stroking her rare white cat Mrs. Bigglesworth like a Bond villain. "He made me an offer I couldn't refuse, and believe me, I tried."<br />
<br />
"We're two big personalities, so obviously negotiations were intense, but once Nikki agreed to let me scoop her on the announcement and put myself first in this press release, I knew it was meant to be," said Sneider. "There was just one catch: she said I'd need to find her a new billionaire to finance the site, and I only knew one way to do that now that I unfriended Robert Durst on Facebook -- 'Shark Tank.'"
<br />
<br />
With Finke’s blessing, Sneider pitched the idea for The FinSneider on an upcoming episode of ABC's hit reality series, which is expected to air this summer. The ink-stained duo secured a modest financial commitment from Hollywood impresario Cuban in exchange for a minority stake in The FinSneider.
<br />
<br />
"I wasn’t surprised when Mr. Wonderful bowed out first because Nikki mentioned something about a bad date they had in the ‘80s. From the start, we went in hoping Mark would make an offer because he has Hollywood ties and he thinks outside the box, so we
knew he’d understand our shared vision," explained Sneider.
<br />
<br />
On the show, Cuban described the chance to invest in The FinSneider as a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity that outranked winning a NBA championship and selling Broadcast.com to Yahoo! for $5.7 billion.
<br />
<br />
"Imagine Nikki as Demi Moore in 'Ghost' and me as Patrick Swayze, which should be easy given our strong jaw lines. The FinSneider is like a slab of raw clay on a pottery wheel, and we’ve been slowly shaping it
together," said Sneider while trying to keep a straight face. <br />
<br />
"I would dispute that characterization," added Finke. "The podcast will simply allow me to engage my 260,000 Twitter followers, who I affectionately refer to as Finkies, in a meaningful conversation without ever having to leave the comfort of my home. Ever."
<br />
<br />
The first guest on The FinSneider podcast will be Bret Easton Ellis, who was eager to help Finke launch the new endeavor, noting that he wrote “American Psycho” as an homage to the feared blogger. "I want to make sure the ratings for her first episode won't be less than zero," said the provocative bestselling author.
<br />
<br />
Sneider brings experience hosting a must-listen podcast thanks to “Meet the Movie Press,” a show he has repeatedly tried and failed to persuade Finke to do. “I remember inviting her on a few times and she said, ‘You want me to talk about
Marvel shit for an hour? I don’t do geek.’ Things just developed from there based on a mutual disdain for
authority and a shared love of Milano cookies,” recalled Sneider.
<br />
<br />
Finke is the founder and editor-in-chief emeritus of Deadline Hollywood who served as the inspiration for an unaired HBO pilot starring Diane Keaton, while Sneider is a small-fry film writer who has been fired from Variety twice and spends his days complaining about exclusives on Twitter.<br />
<br />
Finke has written for the New York Times, Los Angeles Times, Washington Post, Associated Press, Newsweek, Vanity Fair, New York Observer, Premiere, Harper's Bazaar, Elle, Esquire and Los Angeles magazine. Sneider has written for none of those places. <br />
<br />
Peter Parker is expected to serve as The FinSneider's official photographer, and additional details regarding the venture will be revealed on Wednesday at 12 p.m. PDT.
<br />
<br />
Nikki Finke will be available for (phone) interviews upon request. For media inquiries, please contact Entourage PR's Shauna Roberts at 481-516-2342.The InSneiderhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14635741833964443225noreply@blogger.com0